DGRO ranks 1st of 52 funds in the US Dividend Index Category.
DGRO vs SPYM
42.9%by weight
SPYM −0.06pt a year
0.08%0.02%
SPYM 8.7×the volume
1.39M12.1M
SPYM +1.7pt
+14.0%+15.7%
DGRO vs SPYM Performance
+69.1%+80.7%
- DGRO 0.08%
- SPYM 0.02%, better
- DGRO $44.7B
- SPYM $183B
- DGRO +18.8%, better
- SPYM +13.7%
- DGRO 1.86%, better
- SPYM 1.00%
- DGRO 394
- SPYM 508
- DGRO 1.39M sh
- SPYM 12.1M sh, better
- DGRO $79.98
- SPYM $90.06
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | DGRO | SPYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88 | A99 |
| Mission | A91 | A100 |
| Risk | A74 | C51 |
| Tradability | A90 | A72 |
| Holdings | B63 | B57 |
| Durability | A87 | A79 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
SPYM ranks 1st of 14 funds in the S&P 500 Category.
Our read on each fund
DGROA
SPYMA
In short
DGRO BlackRock's dividend-growth screen casts a wider net than most: five straight years of raises rather than ten, plus a payout-ratio cap that filters out stretched payers. About 400 US dividend raisers, large through small cap, for 0.08% a year.
SPYM State Street's budget-priced S&P 500 tracker: the same 500 large caps as its famous sibling, for 0.02% a year, the lowest fee in its S&P 500 peer group. Running since 2005 and now one of the category's giants.
Stated mandate
DGRO The fund seeks to follow an index of U.S. equities whose dividends have grown consistently.
SPYM The fund seeks to track the total return of the S&P 500 Index before fees and expenses, providing broad exposure to U.S. large-cap equities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DGRO vs SPYM Holdings
How DGRO and SPYM differ
42.9%
Shared holdings make up 95.0% of DGRO and 51.7% of SPYM.
Level by level
- Holdings42.9%
- Sector66.2%
- Country97.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in DGROMore in SPYM | DGRO | SPYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | SPYM +20.1 points | 17.5% | 37.6% |
| Communication | SPYM +9.1 points | 0.1% | 9.2% |
| Consumer Staples | DGRO +7.8 points | 12.8% | 5.0% |
| Health Care | DGRO +7.7 points | 17.6% | 9.9% |
| Financials | DGRO +7.2 points | 19.3% | 12.1% |
| Utilities | DGRO +5.1 points | 7.1% | 2.0% |
| Industrials | DGRO +3.2 points | 11.2% | 8.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | SPYM +3.0 points | 6.0% | 9.0% |
| Energy | DGRO +2.2 points | 5.9% | 3.7% |
| Real Estate | SPYM +1.8 points | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Materials | DGRO +0.7 points | 2.4% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DGROMore in SPYM | DGRO | SPYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SPYM +2.5 points | 95.1% | 97.6% |
| Ireland | DGRO +2.0 points | 3.2% | 1.2% |
| Other countries (7) | DGRO +0.5 points | 1.7% | 1.2% |
Concentration
- DGRO27.2%
- SPYM37.9%
- DGRO391
- SPYM506
Asset class
- DGRO
- Equity
- SPYM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DGRO163
- In both228
- Only in SPYM278
Only in DGRO
163 securities, 4.7% of DGRO by weight
- Cheniere Energy0.10%
- East West Bancorp0.10%
- Essential Utilities Inc0.09%
- Fidelity National Financial Inc0.08%
- Ovintiv0.08%
- Oge Energy0.08%
- Dt Midstream0.08%
- Royalty Pharma PLC Class A0.08%
- Equitable Holdings0.07%
- Dicks Sporting0.07%
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Class0.07%
- Reliance Steel & Aluminum0.06%
- Unum0.06%
- American Financial Group0.06%
- Old Republic International0.06%
- Reinsurance Group of America0.06%
- Rpm International Inc0.06%
- Prosperity Bancshares0.06%
- Zions Bancorporation0.05%
- Cullen Frost Bankers0.05%
- Southstate Bank Corp0.05%
- Black Hills Corp0.05%
- Ss and C Technologies Holdings0.05%
- Lamb Weston Holdings0.05%
- National Fuel Gas0.05%
- Service0.05%
- Owens Corning0.05%
- H&R Block Inc0.05%
- Carlisle Companies0.04%
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc0.04%
- Spire Inc0.04%
- Idacorp0.04%
- Nexstar Media Group Inc0.04%
- First American Financial Corp0.04%
- Northwestern Energy Group0.04%
- New Jersey Resources Corp0.04%
- Lincoln Electric Holdings0.04%
- Popular0.04%
- Ingredion Inc0.04%
- Bank Ozk0.04%
- Pool0.04%
- Texas Roadhouse Inc0.04%
- Home Bancshares Inc0.04%
- Ryder System0.04%
- Toro0.04%
- Graco0.04%
- Matador Resources0.04%
- Stifel Financial0.04%
- Txnm Energy Inc0.04%
- Western Alliance0.04%
Only in SPYM
278 securities, 48.2% of SPYM by weight
- NVIDIA Corp7.90%
- Amazon.com Inc3.69%
- Alphabet Inc Class A2.81%
- Alphabet Inc Class C2.26%
- Meta Platforms Inc Class A2.10%
- Tesla Inc1.67%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.54%
- Micron Technology Inc1.54%
- Advanced Micro Devices1.31%
- Chevron Corp0.69%
- Palantir Technologies Inc A0.69%
