EVIM ranks 3rd and MUNI 10th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
EVIM vs MUNI
EVIM −0.24pt a year
0.11%0.35%
MUNI 9.4×the volume
85K799K
EVIM +0.5pt
+4.9%+4.4%
EVIM vs MUNI Performance
+1.3%+0.6%
- EVIM 0.11%, better
- MUNI 0.35%
- EVIM $395M
- MUNI $3.7B
- EVIM +1.3%, better
- MUNI +0.6%
- EVIM 3.52%
- MUNI 3.63%, better
- EVIM 341
- MUNI 778
- EVIM 85K sh
- MUNI 799K sh, better
- EVIM $51.69
- MUNI $51.25
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVIM | MUNI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F24 |
| Mission | A99 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C54Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | B59 | A87Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A70Higher |
| Durability | C51 | A92Higher |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. EVIM and MUNI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVIMA
MUNIB
In short
EVIM Active muni management at index-fund pricing. Eaton Vance charges 0.11% for a federally tax-exempt, intermediate-maturity bond portfolio built by bond pickers instead of copied from a benchmark.
MUNI Active muni investing in an ETF shell, running since 2009. PIMCO's bond desk hand-picks roughly 400 intermediate tax-exempt bonds and pays out monthly, instead of copying a muni index.
Stated mandate
EVIM The fund seeks income through a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is exempt from regular federal income tax, with at least 80% of assets committed to that municipal-bond strategy.
MUNI The Fund seeks tax-exempt income while preserving capital. It normally invests at least 80% of its assets in a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is federally tax-exempt as determined by the issuer’s bond counsel.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVIM vs MUNI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVIM vs MUNI Cost
Overpaying MUNI vs EVIM
$4,813
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVIM 0.11%
$2,313
MUNI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVIM | MUNI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $201 | $634 | $433 |
| 20 | $788 | $2,454 | $1,666 |
| 30 | $2,313 | $7,126 | $4,813 |
- 0.11%EVIM, cheaper
- 0.35%MUNI
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
EVIM 2nd cheapest of 19 funds
MUNI 12th cheapest of 19 funds
EVIM vs MUNI Dividends
- EVIM 3.52%
- MUNI 3.63%, better
- EVIM $1.83
- MUNI $1.86
- EVIM $0.15
- MUNI $0.14
- EVIM Oct 30, 2026
- MUNI Nov 2, 2026
- EVIM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- MUNI Pays Nov 4, 2026
- EVIM Monthly
- MUNI Monthly
Distribution history
EVIM vs MUNI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVIM 5.3%MUNI 5.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EVIM 0.11, betterMUNI 0.04
- Worst fall
- EVIM −5.9%MUNI −10.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EVIM 0.25MUNI 0.79
EVIM and MUNI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.11% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
