EMM ranks 3rd and TEMX 9th of 9 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Growth Category.
EMM vs TEMX
34.2%by weight
EMM −0.14pt a year
0.66%0.80%
EMM 17.0×the volume
6.78K398
EMM vs TEMX Performance
+21.0%+9.6%
- EMM 0.66%, better
- TEMX 0.80%
- EMM $54M
- TEMX $13M
- EMM +21.0%, better
- TEMX +9.6%
- EMM 0.82%
- TEMX
- EMM 48
- TEMX 40
- EMM 6.78K sh, better
- TEMX 398 sh
- EMM $40.48
- TEMX $33.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMM | TEMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | D37 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | C43 | C44Higher |
| Tradability | C45Higher | F10 |
| Holdings | D26 | D34Higher |
| Durability | A77Higher | F24 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
Same Category. EMM and TEMX are both graded against the same 9 Emerging Markets Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMMC
TEMXD
In short
EMM Emerging markets with China cut out and no index to hide behind. Global X hands part of the stock picking to Mirae Asset's Hong Kong team, which runs a roughly 40-name book of would-be market leaders at a price below the active ex-China competition.
Stated mandate
EMM The fund seeks long-term capital growth by actively selecting emerging-market companies outside China that may achieve or maintain dominant positions in their markets, with emphasis on early winners in growing industries.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMM vs TEMX Holdings
How EMM and TEMX differ
34.2%
Shared holdings make up 49.0% of TEMX and 42.0% of EMM.
Level by level
- Holdings34.2%
- Sector78.1%
- Country86.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in EMMMore in TEMX | EMM | TEMX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | TEMX +9.2 points | 2.7% | 11.9% |
| Technology | TEMX +9.3 points | 47.9% | 57.2% |
| Financials | EMM +7.9 points | 21.2% | 13.3% |
| Energy | EMM +4.5 points | 4.7% | 0.1% |
| Materials | EMM +3.6 points | 3.9% | 0.3% |
| Industrials | EMM +2.8 points | 9.8% | 7.0% |
| Health Care | TEMX +2.6 points | 1.3% | 3.9% |
| Consumer Staples | EMM +1.6 points | 3.2% | 1.6% |
| Utilities | EMM +1.2 points | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| Communication | TEMX +0.9 points | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Real Estate | EMM +0.2 points | 2.2% | 2.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EMMMore in TEMX | EMM | TEMX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | EMM +4.8 points | 35.2% | 30.4% |
| Brazil | TEMX +4.4 points | 6.7% | 11.1% |
| South Korea | TEMX +3.2 points | 25.6% | 28.8% |
| South Africa | EMM +3.2 points | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Singapore | TEMX +2.2 points | 0.0% | 2.2% |
| Mexico | EMM +1.7 points | 3.5% | 1.8% |
| Malaysia | TEMX +1.5 points | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| India | TEMX +1.2 points | 18.7% | 19.9% |
| Other countries (6) | EMM +2.7 points | 5.7% | 3.0% |
Outside the US: EMM 2% developed, 98% emerging. TEMX 4% developed, 96% emerging.
