DIVB ranks 2nd of 52 funds in the US Dividend Index Category.
DIVB vs IVV
24.8%by weight
IVV −0.02pt a year
0.05%0.03%
IVV 22.0×the volume
290K6.39M
DIVB +1.5pt
+14.1%+12.6%
DIVB vs IVV Performance
+93.0%+80.7%
- DIVB 0.05%
- IVV 0.03%, better
- DIVB $2.24B
- IVV $889B
- DIVB +36.6%, better
- IVV +13.7%
- DIVB 2.12%, better
- IVV 1.08%
- DIVB 384
- IVV 507
- DIVB 290K sh
- IVV 6.39M sh, better
- DIVB $70.76
- IVV $775.30
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | DIVB | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95 | A84 |
| Mission | A87 | A100 |
| Risk | A74 | C51 |
| Tradability | B64 | A80 |
| Holdings | B58 | B55 |
| Durability | A71 | A86 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
IVV ranks 2nd of 14 funds in the S&P 500 Category.
Our read on each fund
DIVBA
IVVA
In short
DIVB Most dividend funds only count the check that hits your account. DIVB's index also counts buybacks, treating a shrinking share count as cash returned to owners, and it charges five basis points to do it.
IVV The 2000-vintage iShares take on the S&P 500, now a $100B-plus cornerstone holding: roughly 500 large US companies, 0.03% a year, and tracking that stays tight to the index.
Stated mandate
DIVB The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. companies selected for a history of dividend payments and/or share buybacks, providing equity exposure oriented toward income and long-term growth.
IVV The fund seeks to track the investment results of an index made up of large-capitalization U.S. equities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DIVB vs IVV Holdings
How DIVB and IVV differ
24.8%
Shared holdings make up 92.8% of DIVB and 25.1% of IVV.
Level by level
- Holdings24.8%
- Country94.1%
Sector
No Sector split for DIVB.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DIVBMore in IVV | DIVB | IVV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ireland | DIVB +5.7 points | 6.9% | 1.2% |
| United States | IVV +5.4 points | 92.5% | 97.9% |
| Other countries (7) | IVV +0.3 points | 0.6% | 0.9% |
Concentration
- DIVB32.6%
- IVV38.1%
- DIVB381
- IVV504
Asset class
- DIVB
- Equity
- IVV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DIVB170
- In both211
- Only in IVV293
Only in DIVB
170 securities, 7.1% of DIVB by weight
- Ss and C Technologies Holdings1.39%
- Genpact0.43%
- Avnet0.41%
- Universal Display Corp0.22%
- Royalty Pharma PLC Class A0.13%
- Unum0.11%
- Match Group Inc0.09%
- First Horizon0.09%
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Class0.08%
- Ovintiv0.07%
- Chord Energy0.07%
- Owens Corning0.06%
- Ryder System0.06%
- Columbia Banking System Inc0.06%
- Hf Sinclair0.06%
- W. P. Carey Reit0.06%
- Aptargroup0.05%
- Vail Resorts0.05%
- Primerica0.05%
- Carlyle Group Inc0.05%
- Popular0.05%
- Dicks Sporting0.05%
- Service0.05%
- Aecom0.05%
- Toro0.05%
- Lamar Advertising Company Clas0.05%
- Essent Group0.05%
- East West Bancorp0.05%
- Onemain Holdings0.05%
- Lamb Weston Holdings0.05%
- Old Republic International0.05%
- Sun Communities Reit Inc0.05%
- Voya Financial0.04%
- Ingredion Inc0.04%
- Lear0.04%
- Axis Capital Holdings0.04%
- Southstate Bank Corp0.04%
- Radian Group0.04%
- Nexstar Media Group Inc0.04%
- Healthcare Realty Trust Inc Class0.04%
- Pool0.04%
- Eastman Chemical0.04%
- Cubesmart Reit0.04%
- California Resources0.04%
- American Homes Rent Reit Class A0.04%
- Campbell Soup0.04%
- Reinsurance Group of America0.04%
- Travel Leisure0.04%
- Nov0.04%
- Cullen Frost Bankers0.04%
Only in IVV
293 securities, 74.9% of IVV by weight
- NVIDIA7.92%
- Apple7.61%
- Microsoft5.93%
- Amazon.com Inc3.73%
- Alphabet Class A2.83%
- Broadcom Inc2.45%
- Alphabet Class C2.26%
- Meta Platforms Class A2.05%
- Tesla Inc1.72%
- Micron Technology1.58%
- Eli Lilly1.54%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.52%
- Advanced Micro Devices1.37%
- Visa Class A1.03%
- Walmart0.80%
- Mastercard Class A0.74%
- Intel Corporation0.70%
- Palantir Technologies Class A0.69%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.66%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.66%
- Caterpillar Inc0.49%
- Palo Alto Networks0.49%
- Applied Material Inc0.47%
- Ge Aerospace0.46%
- Lam Research0.45%
- Texas Instrument0.42%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Class A0.41%
- Goldman Sachs Group0.40%
