EFAV ranks 1st and GMOI 9th of 15 funds in the International Factor Index Category.
EFAV vs GMOI
0.0%by weight
EFAV −0.40pt a year
0.20%0.60%
EFAV 5.2×the volume
510K98.4K
EFAV vs GMOI Performance
+17.8%+30.6%
- EFAV 0.20%, better
- GMOI 0.60%
- EFAV $5.53B
- GMOI $694M
- EFAV +17.8%
- GMOI +30.6%, better
- EFAV 2.97%, better
- GMOI 1.24%
- EFAV 283
- GMOI 173
- EFAV 510K sh, better
- GMOI 98.4K sh
- EFAV $96.22
- GMOI $40.25
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFAV | GMOI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F7 |
| Mission | B56 | A75Higher |
| Risk | A75 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | B69 | A100Higher |
| Durability | A83Higher | D30 |
Rank among International Factor Index funds
Same Category. EFAV and GMOI are both graded against the same 15 International Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFAVA
GMOIC
In short
EFAV The 2011 original for overseas min vol: roughly 300 developed-market stocks outside the US and Canada, picked for lower-volatility traits, at 0.20% a year. One of the strongest builds in its international factor group.
GMOI GMO made its name running valuation-driven money for institutions. GMOI is that machinery in an ETF wrapper: an active portfolio of the international stocks GMO's own models read as deepest value, not the ones an index labels that way.
Stated mandate
EFAV The fund seeks to track an index of developed-market equities outside the United States and Canada that have lower-volatility characteristics.
GMOI The Fund seeks total return.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFAV vs GMOI Holdings
How EFAV and GMOI differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of EFAV and 0.0% of GMOI.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country69.1%
Sector
No Sector split for GMOI.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EFAVMore in GMOI | EFAV | GMOI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | GMOI +15.1 points | 0.0% | 15.1% |
| Japan | EFAV +6.2 points | 29.2% | 23.0% |
| Germany | GMOI +5.2 points | 4.0% | 9.2% |
| France | GMOI +5.2 points | 5.8% | 11.0% |
| Switzerland | EFAV +4.7 points | 11.0% | 6.3% |
| Singapore | EFAV +4.5 points | 5.2% | 0.7% |
| Hong Kong | EFAV +3.5 points | 5.4% | 1.9% |
| Finland | EFAV +2.5 points | 2.8% | 0.3% |
| Other countries (13) | EFAV +3.8 points | 36.5% | 32.7% |
Outside the US: EFAV 97% developed, 3% emerging. GMOI 98% developed, 2% emerging.
Concentration
- EFAV15.2%
- GMOI27.3%
- EFAV265
- GMOI168
Asset class
- EFAV
- Equity
- GMOI
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EFAV265
- In both0
- Only in GMOI168
Only in EFAV
265 securities, 99.1% of EFAV by weight
- Shell1.69%
- Takeda Pharmaceutical1.68%
- Equinor1.64%
- Iberdrola1.54%
- Eni1.54%
- Secom1.49%
- Totalenergies1.45%
- Novartis AG1.41%
- Dbs Group Holdings Ltd1.39%
- Swisscom AG1.34%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG1.32%
- Oversea-Chinese Banking1.22%
- Unilever PLC1.17%
- Sampo Class A1.11%
- Obic Ltd1.09%
- Softbank1.07%
- Japan Tobacco1.06%
- Nestle SA1.02%
- Kddi1.01%
- Ntt0.99%
- Clp Holdings0.99%
- Boc Hong Kong Holdings Ltd0.94%
- Swiss Prime Site AG0.92%
- Power Assets Holdings0.92%
- Orange SA0.87%
