TAXI ranks 1st and MMCA 14th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
MMCA vs TAXI
TAXI −0.31pt a year
0.36%0.05%
TAXI 1.2×the volume
51.4K63K
MMCA vs TAXI Performance
+0.1%+2.1%
- MMCA 0.36%
- TAXI 0.05%, better
- MMCA $85M
- TAXI $327M
- MMCA +0.1%
- TAXI +2.1%, better
- MMCA 3.61%, better
- TAXI 2.61%
- MMCA 119
- TAXI 4772
- MMCA 51.4K sh
- TAXI 63K sh, better
- MMCA $21.11
- TAXI $50.69
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MMCA | TAXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A97Higher | A94 |
| Risk | C45 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | C48 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | D26 | A83Higher |
| Durability | D37 | C50Higher |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. MMCA and TAXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MMCAC
TAXIA
In short
MMCA California's own corner of the muni market, picked by hand: MacKay's muni team runs roughly 120 intermediate bonds chasing income exempt from both federal and California tax. Active, not an index, and it pays monthly.
TAXI The middle rung of Northern Trust's three-part muni lineup: intermediate maturities of 1 to 15 years, thousands of investment-grade bonds, federally tax-exempt income paid monthly, all for five basis points.
Stated mandate
MMCA The Fund seeks current income that is exempt from both federal and California income taxes.
TAXI The fund seeks to track the performance of the ICE Intermediate Term Focused Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses. It is designed for tax-exempt income through passively managed, investment-grade municipal bonds with intermediate maturities of 1–15 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MMCA vs TAXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MMCA vs TAXI Cost
Overpaying MMCA vs TAXI
$6,260
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MMCA 0.36%
$7,320
TAXI 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MMCA | TAXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $652 | $92 | $560 |
| 20 | $2,522 | $360 | $2,162 |
| 30 | $7,320 | $1,060 | $6,260 |
- 0.36%MMCA
- 0.05%TAXI, cheaper
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
TAXI cheapest of 19 funds
MMCA 17th cheapest of 19 funds
MMCA vs TAXI Dividends
- MMCA 3.61%, better
- TAXI 2.61%
- MMCA $0.76
- TAXI $1.33
- MMCA $0.06
- TAXI $0.11
- MMCA Oct 30, 2026
- TAXI Oct 1, 2026
- MMCA Pays Nov 3, 2026
- TAXI Oct 7, 2026
- MMCA Monthly
- TAXI Monthly
Distribution history
MMCA vs TAXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MMCA 5.2%TAXI 5.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- MMCA 0.03TAXI −0.03
- Worst fall
- MMCA −16.0%TAXI −4.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MMCA 0.80TAXI 0.14
MMCA and TAXI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.36% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
