EFAV ranks 1st and IDMO 5th of 15 funds in the International Factor Index Category.
EFAV vs IDMO
14.0%by weight
EFAV −0.05pt a year
0.20%0.25%
EFAV 1.5×the volume
510K347K
IDMO +5.3pt
+7.3%+12.6%
EFAV vs IDMO Performance
+45.5%+82.3%
- EFAV 0.20%, better
- IDMO 0.25%
- EFAV $5.53B
- IDMO $4.15B
- EFAV +17.8%, better
- IDMO +12.1%
- EFAV 2.97%
- IDMO 4.08%, better
- EFAV 283
- IDMO 170
- EFAV 510K sh, better
- IDMO 347K sh
- EFAV $96.22
- IDMO $58.01
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFAV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | A75 |
| Mission | B56 | |
| Risk | A75Higher | C40 |
| Tradability | A84Higher | A75 |
| Holdings | B69Higher | D31 |
| Durability | A83Higher | A70 |
Rank among International Factor Index funds
Same Category. EFAV and IDMO are both graded against the same 15 International Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFAVA
IDMOB
In short
EFAV The 2011 original for overseas min vol: roughly 300 developed-market stocks outside the US and Canada, picked for lower-volatility traits, at 0.20% a year. One of the strongest builds in its international factor group.
IDMO Momentum, exported. IDMO owns the developed-market stocks outside the US that have been winning, refreshes the list twice a year, and charges 0.25% for it, well under the typical international factor fund.
Stated mandate
EFAV The fund seeks to track an index of developed-market equities outside the United States and Canada that have lower-volatility characteristics.
IDMO The Fund seeks to track an international developed-markets momentum index by investing primarily in its constituent securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFAV vs IDMO Holdings
How EFAV and IDMO differ
14.0%
Shared holdings make up 36.4% of IDMO and 18.8% of EFAV.
Level by level
- Holdings14.0%
- Sector53.4%
- Country60.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in EFAVMore in IDMO | EFAV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | IDMO +28.0 points | 20.1% | 48.1% |
| Technology | IDMO +13.2 points | 6.2% | 19.4% |
| Consumer Staples | EFAV +10.9 points | 11.7% | 0.8% |
| Communication | EFAV +8.2 points | 8.5% | 0.3% |
| Health Care | EFAV +7.6 points | 11.2% | 3.6% |
| Industrials | EFAV +6.4 points | 14.2% | 7.8% |
| Materials | IDMO +5.3 points | 1.6% | 6.9% |
| Utilities | EFAV +5.2 points | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | EFAV +4.2 points | 5.9% | 1.7% |
| Real Estate | EFAV +2.5 points | 2.6% | 0.1% |
| Energy | EFAV +1.6 points | 9.3% | 7.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EFAVMore in IDMO | EFAV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | IDMO +24.4 points | 0.0% | 24.4% |
| Netherlands | IDMO +8.6 points | 2.2% | 10.8% |
| Switzerland | EFAV +7.4 points | 11.0% | 3.6% |
| Hong Kong | EFAV +5.2 points | 5.4% | 0.2% |
| Sweden | IDMO +3.4 points | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| Japan | EFAV +3.2 points | 29.2% | 26.0% |
| France | EFAV +3.1 points | 5.8% | 2.7% |
| Australia | EFAV +2.9 points | 5.5% | 2.6% |
| Other countries (15) | EFAV +14.5 points | 40.8% | 26.3% |
Outside the US: EFAV 97% developed, 3% emerging. IDMO 98% developed, 2% emerging.
