DGRO ranks 1st and SCHD 2nd of 52 funds in the US Dividend Index Category.
DGRO vs SCHD
20.7%by weight
SCHD −0.02pt a year
0.08%0.06%
SCHD 15.7×the volume
1.43M22.4M
DGRO +0.7pt
+13.9%+13.2%
DGRO vs SCHD Performance
+69.8%+60.0%
- DGRO 0.08%
- SCHD 0.06%, better
- DGRO $44B
- SCHD $114B
- DGRO +19.2%
- SCHD +33.8%, better
- DGRO 1.89%
- SCHD 3.07%, better
- DGRO 394
- SCHD 100
- DGRO 1.43M sh
- SCHD 22.4M sh, better
- DGRO $78.90
- SCHD $34.10
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DGRO | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A98Higher | A83 |
| Risk | A74Higher | A73 |
| Tradability | A90 | A93Higher |
| Holdings | B63Higher | D33 |
| Durability | A87Higher | A83 |
Rank among US Dividend Index funds
Same Category. DGRO and SCHD are both graded against the same 52 US Dividend Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DGROA
SCHDA
In short
DGRO BlackRock's dividend-growth screen casts a wider net than most: five straight years of raises rather than ten, plus a payout-ratio cap that filters out stretched payers. About 400 US dividend raisers, large through small cap, for 0.08% a year.
SCHD The dividend fund that checks the balance sheet before it checks the yield. SCHD only considers companies with 10 straight years of payouts, then ranks the survivors on cash flow, return on equity and dividend growth. Quality gate first, income second, at six basis points.
Stated mandate
DGRO The fund seeks to follow an index of U.S. equities whose dividends have grown consistently.
SCHD The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Dow Jones U.S. Dividend 100TM Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DGRO vs SCHD Holdings
Overlap
20.7%
- 362
- 32
- 68
Holdings side by side
| Holding | DGRO | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| PG | 2.43% | 4.34% |
| KO | 1.94% | 4.25% |
| UNH | 1.91% | 4.15% |
| HD | 1.99% | 3.95% |
| MRK | 1.81% | 3.91% |
| PEP | 1.69% | 3.73% |
| AMGN | 1.21% | 4.00% |
| QCOM | 0.92% | 4.28% |
| COP | 0.95% | 4.21% |
| ABT | 0.94% | 3.87% |
Sectors
DGROSCHD
- FinancialsDGRO 19.5%SCHD 9.2%
- Information TechnologyDGRO 18.5%SCHD —
- Health CareDGRO 17.3%SCHD 19.3%
- Consumer StaplesDGRO 12.5%SCHD 20.1%
- IndustrialsDGRO 11.2%SCHD 7.3%
- UtilitiesDGRO 7.0%SCHD 0.1%
- Consumer DiscretionaryDGRO 5.8%SCHD 6.7%
- EnergyDGRO 5.6%SCHD 15.4%
- MaterialsDGRO 2.4%SCHD —
- CommunicationDGRO 0.1%SCHD 6.0%
- TechnologyDGRO —SCHD 16.0%
DGRO vs SCHD Cost
- 0.08%DGRO
- 0.06%SCHD, cheaper
- Middle half of US Dividend Index funds
- Median 0.38%
SCHD 4th cheapest of 52 funds
DGRO 8th cheapest of 52 funds
$419
DGRO vs SCHD Dividends
- DGRO 1.89%
- SCHD 3.07%, better
- DGRO $1.49
- SCHD $1.05
- DGRO $0.39
- SCHD $0.27
- DGRO Sep 15, 2026
- SCHD Sep 23, 2026
- DGRO Sep 18, 2026
- SCHD Sep 28, 2026
- DGRO Quarterly
- SCHD Quarterly
Distribution history
DGRO vs SCHD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DGRO
- SCHD
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DGRO 10.5%, betterSCHD 13.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- DGRO 1.18, betterSCHD 0.79
- Worst fall
- DGRO −19.3%SCHD −16.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DGRO 0.67SCHD 0.58
DGRO and SCHD in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.