- Bank Hapoalim Bm0.86%
- East Japan Railway0.82%
- Bridgestone0.75%
- Koninklijke Kpn NV0.74%
- Kao0.73%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour0.72%
- Sap0.71%
- Bp PLC0.71%
- Danone SA0.71%
- Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize0.71%
- Poste Italiane0.71%
- Transurban Group Stapled Units0.70%
- United Overseas Bank0.68%
- Itochu0.68%
- Helvetia Baloise Holding N AG0.67%
- Singapore Exchange0.67%
- Astrazeneca PLC0.66%
- Sanofi SA0.66%
- Shionogi0.66%
- Central Japan Railway0.65%
- British American Tobacco0.64%
- Deutsche Boerse AG0.64%
- Loreal SA0.64%
- Medibank Private0.63%
- Tryg0.62%
Only in GMOI
168 securities, 100% of GMOI by weight
- Totalenergies SE3.90%
- Bank of Nova Scotia3.59%
- Bnp Paribas2.82%
- Rio Tinto PLC Spon Adr2.80%
- Ntt Inc2.56%
- Equinor Asa Spon Adr2.54%
- Sanofi Adr2.49%
- Gsk PLC Spon Adr2.35%
- Manulife Financial Corp2.25%
- Toronto Dominion Bank2.18%
- Honda Motor Co Ltd Spons Adr2.12%
- Deutsche Bank AG Registered2.11%
- Sun Life Financial Inc2.10%
- Roche Holding AG2.08%
- Nestle SA Spons Adr2.07%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Sp Adr2.04%
- Novartis AG Sponsored Adr1.93%
- Deutsche Telekom AG Spon Adr1.82%
- Banco Santander SA1.63%
- Toyota Motor Corp Spon Adr1.57%
- Bhp Group Ltd Spon Adr1.45%
- Inpex Corp1.34%
- Mitsui & Co Ltd1.25%
- Repsol SA1.24%
- Investor Ab B Shs1.23%
- Allianz SE Reg1.08%
- 3I Group PLC1.02%
- Muenchener Rueckver AG Reg1.01%
- Fairfax Financial Hldgs Ltd0.99%
- Denso Corp0.99%
- Unipol Assicurazioni Spa0.94%
- Nippon Yusen Kk0.86%
- Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N0.81%
- Ck Hutchison Holdings Ltd0.79%
- Japan Post Holdings Co Ltd0.78%
- Astellas Pharma Inc0.77%
- Mercedes Benz Group AG0.77%
- Fortescue Ltd0.75%
- Omv AG0.74%
- Canon Inc0.71%
- Bank of Montreal0.71%
- Sun Hung Kai Properties0.70%
- Suzuki Motor Corp0.68%
- Magna International Inc0.67%
- Adecco Group AG Reg0.67%
- Daiwa House Industry Co Ltd0.66%
- Eneos Holdings Inc0.64%
- Kubota Corp0.64%
- Dcc Energy PLC0.62%
- Axa SA0.60%
Weight gaps
EFAV and GMOI share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFAV vs GMOI Cost
Overpaying GMOI vs EFAV
$7,662
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFAV 0.20%
$4,155
GMOI 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFAV | GMOI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $1,076 | $711 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $4,116 | $2,695 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $11,817 | $7,662 |
- 0.20%EFAV, cheaper
- 0.60%GMOI
- Middle half of International Factor Index funds
- Median 0.34%
EFAV 2nd cheapest of 15 funds
GMOI 14th cheapest of 15 funds
EFAV vs GMOI Dividends
- EFAV 2.97%, better
- GMOI 1.24%
- EFAV $2.86
- GMOI $0.50
- EFAV $1.68
- GMOI $0.15
- EFAV Jun 15, 2026
- GMOI Jun 30, 2026
- EFAV Jun 18, 2026
- GMOI Jul 1, 2026
- EFAV Twice a year
- GMOI Twice a year
Distribution history
EFAV vs GMOI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFAV 10.5%GMOI 11.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- EFAV 1.24GMOI 2.06
- Worst fall
- EFAV −26.0%GMOI −14.7%
- Market sensitivity
- EFAV 0.48GMOI 0.18
EFAV and GMOI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
