EVIM ranks 3rd and MMCA 14th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
EVIM vs MMCA
EVIM −0.25pt a year
0.11%0.36%
EVIM 1.7×the volume
85K51.4K
EVIM +0.4pt
+5.0%+4.6%
EVIM vs MMCA Performance
+1.0%+0.1%
- EVIM 0.11%, better
- MMCA 0.36%
- EVIM $395M
- MMCA $85M
- EVIM +1.0%, better
- MMCA +0.1%
- EVIM 3.86%, better
- MMCA 3.61%
- EVIM 341
- MMCA 119
- EVIM 85K sh, better
- MMCA 51.4K sh
- EVIM $51.69
- MMCA $21.11
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVIM | MMCA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F24 |
| Mission | A99Higher | A97 |
| Risk | C52Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | B60Higher | C48 |
| Holdings | B56Higher | D26 |
| Durability | C51Higher | D37 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. EVIM and MMCA are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVIMA
MMCAC
In short
EVIM Active muni management at index-fund pricing. Eaton Vance charges 0.11% for a federally tax-exempt, intermediate-maturity bond portfolio built by bond pickers instead of copied from a benchmark.
MMCA California's own corner of the muni market, picked by hand: MacKay's muni team runs roughly 120 intermediate bonds chasing income exempt from both federal and California tax. Active, not an index, and it pays monthly.
Stated mandate
EVIM The fund seeks income through a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is exempt from regular federal income tax, with at least 80% of assets committed to that municipal-bond strategy.
MMCA The Fund seeks current income that is exempt from both federal and California income taxes.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVIM vs MMCA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVIM vs MMCA Cost
Overpaying MMCA vs EVIM
$5,007
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVIM 0.11%
$2,313
MMCA 0.36%
$7,320
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVIM | MMCA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $201 | $652 | $451 |
| 20 | $788 | $2,522 | $1,734 |
| 30 | $2,313 | $7,320 | $5,007 |
- 0.11%EVIM, cheaper
- 0.36%MMCA
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
EVIM 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
MMCA 17th cheapest of 19 funds
EVIM vs MMCA Dividends
- EVIM 3.86%, better
- MMCA 3.61%
- EVIM $2.00
- MMCA $0.76
- EVIM $0.15
- MMCA $0.06
- EVIM Oct 30, 2026
- MMCA Oct 30, 2026
- EVIM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- MMCA Pays Nov 3, 2026
- EVIM Monthly
- MMCA Monthly
Distribution history
EVIM vs MMCA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVIM 5.3%MMCA 5.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EVIM 0.11, betterMMCA 0.03
- Worst fall
- EVIM −5.9%MMCA −16.0%
- Market sensitivity
- EVIM 0.25MMCA 0.80
EVIM and MMCA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.11% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

