FDEV ranks 4th and GSEU 14th of 30 funds in the International Multifactor Category.
FDEV vs GSEU
29.7%by weight
FDEV −0.07pt a year
0.18%0.25%
FDEV 1.5×the volume
29.3K19.2K
GSEU +0.4pt
+7.8%+8.2%
FDEV vs GSEU Performance
+45.8%+48.3%
- FDEV 0.18%, better
- GSEU 0.25%
- FDEV $276M
- GSEU $171M
- FDEV +16.6%, better
- GSEU +13.3%
- FDEV 3.27%, better
- GSEU 2.80%
- FDEV 210
- GSEU 343
- FDEV 29.3K sh, better
- GSEU 19.2K sh
- FDEV $37.31
- GSEU $48.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FDEV | GSEU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91Higher | A74 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A78Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | C48Higher | C47 |
| Durability | C42 | B57Higher |
Rank among International Multifactor funds
Same Category. FDEV and GSEU are both graded against the same 30 International Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FDEVA
GSEUC
In short
FDEV Four factors (value, quality, momentum, low volatility) blended into one developed-markets index fund at 0.18% a year. Fidelity's answer to paying up for a single-factor tilt overseas.
GSEU Goldman's four-factor ActiveBeta recipe (value, momentum, quality, low volatility) pointed at one continent instead of the whole world. Europe, about 400 names, 0.25% a year.
Stated mandate
FDEV The fund seeks returns generally corresponding to the Fidelity International Multifactor Index before fees and expenses.
GSEU The fund seeks to closely track, before fees and expenses, the Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Europe Equity Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FDEV vs GSEU Holdings
How FDEV and GSEU differ
29.7%
Shared holdings make up 46.6% of FDEV and 37.8% of GSEU.
Level by level
- Holdings29.7%
- Country51.0%
- Sector82.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in FDEVMore in GSEU | FDEV | GSEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | FDEV +6.2 points | 11.5% | 5.3% |
| Real Estate | FDEV +5.8 points | 6.4% | 0.6% |
| Communication | FDEV +5.8 points | 8.5% | 2.7% |
| Utilities | GSEU +4.3 points | 0.0% | 4.3% |
| Industrials | GSEU +3.6 points | 14.5% | 18.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | GSEU +3.5 points | 3.5% | 7.0% |
| Technology | GSEU +3.2 points | 6.2% | 9.4% |
| Financials | GSEU +1.6 points | 24.0% | 25.6% |
| Materials | GSEU +1.1 points | 3.7% | 4.8% |
| Health Care | GSEU +0.6 points | 13.3% | 13.9% |
| Consumer Staples | FDEV +0.1 points | 8.3% | 8.2% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FDEVMore in GSEU | FDEV | GSEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | FDEV +22.4 points | 22.4% | 0.0% |
| Canada | FDEV +14.9 points | 14.9% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | GSEU +10.4 points | 5.0% | 15.4% |
| Germany | GSEU +10.1 points | 3.6% | 13.7% |
| United Kingdom | GSEU +5.3 points | 15.5% | 20.8% |
| Netherlands | GSEU +5.2 points | 4.5% | 9.7% |
| France | GSEU +4.9 points | 7.6% | 12.5% |
| Italy | GSEU +3.5 points | 1.6% | 5.1% |
| Other countries (17) | FDEV +2.2 points | 24.9% | 22.7% |
Outside the US: FDEV 97% developed, 3% emerging. GSEU 100% developed, 0% emerging.
Concentration
- FDEV15.6%
- GSEU18.7%
- FDEV198
- GSEU337
Asset class
- FDEV
- Equity
- GSEU
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FDEV118
- In both80
- Only in GSEU257
Only in FDEV
118 securities, 53.0% of FDEV by weight
- Daito Trust Construction1.69%
- Hongkong Land Hldgs Ltd1.63%
- Canadian Natl Resources Ltd1.32%
- Suncor Energy Inc1.28%
- Firstservice Corp1.27%
- Loblaw Cos Ltd1.17%
- Nexon Co Ltd1.14%
- Kddi Corp1.12%
- Ly Corporation1.07%
- Royal Bank of Canada1.05%
- Rightmove PLC1.03%
- Inpex Corp1.03%
- Japan Tobacco Inc1.02%
- Cenovus Energy Inc1.01%
- Autotrader Group PLC0.98%
- Whitecap Resources Inc0.97%
- Shionogi & Co Ltd0.93%
- Quebecor Inc Class B Sub Vtg0.91%
- Toyo Suisan Kaisha Ltd0.84%
- Toronto-Dominion Bank0.83%
- Ono Pharmaceutical Co Ltd0.81%
- Fisher & Paykel Health (Nz)0.69%
- Itochu Corp0.65%
- Oversea-Chinese Bkg Corp Ltd0.62%
- Mitsui & Co Ltd0.60%
- Gaztransport Et Techniga0.59%
- Thomson Reuters Corp0.56%
- MS&AD Insurance Grp Hldgs Inc0.52%
- Macquarie Group Ltd0.51%
- Canadian Imp Bk of Commerce0.50%
- Finning International Inc0.49%
