EFV ranks 2nd and IVAL 12th of 12 funds in the International Value Index Category.
EFV vs IVAL
4.9%by weight
EFV −0.07pt a year
0.31%0.38%
EFV 178.6×the volume
2.91M16.3K
EFV +2.5pt
+9.9%+7.4%
EFV vs IVAL Performance
+91.1%+70.9%
- EFV 0.31%, better
- IVAL 0.38%
- EFV $30.4B
- IVAL $228M
- EFV +21.6%
- IVAL +25.3%, better
- EFV 4.61%, better
- IVAL 2.85%
- EFV 411
- IVAL 53
- EFV 2.91M sh, better
- IVAL 16.3K sh
- EFV $79.12
- IVAL $36.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFV | IVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54Higher | D29 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B60Higher | C49 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | F15 |
| Holdings | C52Higher | D36 |
| Durability | A90Higher | C42 |
Rank among International Value Index funds
Same Category. EFV and IVAL are both graded against the same 12 International Value Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFVA
IVALD
In short
EFV Running since 2005, EFV is the big, heavily traded way to own the value half of developed markets outside North America: roughly 400 stocks tracking the MSCI EAFE Value Index for 0.31% a year.
IVAL Most international value ETFs spread a mild tilt across hundreds of names. IVAL goes the other way: about 50 stocks, screened for value by Alpha Architect's own index, running since 2014.
Stated mandate
EFV The fund seeks to track an index of developed-market equities outside the United States and Canada that exhibit value characteristics.
IVAL The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Alpha Architect International Quantitative Value Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFV vs IVAL Holdings
How EFV and IVAL differ
4.9%
Shared holdings make up 54.6% of IVAL and 4.9% of EFV.
Level by level
- Holdings4.9%
- Sector52.0%
- Country54.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in EFVMore in IVAL | EFV | IVAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | EFV +38.4 points | 38.4% | 0.0% |
| Materials | IVAL +22.0 points | 5.9% | 27.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IVAL +12.2 points | 6.0% | 18.2% |
| Energy | IVAL +12.0 points | 7.9% | 19.9% |
| Utilities | EFV +3.9 points | 5.9% | 2.0% |
| Consumer Staples | EFV +3.6 points | 9.6% | 6.0% |
| Communication | EFV +1.6 points | 3.6% | 2.0% |
| Technology | IVAL +1.4 points | 2.6% | 4.0% |
| Industrials | IVAL +0.5 points | 9.5% | 10.0% |
| Real Estate | EFV +0.5 points | 2.5% | 2.0% |
| Health Care | EFV +0.1 points | 8.1% | 8.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EFVMore in IVAL | EFV | IVAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | IVAL +16.1 points | 25.1% | 41.2% |
| United Kingdom | EFV +14.7 points | 17.1% | 2.4% |
| Switzerland | EFV +10.4 points | 10.4% | 0.0% |
| Norway | IVAL +8.9 points | 0.0% | 8.9% |
| France | EFV +8.0 points | 10.0% | 2.0% |
| Australia | IVAL +7.8 points | 6.8% | 14.6% |
| Denmark | IVAL +4.0 points | 0.0% | 4.0% |
| Netherlands | EFV +3.3 points | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (11) | EFV +0.6 points | 27.5% | 26.9% |
Outside the US: EFV 99% developed, 1% emerging. IVAL 100% developed, 0% emerging.
Concentration
- EFV20.5%
- IVAL22.6%
- EFV395
- IVAL51
Asset class
- EFV
- Equity
- IVAL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EFV368
- In both27
- Only in IVAL24
Only in EFV
368 securities, 94.4% of EFV by weight
- Shell2.87%
- Hsbc Holdings PLC2.69%
- Nestle SA2.43%
- Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group2.14%
- Roche Ps Par AG2.05%
- Novartis AG1.77%
- Allianz1.71%
- Totalenergies1.70%
- Toyota Motor1.70%
- Iberdrola1.41%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group1.37%
- Unilever PLC1.29%
- Siemens N AG1.28%
- Bp PLC1.21%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria1.20%
- British American Tobacco1.13%
- Mizuho Financial Group1.05%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG1.03%
- Unicredit1.01%
- Banco Santander0.96%
- Sanofi SA0.89%
- Bnp Paribas SA0.87%
- Mitsubishi0.85%
- Intesa Sanpaolo0.85%
- National Australia Bank0.83%
- Ing Groep0.83%