Concentration
- EMM66.2%
- TEMX53.0%
- EMM44
- TEMX37
Asset class
- EMM
- Equity
- TEMX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EMM33
- In both11
- Only in TEMX26
Only in EMM
33 securities, 56.6% of EMM by weight
- Global X India Active Etf16.22%
- Global X Brazil Active Etf7.50%
- Samsung C&T Corp2.78%
- Hon Hai Precision Industry2.65%
- Shinhan Financial Group Ltd2.52%
- Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd2.44%
- Fubon Financial Holding Co2.03%
- Al Rajhi Bank1.57%
- Quanta Computer Inc1.29%
- Samyang Foods Co Ltd1.25%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd1.17%
- The Saudi National Bank1.12%
- Firstrand Ltd1.06%
- Aspeed Technology Inc1.04%
- Vista Energy Sab De Cv1.02%
- Aldar Properties Pjsc0.99%
- Antofagasta PLC0.98%
- Alpha Bank SA0.95%
- Franco-Nevada Corp0.91%
- Walmart De Mexico Sab De Cv0.86%
- Naver Corp0.77%
- Adnoc Drilling Co Pjsc0.65%
- Corp Inmobiliaria Vesta Sab0.65%
- Hd Hyundai Electric Co0.62%
- Clicks Group Ltd0.51%
- Bank Pekao SA0.48%
- Halyk Bank-Gdr Reg’s0.47%
- Grupo Financiero Banorte-O0.47%
- Otp Bank PLC0.45%
- Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs0.44%
- Haci Omer Sabanci Holding0.33%
- Grupo Cibest SA0.32%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.08%
Only in TEMX
26 securities, 47.7% of TEMX by weight
- Bajaj Finance Ltd3.45%
- Kaspi.kz Jsc3.30%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd3.17%
- Nu Holdings Ltd/Cayman Islands2.62%
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd2.37%
- Titan Co Ltd2.25%
- Elite Material Co Ltd2.22%
- Chroma Ate Inc2.18%
- Phoenix Mills Ltd/The2.13%
- Sea Ltd2.04%
- Hyosung Heavy Industries Corp2.04%
- Raia Drogasil SA1.93%
- Bbb Foods Inc1.78%
- Eternal Ltd1.63%
- Hdfc Bank Ltd1.62%
- Coupang Inc1.53%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd1.47%
- Weg SA1.46%
- Grab Holdings Ltd1.44%
- Lion Finance Group PLC1.25%
- Amber Enterprises India Ltd1.20%
- Ememory Technology Inc1.18%
- Samsung Biologics Co Ltd1.07%
- Banco Btg Pactual SA0.95%
- Aspeed Technology Inc0.84%
- Smartfit Escola De Ginastica E Danca SA0.62%
Weight gaps
All 11 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EMMMore in TEMX | EMM | TEMX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | TEMX +6.53 points | 6.07% | 12.60% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac | EMM +5.37 points | 16.81% | 11.44% |
| Mercadolibre Inc | TEMX +2.18 points | 0.59% | 2.77% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr | TEMX +2.04 points | 1.95% | 3.99% |
| Mediatek Inc | EMM +1.84 points | 4.32% | 2.48% |
| Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co | TEMX +1.69 points | 0.63% | 2.32% |
| Sk Hynix Inc | TEMX +1.14 points | 3.34% | 4.48% |
| Sk Square Co Ltd | TEMX +1.07 points | 2.14% | 3.21% |
| Delta Electronics Inc | EMM +0.40 points | 3.96% | 3.56% |
| Capitec Limited | EMM +0.13 points | 1.37% | 1.24% |
| Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd | TEMX +0.12 points | 0.80% | 0.92% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMM vs TEMX Cost
Overpaying TEMX vs EMM
$2,450
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMM 0.66%
$12,896
TEMX 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMM | TEMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 | $1,422 | $242 |
| 20 | $4,504 | $5,393 | $889 |
| 30 | $12,896 | $15,346 | $2,450 |
- 0.66%EMM, cheaper
- 0.80%TEMX
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
- Median 0.79%
EMM 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
TEMX 6th cheapest of 9 funds
EMM vs TEMX Dividends
- EMM 0.82%
- TEMX
- EMM $0.33
- TEMX
- EMM $0.12
- TEMX $0.32
- EMM Jun 29, 2026
- TEMX Dec 30, 2025
- EMM Jul 7, 2026
- TEMX
- EMM Twice a year
- TEMX Irregular
Distribution history
EMM vs TEMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMM 19.9%TEMX 23.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMM 0.81TEMX 0.78
- Worst fall
- EMM −22.0%TEMX −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- EMM 1.18TEMX 1.14
Popular comparisons
- 0.66% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.