PTLC ranks 2nd and EZMO 18th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
EZMO vs PTLC
PTLC −0.23pt a year
0.83%0.60%
PTLC 18.4×the volume
5.42K99.6K
EZMO vs PTLC Performance
−3.2%+6.4%
- EZMO 0.83%
- PTLC 0.60%, better
- EZMO $8M
- PTLC $3.24B
- EZMO −3.2%
- PTLC +6.4%, better
- EZMO
- PTLC 1.00%
- EZMO 5
- PTLC 505
- EZMO 5.42K sh
- PTLC 99.6K sh, better
- EZMO $25.31
- PTLC $59.01
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EZMO | PTLC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D26 | A71Higher |
| Mission | A78 | |
| Risk | F21 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | A100Higher |
| Holdings | D35 | A72Higher |
| Durability | D29 | A86Higher |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. EZMO and PTLC are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EZMOD
PTLCA
In short
EZMO Trend-following with a wider escape hatch: hold momentum-leading broad-market ETFs in bull mode, rotate into defensive ETFs like treasuries, bonds or gold when its bull/bear signal flags risk.
PTLC Most index funds ride out every drawdown. PTLC tracks an index with an exit ramp: a rules-based trend signal that shifts its large-cap exposure toward 3-month Treasury bills and back, with no manager judgment in the loop.
Stated mandate
EZMO The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the AlphaDroid EZMO Broad Markets Momentum Index. That index uses momentum strategies to select ETFs and can shift between bull and bear modes, including defensive ETFs when risk rises.
PTLC The Fund seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of the Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index. That index uses a rules-based trend-following approach that alternates exposure between equities and 3-Month US Treasury bills.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EZMO vs PTLC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EZMO vs PTLC Cost
Overpaying EZMO vs PTLC
$4,042
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EZMO 0.83%
$15,859
PTLC 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EZMO | PTLC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,474 | $1,076 | $398 |
| 20 | $5,581 | $4,116 | $1,465 |
| 30 | $15,859 | $11,817 | $4,042 |
- 0.83%EZMO
- 0.60%PTLC, cheaper
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTLC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
EZMO 15th cheapest of 20 funds
EZMO vs PTLC Dividends
- EZMO
- PTLC 1.00%
- EZMO None
- PTLC $0.59
- EZMO
- PTLC $0.59
- EZMO
- PTLC Dec 30, 2025
- EZMO
- PTLC Jan 5, 2026
- EZMO
- PTLC Annual
Distribution history
EZMO vs PTLC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EZMO 11.3%PTLC 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- EZMO −0.57PTLC 0.95
- Worst fall
- EZMO −15.4%PTLC −15.2%
- Market sensitivity
- EZMO 0.19PTLC 0.87
EZMO and PTLC in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.83% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