Concentration
- EFAV15.2%
- IDMO36.1%
- EFAV265
- IDMO166
Asset class
- EFAV
- Equity
- IDMO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EFAV225
- In both40
- Only in IDMO126
Only in EFAV
225 securities, 80.4% of EFAV by weight
- Shell1.69%
- Takeda Pharmaceutical1.68%
- Equinor1.64%
- Secom1.49%
- Totalenergies1.45%
- Swisscom AG1.34%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG1.32%
- Unilever PLC1.17%
- Sampo Class A1.11%
- Obic Ltd1.09%
- Softbank1.07%
- Nestle SA1.02%
- Kddi1.01%
- Ntt0.99%
- Clp Holdings0.99%
- Swiss Prime Site AG0.92%
- Power Assets Holdings0.92%
- Orange SA0.87%
- Bank Hapoalim Bm0.86%
- East Japan Railway0.82%
- Bridgestone0.75%
- Koninklijke Kpn NV0.74%
- Kao0.73%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour0.72%
- Sap0.71%
- Bp PLC0.71%
- Danone SA0.71%
- Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize0.71%
- Transurban Group Stapled Units0.70%
- United Overseas Bank0.68%
- Itochu0.68%
- Helvetia Baloise Holding N AG0.67%
- Astrazeneca PLC0.66%
- Sanofi SA0.66%
- Shionogi0.66%
- Central Japan Railway0.65%
- British American Tobacco0.64%
- Deutsche Boerse AG0.64%
- Loreal SA0.64%
- Medibank Private0.63%
- Tryg0.62%
- Schindler Holding AG0.62%
- Industria De Diseno Textil SA0.62%
- Bank Leumi Le Israel0.60%
- Haleon PLC0.57%
- Canon0.55%
- Otsuka Corp0.55%
- Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA0.54%
- Aena Sme SA0.53%
- Oriental Land0.53%
Only in IDMO
126 securities, 63.3% of IDMO by weight
- Royal Bank of Canada5.52%
- HSBC Holdings PLC3.91%
- Toronto-Dominion Bank/The3.84%
- TotalEnergies SE2.15%
- Kioxia Holdings Corp2.04%
- BHP Group Ltd2.03%
- Bank of Nova Scotia/The1.97%
- Bank of Montreal1.95%
- Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce1.80%
- Banco Santander SA1.73%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1.45%
- Suncor Energy Inc1.26%
- Mizuho Financial Group Inc1.22%
- Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd1.18%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd1.06%
- Panasonic Holdings Corp0.99%
- Rio Tinto PLC0.97%
- ING Groep NV0.95%
- National Bank of Canada0.87%
- Manulife Financial Corp0.86%
- TC Energy Corp0.83%
- Glencore PLC0.78%
- Ibiden Co Ltd0.69%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd0.65%
- Lloyds Banking Group PLC0.65%
- Nordea Bank Abp0.65%
- Power Corp of Canada0.61%
- Canadian National Railway Co0.59%
- ORIX Corp0.57%
- Cenovus Energy Inc0.57%
- Dhl AG0.54%
- Mitsubishi Electric Corp0.54%
- Sumitomo Corp0.53%
- Swedbank AB0.53%
- Anglo American PLC0.52%
- Marubeni Corp0.50%
- Barrick Mining Corp0.49%
- Standard Chartered PLC0.47%
- Sun Life Financial Inc0.46%
- MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings Inc0.44%
- Bayer AG0.43%
- Daiichi Life Group Inc0.42%
- Tower Semiconductor Ltd0.40%
- Rio Tinto Ltd0.38%
- Toyota Tsusho Corp0.38%
- ASM International NV0.37%
- Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd0.35%
- Fujikura Ltd0.35%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc0.35%
- Great-West Lifeco Inc0.33%
Weight gaps
All 40 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EFAVMore in IDMO | EFAV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asml Holding | IDMO +8.61 points | 0.26% | 8.87% |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group | IDMO +2.40 points | 0.35% | 2.75% |
