DYNF ranks 4th and TCAF 10th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DYNF vs TCAF
DYNF −0.05pt a year
0.26%0.31%
DYNF 3.9×the volume
2.25M572K
DYNF +5.6pt
+26.7%+21.1%
DYNF vs TCAF Performance
+11.6%+11.5%
- DYNF 0.26%, better
- TCAF 0.31%
- DYNF $41.8B
- TCAF $8.02B
- DYNF +11.6%, better
- TCAF +11.5%
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- TCAF 0.45%
- DYNF 264
- TCAF 96
- DYNF 2.25M sh, better
- TCAF 572K sh
- DYNF $67.32
- TCAF $42.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DYNF | TCAF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | A82 |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | A71Higher | B63 |
| Tradability | A99Higher | A82 |
| Holdings | B65 | B68Higher |
| Durability | A97Higher | A80 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DYNF and TCAF are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DYNFA
TCAFA
In short
DYNF Most factor funds make you pick a lane: value, momentum, quality. DYNF rotates across five styles instead, letting a factor model decide which one leads, and charges an index-fund-ish 0.26% to do it.
TCAF The all-equity expression of T. Rowe's Capital Appreciation playbook: about 100 US large caps picked bottom-up for quality and price, no bond sleeve, at a fee well under the typical active equity ETF.
Stated mandate
DYNF The Fund seeks to outperform the U.S. equity market through diversified, tactical exposure to style factors using a factor rotation model.
TCAF The fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio of equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DYNF vs TCAF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DYNF vs TCAF Cost
Overpaying TCAF vs DYNF
$988
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DYNF 0.26%
$5,358
TCAF 0.31%
$6,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DYNF | TCAF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $473 | $563 | $90 |
| 20 | $1,838 | $2,182 | $344 |
| 30 | $5,358 | $6,346 | $988 |
- 0.26%DYNF, cheaper
- 0.31%TCAF
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DYNF 18th cheapest of 121 funds
TCAF 22nd cheapest of 121 funds
DYNF vs TCAF Dividends
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- TCAF 0.45%
- DYNF $0.56
- TCAF $0.19
- DYNF $0.14
- TCAF $0.19
- DYNF Sep 15, 2026
- TCAF Dec 23, 2025
- DYNF Sep 18, 2026
- TCAF Dec 26, 2025
- DYNF Quarterly
- TCAF Annual
Distribution history
DYNF vs TCAF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DYNF 13.1%TCAF 11.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DYNF 1.55, betterTCAF 1.32
- Worst fall
- DYNF −26.9%TCAF −16.4%
- Market sensitivity
- DYNF 1.02TCAF 0.94
DYNF and TCAF in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.26% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