- Westpac Banking Corporation0.81%
- Rio Tinto0.80%
- Anz Group Holdings Ltd0.79%
- National Grid PLC0.77%
- Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese0.74%
- Enel0.73%
- Mitsui0.69%
- Barclays PLC0.69%
- Oversea-Chinese Banking0.69%
- Axa SA0.68%
- Lvmh0.64%
- Softbank Group Corp0.63%
- Csl0.62%
- Natwest Group PLC0.57%
- Dhl AG0.55%
- Deutsche Bank AG0.53%
- Swiss Re AG0.51%
- Bayer AG0.51%
- Nordea Bank0.49%
- Panasonic Holdings0.48%
- Diageo PLC0.48%
- Kddi0.48%
- Basf N0.48%
- Japan Tobacco0.46%
Only in IVAL
24 securities, 44.9% of IVAL by weight
- Frontline PLC2.24%
- Hafnia Ltd2.12%
- Tenaris SA2.09%
- Toyo Tire Corp2.05%
- Otsuka Holdings Co Ltd2.04%
- Novo Nordisk A/S2.01%
- Shimamura Co Ltd2.00%
- Kuraray Co Ltd1.99%
- Heidelberg Materials AG1.99%
- DIC Corp1.98%
- Japan Airlines Co Ltd1.98%
- Tui AG1.95%
- Boliden AB1.95%
- Freenet AG1.89%
- Tosoh Corp1.89%
- Qantas Airways Ltd1.89%
- Sumitomo Rubber Industries Ltd1.87%
- Ono Pharmaceutical Co Ltd1.87%
- Nordex SE1.84%
- Yokohama Rubber Co Ltd/The1.78%
- Perseus Mining Ltd1.74%
- Ampol Ltd1.71%
- Mineral Resources Ltd1.64%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.35%
Weight gaps
All 27 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EFVMore in IVAL | EFV | IVAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Var Energi | IVAL +2.30 points | 0.03% | 2.33% |
| Otsuka Corp | IVAL +2.24 points | 0.06% | 2.30% |
| Aker Bp | IVAL +2.22 points | 0.12% | 2.34% |
| Imperial Brands PLC | IVAL +2.09 points | 0.26% | 2.35% |
| Ericsson B | IVAL +2.04 points | 0.27% | 2.31% |
| Buzzi | IVAL +2.02 points | 0.03% | 2.05% |
| Suntory Beverage & Food Ltd | IVAL +2.01 points | 0.03% | 2.04% |
| Astellas Pharma | IVAL +1.99 points | 0.17% | 2.16% |
| Equinor | IVAL +1.98 points | 0.29% | 2.27% |
| Daito Trust Construction Ltd | IVAL +1.93 points | 0.05% | 1.98% |
| Inpex | IVAL +1.93 points | 0.21% | 2.14% |
| Omv | IVAL +1.92 points | 0.12% | 2.04% |
| Sekisui House | IVAL +1.91 points | 0.12% | 2.03% |
| Suzuki Motor | IVAL +1.90 points | 0.19% | 2.09% |
| Kirin Holdings | IVAL +1.90 points | 0.08% | 1.98% |
| Eiffage SA | IVAL +1.86 points | 0.07% | 1.93% |
| Naturgy Energy Group SA | IVAL +1.82 points | 0.13% | 1.95% |
| Yara International | IVAL +1.81 points | 0.06% | 1.87% |
| Nitto Denko | IVAL +1.81 points | 0.06% | 1.87% |
| Bridgestone | IVAL +1.77 points | 0.25% | 2.02% |
| Pandora | IVAL +1.76 points | 0.08% | 1.84% |
| Galp Energia Sgps SA Class B | IVAL +1.73 points | 0.03% | 1.76% |
| Repsol | IVAL +1.60 points | 0.35% | 1.95% |
| SOUTH32 | IVAL +1.56 points | 0.13% | 1.69% |
| Fortescue Ltd | IVAL +1.56 points | 0.15% | 1.71% |
| Rio Tinto | IVAL +1.39 points | 0.36% | 1.75% |
| Bhp Group Ltd | IVAL +0.62 points | 1.23% | 1.85% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFV vs IVAL Cost
Overpaying IVAL vs EFV
$1,360
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFV 0.31%
$6,346
IVAL 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFV | IVAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $563 | $688 | $125 |
| 20 | $2,182 | $2,658 | $476 |
| 30 | $6,346 | $7,706 | $1,360 |
- 0.31%EFV, cheaper
- 0.38%IVAL
- Middle half of International Value Index funds
- Median 0.31%
EFV 5th cheapest of 12 funds
IVAL 9th cheapest of 12 funds
EFV vs IVAL Dividends
- EFV 4.61%, better
- IVAL 2.85%
- EFV $3.65
- IVAL $1.04
- EFV $2.04
- IVAL $0.21
- EFV Jun 15, 2026
- IVAL Sep 28, 2026
- EFV Jun 18, 2026
- IVAL Sep 30, 2026
- EFV Twice a year
- IVAL Quarterly
Distribution history
EFV vs IVAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EFV
- IVAL
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFV 11.4%, betterIVAL 13.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- EFV 1.59, betterIVAL 1.25
- Worst fall
- EFV −25.8%, betterIVAL −27.2%
- Market sensitivity
- EFV 0.76IVAL 0.79
EFV and IVAL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.31% · 0.27%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.27%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.31% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
