IDLV ranks 3rd and IDMO 5th of 15 funds in the International Factor Index Category.
IDLV vs IDMO
16.0%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.25%0.25%
IDMO 12.9×the volume
26.8K347K
IDMO +6.6pt
+6.0%+12.6%
IDLV vs IDMO Performance
+37.8%+82.3%
- IDLV 0.25%
- IDMO 0.25%
- IDLV $334M
- IDMO $4.15B
- IDLV +13.6%, better
- IDMO +12.1%
- IDLV 4.88%, better
- IDMO 4.08%
- IDLV 212
- IDMO 170
- IDLV 26.8K sh
- IDMO 347K sh, better
- IDLV $35.69
- IDMO $58.01
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IDLV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75 | A75 |
| Mission | B63 | |
| Risk | B68Higher | C40 |
| Tradability | C47 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | A80Higher | D31 |
| Durability | C52 | A70Higher |
Rank among International Factor Index funds
Same Category. IDLV and IDMO are both graded against the same 15 International Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IDLVB
IDMOB
In short
IDLV Screens developed markets for calm instead of size: roughly 200 international large and mid caps chosen by an S&P low volatility index, run on the same rulebook since 2012.
IDMO Momentum, exported. IDMO owns the developed-market stocks outside the US that have been winning, refreshes the list twice a year, and charges 0.25% for it, well under the typical international factor fund.
Stated mandate
IDLV The Fund seeks exposure to large- and mid-cap stocks from international developed markets through the S&P BMI International Developed Low Volatility Index. It invests at least 90% of total assets in securities comprising that Index.
IDMO The Fund seeks to track an international developed-markets momentum index by investing primarily in its constituent securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IDLV vs IDMO Holdings
How IDLV and IDMO differ
16.0%
Shared holdings make up 37.8% of IDMO and 21.2% of IDLV.
Level by level
- Holdings16.0%
- Sector52.9%
- Country63.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in IDLVMore in IDMO | IDLV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | IDMO +18.9 points | 0.5% | 19.4% |
| Financials | IDMO +17.8 points | 30.3% | 48.1% |
| Consumer Staples | IDLV +12.2 points | 13.0% | 0.8% |
| Utilities | IDLV +10.7 points | 14.3% | 3.6% |
| Real Estate | IDLV +8.4 points | 8.5% | 0.1% |
| Industrials | IDLV +6.6 points | 14.4% | 7.8% |
| Communication | IDLV +6.3 points | 6.6% | 0.3% |
| Energy | IDMO +4.7 points | 3.0% | 7.7% |
| Materials | IDMO +4.4 points | 2.5% | 6.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IDLV +2.9 points | 4.6% | 1.7% |
| Health Care | IDMO +1.1 points | 2.5% | 3.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IDLVMore in IDMO | IDLV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | IDMO +12.5 points | 13.5% | 26.0% |
| Canada | IDMO +9.1 points | 15.3% | 24.4% |
| Netherlands | IDMO +8.8 points | 2.0% | 10.8% |
| Australia | IDLV +6.9 points | 9.5% | 2.6% |
| Spain | IDMO +4.3 points | 2.1% | 6.4% |
| Hong Kong | IDLV +4.2 points | 4.4% | 0.2% |
| Sweden | IDLV +4.0 points | 7.4% | 3.4% |
| Switzerland | IDLV +3.3 points | 6.9% | 3.6% |
| Other countries (16) | IDLV +16.3 points | 38.9% | 22.6% |
Outside the US: IDLV 100% developed, 0% emerging. IDMO 98% developed, 2% emerging.
