EVIM ranks 3rd and INMU 9th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
EVIM vs INMU
EVIM −0.19pt a year
0.11%0.30%
INMU 5.8×the volume
85K492K
INMU +0.4pt
+4.9%+5.3%
EVIM vs INMU Performance
+1.3%+1.7%
- EVIM 0.11%, better
- INMU 0.30%
- EVIM $395M
- INMU $778M
- EVIM +1.3%
- INMU +1.7%, better
- EVIM 3.52%
- INMU 3.66%, better
- EVIM 341
- INMU 633
- EVIM 85K sh
- INMU 492K sh, better
- EVIM $51.69
- INMU $23.66
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVIM | INMU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | C53 |
| Mission | A99Higher | A98 |
| Risk | C54 | C54 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | B55Higher | C46 |
| Durability | C51 | A80Higher |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. EVIM and INMU are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVIMA
INMUB
In short
EVIM Active muni management at index-fund pricing. Eaton Vance charges 0.11% for a federally tax-exempt, intermediate-maturity bond portfolio built by bond pickers instead of copied from a benchmark.
INMU An actively run muni portfolio from BlackRock's municipal desk: roughly 600 bonds picked by hand, measured against the Bloomberg Municipal 3-10 Year Index rather than chained to it, with income paid monthly. Fee: 0.30% net of a waiver through June 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
EVIM The fund seeks income through a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is exempt from regular federal income tax, with at least 80% of assets committed to that municipal-bond strategy.
INMU The fund seeks tax-exempt income and total return through actively managed exposure to intermediate-term municipal bonds.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVIM vs INMU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVIM vs INMU Cost
Overpaying INMU vs EVIM
$3,836
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVIM 0.11%
$2,313
INMU 0.30%
$6,149
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVIM | INMU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $201 | $545 | $344 |
| 20 | $788 | $2,113 | $1,325 |
| 30 | $2,313 | $6,149 | $3,836 |
- 0.11%EVIM, cheaper
- 0.30%INMU
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
EVIM 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
INMU 8th cheapest of 19 funds
EVIM vs INMU Dividends
- EVIM 3.52%
- INMU 3.66%, better
- EVIM $1.83
- INMU $0.87
- EVIM $0.15
- INMU $0.07
- EVIM Oct 30, 2026
- INMU Nov 2, 2026
- EVIM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- INMU Pays Nov 5, 2026
- EVIM Monthly
- INMU Monthly
Distribution history
EVIM vs INMU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVIM 5.3%, betterINMU 5.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- EVIM 0.11INMU 0.25, better
- Worst fall
- EVIM −5.9%INMU −10.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EVIM 0.25INMU 0.78
EVIM and INMU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.11% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
