TAXI ranks 1st and MUNI 10th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
MUNI vs TAXI
TAXI −0.30pt a year
0.35%0.05%
MUNI 12.7×the volume
799K63K
MUNI vs TAXI Performance
+0.6%+2.1%
- MUNI 0.35%
- TAXI 0.05%, better
- MUNI $3.7B
- TAXI $327M
- MUNI +0.6%
- TAXI +2.1%, better
- MUNI 3.63%, better
- TAXI 2.85%
- MUNI 778
- TAXI 4772
- MUNI 799K sh, better
- TAXI 63K sh
- MUNI $51.25
- TAXI $50.69
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUNI | TAXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A94 |
| Risk | C46 | A72Higher |
| Tradability | A87Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | A70 | A83Higher |
| Durability | A92Higher | C50 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. MUNI and TAXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUNIB
TAXIA
In short
MUNI Active muni investing in an ETF shell, running since 2009. PIMCO's bond desk hand-picks roughly 400 intermediate tax-exempt bonds and pays out monthly, instead of copying a muni index.
TAXI The middle rung of Northern Trust's three-part muni lineup: intermediate maturities of 1 to 15 years, thousands of investment-grade bonds, federally tax-exempt income paid monthly, all for five basis points.
Stated mandate
MUNI The Fund seeks tax-exempt income while preserving capital. It normally invests at least 80% of its assets in a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is federally tax-exempt as determined by the issuer’s bond counsel.
TAXI The fund seeks to track the performance of the ICE Intermediate Term Focused Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses. It is designed for tax-exempt income through passively managed, investment-grade municipal bonds with intermediate maturities of 1–15 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUNI vs TAXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUNI vs TAXI Cost
Overpaying MUNI vs TAXI
$6,066
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUNI 0.35%
$7,126
TAXI 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUNI | TAXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $92 | $542 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $360 | $2,094 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $1,060 | $6,066 |
- 0.35%MUNI
- 0.05%TAXI, cheaper
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
TAXI cheapest of 19 funds
MUNI 12th cheapest of 19 funds
MUNI vs TAXI Dividends
- MUNI 3.63%, better
- TAXI 2.85%
- MUNI $1.86
- TAXI $1.44
- MUNI $0.14
- TAXI $0.12
- MUNI Nov 2, 2026
- TAXI Nov 2, 2026
- MUNI Pays Nov 4, 2026
- TAXI Pays Nov 6, 2026
- MUNI Monthly
- TAXI Monthly
Distribution history
MUNI vs TAXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUNI 5.1%TAXI 5.1%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- MUNI 0.04TAXI −0.03
- Worst fall
- MUNI −10.6%TAXI −4.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MUNI 0.79TAXI 0.14
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.