- Intel Corp0.68%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.48%
- General Electric0.45%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.41%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc A0.40%
- Netflix Inc0.40%
- Ge Vernova Inc0.34%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.31%
- Salesforce Inc0.31%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.29%
- Arista Networks Inc0.28%
- Sandisk Corp0.28%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.27%
- Welltower Inc0.26%
- Pfizer Inc0.26%
- Servicenow Inc0.25%
- Intuitive Surgical Inc0.24%
- Boeing Co/The0.22%
- Seagate Technology Holdings0.22%
- Schwab (Charles) Corp0.22%
- At+t Inc0.22%
- Dell Technologies C0.21%
- Uber Technologies Inc0.20%
- Progressive Corp0.20%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.20%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.20%
- Western Digital Corp0.19%
- Bristol Myers Squibb Co0.19%
- Capital One Financial Corp0.19%
- Valero Energy Corp0.19%
- Altria Group Inc0.19%
- Prologis Inc0.18%
- Cvs Health Corp0.18%
- Starbucks Corp0.18%
- Newmont Corp0.18%
- Booking Holdings Inc0.17%
- Fortinet Inc0.17%
- Adobe Inc0.16%
- Corning Inc0.15%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 228 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in DGROMore in SPYM | DGRO | SPYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | SPYM +4.47 points | 3.11% | 7.58% |
| Microsoft | SPYM +2.84 points | 3.14% | 5.98% |
| AbbVie | DGRO +2.23 points | 3.00% | 0.77% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | DGRO +2.09 points | 3.24% | 1.15% |
| Procter & Gamble | DGRO +1.86 points | 2.42% | 0.56% |
| Johnson & Johnson | DGRO +1.80 points | 2.77% | 0.97% |
| Philip Morris International | DGRO +1.75 points | 2.23% | 0.48% |
| Home Depot | DGRO +1.55 points | 2.03% | 0.48% |
| Pepsico | DGRO +1.44 points | 1.72% | 0.28% |
| Coca-Cola | DGRO +1.35 points | 1.89% | 0.54% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | DGRO +1.34 points | 2.68% | 1.34% |
| UnitedHealth Group | DGRO +1.33 points | 1.89% | 0.56% |
| Merck & Co Inc | DGRO +1.22 points | 1.74% | 0.52% |
| International Business Machines Co | DGRO +1.13 points | 1.49% | 0.36% |
| Accenture PLC Class A | DGRO +0.87 points | 1.10% | 0.23% |
| Nextera Energy | DGRO +0.87 points | 1.13% | 0.26% |
| Amgen Inc | DGRO +0.87 points | 1.23% | 0.36% |
| Mcdonalds Corp | DGRO +0.86 points | 1.13% | 0.27% |
| Wells Fargo | DGRO +0.84 points | 1.22% | 0.38% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | DGRO +0.83 points | 1.49% | 0.66% |
| Bank of America | DGRO +0.79 points | 1.29% | 0.50% |
| Conocophillips | DGRO +0.71 points | 0.98% | 0.27% |
| Morgan Stanley | DGRO +0.70 points | 1.03% | 0.33% |
| Qualcomm | DGRO +0.65 points | 0.94% | 0.29% |
| Southern | DGRO +0.65 points | 0.81% | 0.16% |
| Gilead Sciences | DGRO +0.64 points | 0.94% | 0.30% |
| Abbott Laboratories | DGRO +0.64 points | 0.91% | 0.27% |
| Medtronic PLC | DGRO +0.63 points | 0.81% | 0.18% |
| Duke Energy Corp | DGRO +0.62 points | 0.77% | 0.15% |
| Goldman Sachs Group | DGRO +0.62 points | 1.01% | 0.39% |
| Citigroup | DGRO +0.57 points | 0.88% | 0.31% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | DGRO +0.51 points | 0.65% | 0.14% |
| Lockheed Martin | DGRO +0.51 points | 0.70% | 0.19% |
| Union Pacific | DGRO +0.50 points | 0.77% | 0.27% |
| BlackRock | DGRO +0.46 points | 0.71% | 0.25% |
| Mondelez International Class A | DGRO +0.45 points | 0.57% | 0.12% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | DGRO +0.45 points | 0.63% | 0.18% |
| Rtx | DGRO +0.44 points | 0.84% | 0.40% |
| Lowes Companies Inc | DGRO +0.43 points | 0.60% | 0.17% |
| Eog Resources | DGRO +0.39 points | 0.52% | 0.13% |
| American Electric Power Inc | DGRO +0.37 points | 0.48% | 0.11% |
| Linde PLC | DGRO +0.34 points | 0.69% | 0.35% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | DGRO +0.30 points | 0.41% | 0.11% |
| Sempra | DGRO +0.30 points | 0.38% | 0.08% |
| Phillips 66 | DGRO +0.30 points | 0.47% | 0.17% |
| Oracle | DGRO +0.29 points | 0.62% | 0.33% |
| Marsh | DGRO +0.29 points | 0.43% | 0.14% |
| Colgate-Palmolive | DGRO +0.28 points | 0.39% | 0.11% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | DGRO +0.27 points | 0.34% | 0.07% |
| Cme Group Class A | DGRO +0.26 points | 0.43% | 0.17% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | DGRO +0.26 points | 0.36% | 0.10% |
| Tjx | DGRO +0.25 points | 0.49% | 0.24% |
| Analog Devices | DGRO +0.25 points | 0.55% | 0.30% |
| Walmart | DGRO +0.25 points | 1.06% | 0.81% |
| Cigna | DGRO +0.25 points | 0.37% | 0.12% |
| Consolidated Edison | DGRO +0.25 points | 0.31% | 0.06% |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | DGRO +0.24 points | 0.31% | 0.07% |