| Advantest | IDMO +2.09 points | 0.05% | 2.14% |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group | IDMO +1.49 points | 0.25% | 1.74% |
| Novartis AG | IDMO +1.41 points | 1.41% | 2.82% |
| Eni | EFAV +0.90 points | 1.54% | 0.64% |
| Investor Class B | IDMO +0.87 points | 0.07% | 0.94% |
| Boc Hong Kong Holdings Ltd | EFAV +0.71 points | 0.94% | 0.23% |
| Dbs Group Holdings Ltd | IDMO +0.64 points | 1.39% | 2.03% |
| Mitsui | IDMO +0.60 points | 0.25% | 0.85% |
| Poste Italiane | EFAV +0.58 points | 0.71% | 0.13% |
| Mitsubishi | IDMO +0.57 points | 0.48% | 1.05% |
| Singapore Exchange | EFAV +0.51 points | 0.67% | 0.16% |
| Omv | EFAV +0.50 points | 0.62% | 0.12% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking | IDMO +0.47 points | 1.22% | 1.69% |
| Engie SA | IDMO +0.41 points | 0.06% | 0.47% |
| Nokia | IDMO +0.40 points | 0.11% | 0.51% |
| Japan Tobacco | EFAV +0.37 points | 1.06% | 0.69% |
| Rwe AG | IDMO +0.37 points | 0.12% | 0.49% |
| Swire Pacific Ltd A | EFAV +0.33 points | 0.37% | 0.04% |
| Fast Retailing | IDMO +0.31 points | 0.61% | 0.92% |
| Enel | IDMO +0.29 points | 0.31% | 0.60% |
| Osaka Gas | EFAV +0.28 points | 0.40% | 0.12% |
| Danske Bank | IDMO +0.26 points | 0.14% | 0.40% |
| Sompo Holdings | IDMO +0.23 points | 0.12% | 0.35% |
| Assicurazioni Generali | IDMO +0.18 points | 0.29% | 0.47% |
| Repsol | IDMO +0.16 points | 0.39% | 0.55% |
| Kirin Holdings | EFAV +0.16 points | 0.30% | 0.14% |
| Inpex | EFAV +0.15 points | 0.36% | 0.21% |
| Endesa SA | EFAV +0.14 points | 0.37% | 0.23% |
| Iberdrola | IDMO +0.13 points | 1.54% | 1.67% |
| Caixabank SA | IDMO +0.11 points | 0.38% | 0.49% |
| Aib Group PLC | IDMO +0.11 points | 0.15% | 0.26% |
| Japan Post Holdings Ltd | IDMO +0.11 points | 0.18% | 0.29% |
| Neste | IDMO +0.05 points | 0.13% | 0.18% |
| Kyocera | EFAV +0.05 points | 0.44% | 0.39% |
| Banco Comercial Portugues SA | IDMO +0.05 points | 0.05% | 0.10% |
| Kbc Groep | IDMO +0.04 points | 0.20% | 0.24% |
| Opc Energy Ltd | EFAV +0.04 points | 0.09% | 0.05% |
| Japan Post Bank Ltd | Same weight | 0.39% | 0.39% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFAV vs IDMO Cost
Overpaying IDMO vs EFAV
$1,004
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFAV 0.20%
$4,155
IDMO 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFAV | IDMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $455 | $90 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $1,769 | $348 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $5,159 | $1,004 |
- 0.20%EFAV, cheaper
- 0.25%IDMO
- Middle half of International Factor Index funds
- Median 0.34%
EFAV 2nd cheapest of 15 funds
IDMO 4th cheapest of 15 funds
EFAV vs IDMO Dividends
- EFAV 2.97%
- IDMO 4.08%, better
- EFAV $2.86
- IDMO $2.36
- EFAV $1.68
- IDMO $0.35
- EFAV Jun 15, 2026
- IDMO Sep 21, 2026
- EFAV Jun 18, 2026
- IDMO Sep 25, 2026
- EFAV Twice a year
- IDMO Quarterly
Distribution history
EFAV vs IDMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EFAV
- IDMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFAV 10.5%, betterIDMO 13.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- EFAV 1.24IDMO 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- EFAV −26.0%, betterIDMO −27.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EFAV 0.48IDMO 0.83
EFAV and IDMO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