Concentration
- IDLV7.0%
- IDMO36.1%
- IDLV202
- IDMO166
Asset class
- IDLV
- Equity
- IDMO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IDLV160
- In both42
- Only in IDMO124
Only in IDLV
160 securities, 78.7% of IDLV by weight
- CLP Holdings Ltd0.81%
- Fortis Inc/Canada0.76%
- Hydro One Ltd0.69%
- CapitaLand Ascendas REIT0.68%
- Emera Inc0.67%
- Snam SpA0.66%
- CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust0.66%
- Tryg A/S0.65%
- Swiss Life Holding AG0.64%
- Telstra Group Ltd0.64%
- United Overseas Bank Ltd0.64%
- Mapletree Pan Asia Commercial Trust0.62%
- HKT Trust & HKT Ltd0.62%
- APA Group0.61%
- Swisscom AG0.61%
- Transurban Group0.61%
- Groupe Bruxelles Lambert NV0.60%
- NTT Inc0.60%
- Sampo Oyj0.60%
- Sgs SA0.60%
- Terna - Rete Elettrica Nazionale0.60%
- Schindler Holding AG0.60%
- Singapore Airlines Ltd0.59%
- Nomura Real Estate Master Fund Inc0.59%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.58%
- Power Assets Holdings Ltd0.58%
- Air Liquide SA0.58%
- Ageas SA/NV0.57%
- Metro Inc/CN0.57%
- Enbridge Inc0.57%
- Lottery Corp Ltd/The0.55%
- Hong Kong & China Gas Co Ltd0.55%
- DNB Bank ASA0.55%
- Hannover Rueck SE0.54%
- Axa SA0.54%
- Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen0.53%
- Telia Co AB0.53%
- SoftBank Corp0.53%
- Japan Metropolitan Fund Invest0.53%
- CapitaLand Investment Ltd/Singapore0.53%
- Imperial Brands PLC0.53%
- L E Lundbergforetagen AB0.53%
- SpareBank 1 Sor-Norge ASA0.52%
- Scentre Group0.52%
- Essity AB0.52%
- Allianz SE0.52%
- Swiss Re AG0.52%
- National Grid PLC0.52%
- Lonza Group AG0.51%
- Henkel AG & Co KGaA0.51%
Only in IDMO
124 securities, 62.2% of IDMO by weight
- ASML Holding NV8.87%
- HSBC Holdings PLC3.91%
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc2.75%
- Advantest Corp2.14%
- Kioxia Holdings Corp2.04%
- BHP Group Ltd2.03%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc1.74%
- Banco Santander SA1.73%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA1.45%
- Suncor Energy Inc1.26%
- Mizuho Financial Group Inc1.22%
- Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd1.18%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd1.06%
- Mitsubishi Corp1.05%
- Panasonic Holdings Corp0.99%
- Rio Tinto PLC0.97%
- ING Groep NV0.95%
- Fast Retailing Co Ltd0.92%
- Mitsui & Co Ltd0.85%
- Glencore PLC0.78%
- Ibiden Co Ltd0.69%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd0.65%
- Lloyds Banking Group PLC0.65%
- Eni SpA0.64%
- ORIX Corp0.57%
- Cenovus Energy Inc0.57%
- Repsol SA0.55%
- Dhl AG0.54%
- Mitsubishi Electric Corp0.54%
- Sumitomo Corp0.53%
- Anglo American PLC0.52%
- Nokia Oyj0.51%
- Marubeni Corp0.50%
- Barrick Mining Corp0.49%
- CaixaBank SA0.49%
- Rwe AG0.49%
- Standard Chartered PLC0.47%
- MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings Inc0.44%
- Bayer AG0.43%
- Daiichi Life Group Inc0.42%
- Tower Semiconductor Ltd0.40%
- Kyocera Corp0.39%
- Japan Post Bank Co Ltd0.39%
- Rio Tinto Ltd0.38%
- Toyota Tsusho Corp0.38%
- ASM International NV0.37%
- Sompo Holdings Inc0.35%
- Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd0.35%
- Fujikura Ltd0.35%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc0.35%
Weight gaps
All 42 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IDLVMore in IDMO | IDLV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Bank of Canada | IDMO +4.85 points | 0.67% | 5.52% |
| Toronto-Dominion Bank/The | IDMO +3.19 points | 0.65% | 3.84% |
| Novartis AG | IDMO +2.23 points | 0.59% | 2.82% |
| TotalEnergies SE | IDMO +1.70 points | 0.45% | 2.15% |