- Rtx0.39%
- Netflix0.39%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific0.38%
- Ge Vernova0.36%
- Linde PLC0.35%
- Oracle0.34%
- Marvell Technology0.32%
- Analog Devices0.31%
- Kla0.30%
- Salesforce0.30%
- Qualcomm0.30%
- Arista Networks0.29%
- Amphenol Corp Class A0.29%
- Sandisk0.29%
- Walt Disney0.29%
- American Express0.25%
- Welltower0.25%
- Deere0.24%
- Servicenow0.24%
- Intuitive Surgical0.24%
- Tjx0.23%
- Dell Technologies Inc Class C0.23%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 211 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in DIVBMore in IVV | DIVB | IVV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accenture PLC Class A | DIVB +5.84 points | 6.06% | 0.22% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | DIVB +4.89 points | 5.06% | 0.17% |
| International Business Machines Co | DIVB +4.77 points | 5.12% | 0.35% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla | DIVB +3.03 points | 3.07% | 0.04% |
| Hp Inc | DIVB +2.18 points | 2.23% | 0.05% |
| Paychex | DIVB +2.00 points | 2.05% | 0.05% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | DIVB +1.58 points | 2.69% | 1.11% |
| Leidos Holdings | DIVB +1.41 points | 1.44% | 0.03% |
| Cdw | DIVB +1.38 points | 1.41% | 0.03% |
| Skyworks Solutions | DIVB +1.28 points | 1.31% | 0.03% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | DIVB +1.21 points | 1.28% | 0.07% |
| Chevron | DIVB +1.20 points | 1.88% | 0.68% |
| AbbVie | DIVB +1.16 points | 1.92% | 0.76% |
| Procter & Gamble | DIVB +1.14 points | 1.70% | 0.56% |
| Pfizer | DIVB +1.12 points | 1.38% | 0.26% |
| Johnson & Johnson | DIVB +1.07 points | 2.04% | 0.97% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | DIVB +1.06 points | 2.40% | 1.34% |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc | DIVB +1.04 points | 1.07% | 0.03% |
| UnitedHealth Group | DIVB +0.95 points | 1.50% | 0.55% |
| Altria Group Inc | DIVB +0.89 points | 1.07% | 0.18% |
| Hca Healthcare | DIVB +0.84 points | 0.94% | 0.10% |
| Merck & Co Inc | DIVB +0.76 points | 1.29% | 0.53% |
| Philip Morris International | DIVB +0.76 points | 1.23% | 0.47% |
| Verizon Communications Inc | DIVB +0.74 points | 1.01% | 0.27% |
| Pepsico | DIVB +0.71 points | 0.98% | 0.27% |
| Wells Fargo | DIVB +0.68 points | 1.06% | 0.38% |
| Bank of America | DIVB +0.66 points | 1.16% | 0.49% |
| Gen Digital | DIVB +0.59 points | 0.61% | 0.02% |
| AT&T | DIVB +0.58 points | 0.80% | 0.22% |
| Progressive | DIVB +0.56 points | 0.76% | 0.20% |
| Comcast Class A | DIVB +0.54 points | 0.66% | 0.12% |
| Coca-Cola | DIVB +0.53 points | 1.06% | 0.53% |
| Citigroup | DIVB +0.48 points | 0.79% | 0.31% |
| Cigna | DIVB +0.48 points | 0.60% | 0.12% |
| Jack Henry and Associates Inc | DIVB +0.47 points | 0.49% | 0.02% |
| T Mobile Us Inc | DIVB +0.46 points | 0.57% | 0.11% |
| Elevance Health Inc | DIVB +0.45 points | 0.59% | 0.14% |
| Marathon Petroleum | DIVB +0.46 points | 0.64% | 0.18% |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | DIVB +0.45 points | 0.64% | 0.19% |
| Gilead Sciences | DIVB +0.44 points | 0.74% | 0.30% |
| Conocophillips | DIVB +0.39 points | 0.66% | 0.27% |
| Abbott Laboratories | DIVB +0.38 points | 0.65% | 0.27% |
| Amgen Inc | DIVB +0.38 points | 0.74% | 0.36% |
| Eog Resources | DIVB +0.37 points | 0.50% | 0.13% |
| Truist Financial | DIVB +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% |
| Medtronic PLC | DIVB +0.34 points | 0.51% | 0.17% |
| Capital One Financial Corp | DIVB +0.32 points | 0.51% | 0.19% |
| Mondelez International Class A | DIVB +0.31 points | 0.43% | 0.12% |
| Becton Dickinson | DIVB +0.31 points | 0.39% | 0.08% |
| United Parcel Service Inc Class B | DIVB +0.30 points | 0.42% | 0.12% |
| Honeywell International Inc | DIVB +0.29 points | 0.39% | 0.10% |
| Aflac | DIVB +0.29 points | 0.36% | 0.08% |
| Home Depot | DIVB +0.27 points | 0.75% | 0.48% |
| Travelers Companies | DIVB +0.28 points | 0.40% | 0.12% |
| Cme Group Class A | DIVB +0.26 points | 0.42% | 0.16% |
| D R Horton | DIVB +0.26 points | 0.32% | 0.06% |
| Cvs Health | DIVB +0.25 points | 0.43% | 0.18% |
| Mcdonalds Corp | DIVB +0.25 points | 0.52% | 0.27% |
| Valero Energy Corp | DIVB +0.24 points | 0.41% | 0.17% |
| Metlife | DIVB +0.23 points | 0.31% | 0.08% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | DIVB +0.23 points | 0.38% | 0.15% |
