PAAA ranks 3rd and EVLN 27th of 34 funds in the Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) Category.
EVLN vs PAAA
PAAA −0.41pt a year
0.60%0.19%
PAAA 22.3×the volume
110K2.44M
EVLN vs PAAA Performance
+4.0%+4.8%
- EVLN 0.60%
- PAAA 0.19%, better
- EVLN $1.69B
- PAAA $15.1B
- EVLN +4.0%
- PAAA +4.8%, better
- EVLN 7.32%, better
- PAAA 5.06%
- EVLN 474
- PAAA 325
- EVLN 110K sh
- PAAA 2.44M sh, better
- EVLN $48.10
- PAAA $51.48
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVLN | PAAA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F8 | A80Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D33 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A75Higher |
| Durability | A80 | A87Higher |
Rank among Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
Same Category. EVLN and PAAA are both graded against the same 34 Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVLND
PAAAA
In short
EVLN Most funds in this aisle buy AAA-rated CLO tranches. EVLN goes a layer down and picks the underlying corporate loans itself: an actively run floating-rate credit book from Eaton Vance's long-tenured loan desk.
PAAA PGIM's entry in the AAA CLO race: an actively run book of the senior-most slice of collateralized loan obligations, floating-rate, priced at 0.19%, paid out monthly. Same playbook as the category's biggest names, a hair cheaper.
Stated mandate
EVLN The Fund seeks a high level of current income.
PAAA The Fund seeks to maximize total return through current income and capital appreciation. It invests primarily in U.S. dollar-denominated AAA-rated CLOs and is actively managed rather than designed to replicate a specific index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVLN vs PAAA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVLN vs PAAA Cost
Overpaying EVLN vs PAAA
$7,865
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVLN 0.60%
$11,817
PAAA 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVLN | PAAA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $347 | $729 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $1,351 | $2,765 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $3,952 | $7,865 |
- 0.60%EVLN
- 0.19%PAAA, cheaper
- Middle half of Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
- Median 0.28%
PAAA 2nd cheapest of 34 funds
EVLN 31st cheapest of 34 funds
EVLN vs PAAA Dividends
- EVLN 7.32%, better
- PAAA 5.06%
- EVLN $3.52
- PAAA $2.60
- EVLN $0.28
- PAAA $0.21
- EVLN Oct 30, 2026
- PAAA Oct 30, 2026
- EVLN Pays Nov 5, 2026
- PAAA Pays Nov 3, 2026
- EVLN Monthly
- PAAA Monthly
Distribution history
EVLN vs PAAA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVLN 2.0%PAAA 0.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- EVLN 0.68PAAA 2.82
- Worst fall
- EVLN −2.8%PAAA −1.0%
- Market sensitivity
- EVLN 0.11PAAA 0.03
EVLN and PAAA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