| DBS Group Holdings Ltd | IDMO +1.44 points | 0.59% | 2.03% |
| Bank of Montreal | IDMO +1.42 points | 0.53% | 1.95% |
| Bank of Nova Scotia/The | IDMO +1.38 points | 0.59% | 1.97% |
| Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | IDMO +1.28 points | 0.52% | 1.80% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp Ltd | IDMO +1.17 points | 0.52% | 1.69% |
| Iberdrola SA | IDMO +0.95 points | 0.72% | 1.67% |
| AltaGas Ltd | IDLV +0.41 points | 0.54% | 0.13% |
| Storebrand ASA | IDLV +0.39 points | 0.48% | 0.09% |
| Swire Pacific Ltd | IDLV +0.39 points | 0.43% | 0.04% |
| Industrivarden AB | IDLV +0.38 points | 0.48% | 0.10% |
| Investor AB | IDMO +0.34 points | 0.60% | 0.94% |
| Poste Italiane SpA | IDLV +0.33 points | 0.46% | 0.13% |
| National Bank of Canada | IDMO +0.34 points | 0.53% | 0.87% |
| Manulife Financial Corp | IDMO +0.32 points | 0.54% | 0.86% |
| Standard Life PLC | IDLV +0.32 points | 0.43% | 0.11% |
| NN Group NV | IDLV +0.31 points | 0.59% | 0.28% |
| Svenska Handelsbanken AB | IDLV +0.32 points | 0.54% | 0.22% |
| Bouygues SA | IDLV +0.31 points | 0.39% | 0.08% |
| Omv AG | IDLV +0.30 points | 0.42% | 0.12% |
| TC Energy Corp | IDMO +0.28 points | 0.55% | 0.83% |
| Great-West Lifeco Inc | IDLV +0.26 points | 0.59% | 0.33% |
| Endesa SA | IDLV +0.25 points | 0.48% | 0.23% |
| Singapore Exchange Ltd | IDLV +0.24 points | 0.40% | 0.16% |
| Japan Tobacco Inc | IDMO +0.23 points | 0.46% | 0.69% |
| Pembina Pipeline Corp | IDLV +0.23 points | 0.51% | 0.28% |
| Nordea Bank Abp | IDMO +0.17 points | 0.48% | 0.65% |
| BOC Hong Kong Holdings Ltd | IDLV +0.18 points | 0.41% | 0.23% |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB | IDLV +0.17 points | 0.47% | 0.30% |
| KBC Group NV | IDLV +0.16 points | 0.40% | 0.24% |
| Canadian National Railway Co | IDMO +0.11 points | 0.48% | 0.59% |
| Enel SpA | IDMO +0.11 points | 0.49% | 0.60% |
| Sun Life Financial Inc | IDLV +0.10 points | 0.56% | 0.46% |
| Power Corp of Canada | IDMO +0.09 points | 0.52% | 0.61% |
| Engie SA | IDMO +0.04 points | 0.43% | 0.47% |
| Danske Bank A/S | IDLV +0.04 points | 0.44% | 0.40% |
| Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio | IDMO +0.04 points | 0.01% | 0.05% |
| Generali | IDLV +0.02 points | 0.49% | 0.47% |
| Swedbank AB | IDLV +0.01 points | 0.54% | 0.53% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IDLV vs IDMO Cost
Same expense ratio
$5,159
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IDLV 0.25%
$5,159
IDMO 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IDLV | IDMO |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $455 | $455 |
| 20 | $1,769 | $1,769 |
| 30 | $5,159 | $5,159 |
- 0.25%IDLV
- 0.25%IDMO
- Middle half of International Factor Index funds
- Median 0.34%
IDLV 4th cheapest of 15 funds
IDMO 4th cheapest of 15 funds
IDLV vs IDMO Dividends
- IDLV 4.88%, better
- IDMO 4.08%
- IDLV $1.74
- IDMO $2.36
- IDLV $0.30
- IDMO $0.35
- IDLV Sep 21, 2026
- IDMO Sep 21, 2026
- IDLV Sep 25, 2026
- IDMO Sep 25, 2026
- IDLV Quarterly
- IDMO Quarterly
Distribution history
IDLV vs IDMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IDLV
- IDMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IDLV 11.2%, betterIDMO 13.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IDLV 0.98IDMO 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- IDLV −22.5%, betterIDMO −27.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IDLV 0.64IDMO 0.83
IDLV and IDMO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.25% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