| M&T Bank | DIVB +0.20 points | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Slb | DIVB +0.21 points | 0.33% | 0.12% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | DIVB +0.20 points | 0.34% | 0.14% |
| Target Corp | DIVB +0.20 points | 0.30% | 0.10% |
| Ameriprise Finance Inc | DIVB +0.19 points | 0.26% | 0.07% |
| Morgan Stanley | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.52% | 0.34% |
| Kimberly Clark | DIVB +0.19 points | 0.24% | 0.05% |
| Colgate-Palmolive | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.29% | 0.11% |
| Carrier Global | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Prudential Financial Inc | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.24% | 0.06% |
| Blackstone | DIVB +0.18 points | 0.31% | 0.13% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | DIVB +0.17 points | 0.28% | 0.11% |
| Union Pacific | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.43% | 0.27% |
| Lowes Companies Inc | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.33% | 0.17% |
| Phillips 66 | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.32% | 0.16% |
| General Mills Inc | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.19% | 0.03% |
| Sysco | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.22% | 0.06% |
| Marsh | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.30% | 0.14% |
| Us Bancorp | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.30% | 0.14% |
| Constellation Brands Class A | DIVB +0.16 points | 0.19% | 0.03% |
| Lockheed Martin | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.34% | 0.19% |
| Kraft Heinz | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| Oneok | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.24% | 0.09% |
| Crown Castle Inc | DIVB +0.14 points | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| 3M | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.28% | 0.13% |
| Kenvue | DIVB +0.14 points | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| Lennar A Class A | DIVB +0.15 points | 0.17% | 0.02% |
| American Tower Reit | DIVB +0.14 points | 0.27% | 0.13% |
| Hartford Insurance Group | DIVB +0.14 points | 0.19% | 0.05% |
| Nike Class B | DIVB +0.13 points | 0.20% | 0.07% |
| State Street | DIVB +0.12 points | 0.19% | 0.07% |
| Simon Property Group Reit Inc | DIVB +0.12 points | 0.22% | 0.10% |
| Kinder Morgan | DIVB +0.12 points | 0.22% | 0.10% |
| Devon Energy | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.19% | 0.08% |
| T Rowe Price Group | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.14% | 0.03% |
| Willis Towers Watson | DIVB +0.11 points | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Allstate Corp | DIVB +0.10 points | 0.20% | 0.10% |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | DIVB +0.10 points | 0.13% | 0.03% |
| Duke Energy Corp | DIVB +0.10 points | 0.25% | 0.15% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DIVB vs IVV Cost
Overpaying DIVB vs IVV
$422
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DIVB 0.05%
$1,060
IVV 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DIVB | IVV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $55 | $37 |
| 20 | $360 | $216 | $144 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $638 | $422 |
- 0.05%DIVB
- 0.03%IVV, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
DIVB among 52 US Dividend Index funds
- Middle half of US Dividend Index funds
- Median 0.35%
DIVB 2nd cheapest of 52 funds
IVV among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
IVV 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
DIVB vs IVV Dividends
- DIVB 2.12%, better
- IVV 1.08%
- DIVB $1.48
- IVV $8.40
- DIVB $0.42
- IVV $2.20
- DIVB Sep 15, 2026
- IVV Sep 15, 2026
- DIVB Sep 18, 2026
- IVV Sep 18, 2026
- DIVB Quarterly
- IVV Quarterly
Distribution history
DIVB vs IVV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DIVB
- IVV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DIVB 13.4%IVV 12.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DIVB 1.31IVV 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- DIVB −21.1%, betterIVV −24.5%
- Market sensitivity
- DIVB 0.88IVV 1.00
DIVB and IVV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.02%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.





