TAXI ranks 1st and INMU 9th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
INMU vs TAXI
TAXI −0.25pt a year
0.30%0.05%
INMU 7.8×the volume
492K63K
INMU vs TAXI Performance
+1.7%+2.1%
- INMU 0.30%
- TAXI 0.05%, better
- INMU $778M
- TAXI $327M
- INMU +1.7%
- TAXI +2.1%, better
- INMU 3.66%, better
- TAXI 2.85%
- INMU 633
- TAXI 4772
- INMU 492K sh, better
- TAXI 63K sh
- INMU $23.66
- TAXI $50.69
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INMU | TAXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C53 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A98Higher | A94 |
| Risk | C54 | A72Higher |
| Tradability | C51 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | C46 | A83Higher |
| Durability | A80Higher | C50 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. INMU and TAXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INMUB
TAXIA
In short
INMU An actively run muni portfolio from BlackRock's municipal desk: roughly 600 bonds picked by hand, measured against the Bloomberg Municipal 3-10 Year Index rather than chained to it, with income paid monthly. Fee: 0.30% net of a waiver through June 30, 2027.
TAXI The middle rung of Northern Trust's three-part muni lineup: intermediate maturities of 1 to 15 years, thousands of investment-grade bonds, federally tax-exempt income paid monthly, all for five basis points.
Stated mandate
INMU The fund seeks tax-exempt income and total return through actively managed exposure to intermediate-term municipal bonds.
TAXI The fund seeks to track the performance of the ICE Intermediate Term Focused Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses. It is designed for tax-exempt income through passively managed, investment-grade municipal bonds with intermediate maturities of 1–15 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INMU vs TAXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INMU vs TAXI Cost
Overpaying INMU vs TAXI
$5,089
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INMU 0.30%
$6,149
TAXI 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INMU | TAXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $92 | $453 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $360 | $1,753 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $1,060 | $5,089 |
- 0.30%INMU
- 0.05%TAXI, cheaper
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
TAXI cheapest of 19 funds
INMU 8th cheapest of 19 funds
INMU vs TAXI Dividends
- INMU 3.66%, better
- TAXI 2.85%
- INMU $0.87
- TAXI $1.44
- INMU $0.07
- TAXI $0.12
- INMU Nov 2, 2026
- TAXI Nov 2, 2026
- INMU Pays Nov 5, 2026
- TAXI Pays Nov 6, 2026
- INMU Monthly
- TAXI Monthly
Distribution history
INMU vs TAXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INMU 5.5%TAXI 5.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- INMU 0.25TAXI −0.03
- Worst fall
- INMU −10.6%TAXI −4.7%
- Market sensitivity
- INMU 0.78TAXI 0.14
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.