| Public Service Enterprise Group | DGRO +0.24 points | 0.29% | 0.05% |
| Wec Energy Group | DGRO +0.24 points | 0.29% | 0.05% |
| Lam Research | SPYM +0.23 points | 0.22% | 0.45% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | DGRO +0.22 points | 0.29% | 0.07% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | DGRO +0.22 points | 0.33% | 0.11% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | SPYM +0.21 points | 0.17% | 0.38% |
| Metlife | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.28% | 0.08% |
| General Dynamics Corp | DGRO +0.20 points | 0.34% | 0.14% |
| Waste Management Inc | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.33% | 0.14% |
| Eli Lilly | SPYM +0.20 points | 1.35% | 1.55% |
| Entergy Corp | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.27% | 0.08% |
| Broadcom Inc | DGRO +0.18 points | 2.55% | 2.37% |
| Elevance Health Inc | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.33% | 0.14% |
| Becton Dickinson | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.27% | 0.08% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | DGRO +0.19 points | 0.34% | 0.15% |
| Sysco | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.24% | 0.06% |
| Ares Management Class A | DGRO +0.18 points | 0.22% | 0.04% |
| American Express | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.42% | 0.25% |
| Fastenal | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.26% | 0.09% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.23% | 0.06% |
| Aflac | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Dte Energy | DGRO +0.17 points | 0.21% | 0.04% |
| Kroger | DGRO +0.16 points | 0.22% | 0.06% |
| Emerson Electric | DGRO +0.16 points | 0.30% | 0.14% |
| Zoetis Inc Class A | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.20% | 0.05% |
| Nxp Semiconductors NV | DGRO +0.15 points | 0.24% | 0.09% |
| Applied Material Inc | SPYM +0.15 points | 0.32% | 0.47% |
| Cummins Inc | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.25% | 0.11% |
| Ameren | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.19% | 0.05% |
| Chubb | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.33% | 0.19% |
| Intuit | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.28% | 0.14% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies | DGRO +0.14 points | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| Archer Daniels Midland | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.19% | 0.06% |
| Allstate Corp | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.23% | 0.10% |
| Eaton PLC | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.35% | 0.22% |
| M&T Bank | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.18% | 0.05% |
| Fedex Corp | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.23% | 0.10% |
| Darden Restaurants Inc | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.16% | 0.04% |
| Cms Energy | DGRO +0.13 points | 0.16% | 0.03% |
| Crh Public Limited PLC | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.21% | 0.09% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.21% | 0.09% |
| Travelers Companies | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.25% | 0.13% |
| Stryker | DGRO +0.12 points | 0.28% | 0.16% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DGRO vs SPYM Cost
Overpaying DGRO vs SPYM
$1,263
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DGRO 0.08%
$1,689
SPYM 0.02%
$426
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DGRO | SPYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $147 | $37 | $110 |
| 20 | $575 | $144 | $431 |
| 30 | $1,689 | $426 | $1,263 |
- 0.08%DGRO
- 0.02%SPYM, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
DGRO among 52 US Dividend Index funds
- Middle half of US Dividend Index funds
- Median 0.35%
DGRO 8th cheapest of 52 funds
SPYM among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
SPYM cheapest of 14 funds
DGRO vs SPYM Dividends
- DGRO 1.86%, better
- SPYM 1.00%
- DGRO $1.49
- SPYM $0.91
- DGRO $0.39
- SPYM $0.24
- DGRO Sep 15, 2026
- SPYM Sep 11, 2026
- DGRO Sep 18, 2026
- SPYM Sep 15, 2026
- DGRO Quarterly
- SPYM Quarterly
Distribution history
DGRO vs SPYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DGRO
- SPYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DGRO 10.5%, betterSPYM 12.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- DGRO 1.18SPYM 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- DGRO −19.3%, betterSPYM −24.5%
- Market sensitivity
- DGRO 0.67SPYM 1.01
DGRO and SPYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.03%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.02% · 0.05%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.