- Sumitomo Corp0.46%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Tr Group Inc0.45%
- Qbe Insurance Group Ltd0.43%
- Bhp Group Limited0.43%
- Challenger Ltd0.41%
- Boc Hong Kong Holdings Ltd0.41%
- Hannover Rueckversicherungs SE0.41%
- Bank Leumi Le-Israel Bm0.41%
- Cgi Inc Class A Sub Vtg0.40%
- Toyota Tsusho Corp0.40%
- Manulife Financial Corp (Cana)0.40%
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc0.39%
- Bank Hapoalim Ltd (Reg)0.39%
- Obic Co Ltd0.39%
- Nordex SE0.38%
- Seventy Seventh Bank0.38%
- Daishi Hokuetsu Financial Grou0.38%
- Hachijuni Nagano Bank Ltd0.38%
- Mebuki Financial Group Inc0.37%
Only in GSEU
257 securities, 62.1% of GSEU by weight
- Sap SE1.26%
- Siemens AG Reg Shs1.22%
- Nestle S.a.1.21%
- Allianz SE1.13%
- Iberdrola Sociedad Anonima0.92%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya0.89%
- Bp PLC0.83%
- Kingfisher PLC0.73%
- Schneider Electric0.73%
- Dhl Group0.73%
- L'oreal0.71%
- Ubs Group AG0.68%
- Bayer Aktiengesellschaft0.67%
- Siemens Energy AG0.66%
- Barclays PLC0.66%
- Abb Ltd0.63%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC0.63%
- Deutsche Bank Reg Shs0.61%
- Unicredit, Societa' Per Azioni0.59%
- Ing Groep N.v.0.59%
- Zalando SE0.59%
- Axa0.54%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.52%
- Nn Group N.v.0.52%
- Legal & General Group Ord0.51%
- Rational AG0.50%
- Eurx/Msci Europeidx 12/20260.50%
- Sage Group Plc. (The)0.50%
- Air Liquide SA0.48%
- Enel Spa Eur 10.48%
- Intesa Sanpaolo0.48%
- Kuehne & Nagel Intl AG0.47%
- Next PLC0.47%
- Pandora A/S0.46%
- Admiral Group PLC0.46%
- Societe Generale0.45%
- A.p. Moeller - Maersk A/S Class B0.44%
- M&G PLC0.44%
- Heineken Holding N.v.0.43%
- Carrefour S.a. (Ord)0.43%
- Adidas AG0.43%
- Cvc Capital Partners PLC0.43%
- A P Moller - Maersk A/S0.42%
- Investor Aktiebolag0.40%
- Acs, Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios SA0.40%
- Lloyds Banking Group PLC0.39%
- Lvmh Moet-Hennessy Louis0.38%
- British American Tobacco Ord0.36%
- Muenchener Rueckvers.ges.ag0.36%
- Hennes & Mauritz Ab0.35%
Weight gaps
All 80 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FDEVMore in GSEU | FDEV | GSEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asml Holding NV | GSEU +2.83 points | 1.50% | 4.33% |
| Klepierre SA | FDEV +1.44 points | 1.54% | 0.10% |
| Anheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/Nv | FDEV +0.86 points | 1.09% | 0.23% |
| Carlsberg As Class B | FDEV +0.83 points | 0.86% | 0.03% |
| Kpn (Kon) NV | FDEV +0.84 points | 1.02% | 0.18% |
| Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC | FDEV +0.76 points | 0.91% | 0.15% |
| Unilever PLC Ord | FDEV +0.75 points | 1.26% | 0.51% |
| Essity Ab B | FDEV +0.75 points | 0.87% | 0.12% |
| Hsbc Holdings PLC (Uk Reg) | GSEU +0.74 points | 1.08% | 1.82% |
| Orkla Asa | FDEV +0.72 points | 0.85% | 0.13% |
| Imperial Brands PLC | FDEV +0.71 points | 0.89% | 0.18% |
| Equinor Asa | FDEV +0.67 points | 0.87% | 0.20% |
| Var Energi As | FDEV +0.67 points | 0.79% | 0.12% |
| Ucb SA | FDEV +0.55 points | 0.64% | 0.09% |
| Repsol SA | FDEV +0.53 points | 0.80% | 0.27% |
| Roche Holding AG | GSEU +0.50 points | 1.75% | 2.25% |
| Novartis AG (Reg) | GSEU +0.49 points | 1.50% | 1.99% |
| Vodafone Group PLC | FDEV +0.45 points | 1.02% | 0.57% |
| Banco Santander SA (Spain) | GSEU +0.43 points | 0.79% | 1.22% |
| Smith & Nephew PLC | FDEV +0.41 points | 0.47% | 0.06% |
| Sanofi | FDEV +0.39 points | 0.75% | 0.36% |
| Totalenergies SE | FDEV +0.38 points | 1.38% | 1.00% |
| Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Ab | FDEV +0.38 points | 0.48% | 0.10% |
| Kone Oyj B | FDEV +0.32 points | 0.43% | 0.11% |
| Merck Kgaa | FDEV +0.33 points | 0.50% | 0.17% |
| Wolters Kluwer NV | FDEV +0.31 points | 0.48% | 0.17% |
| Bouygues Ord | GSEU +0.30 points | 0.27% | 0.57% |
| Haleon PLC | FDEV +0.30 points | 0.49% | 0.19% |
| Banco Bpm Spa | FDEV +0.27 points | 0.39% | 0.12% |
| Bper Banca Spa | FDEV +0.27 points | 0.43% | 0.16% |
| Capgemini SA (FF40) | GSEU +0.25 points | 0.17% | 0.42% |
| Mercedes-Benz Group AG (Gerw) | GSEU +0.25 points | 0.23% | 0.48% |
| Talanx Aktiengesellschaft | FDEV +0.24 points | 0.36% | 0.12% |
| Relx PLC | FDEV +0.24 points | 0.52% | 0.28% |
| Aib Group PLC | FDEV +0.24 points | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| Eiffage SA (Form Fougerolle) | GSEU +0.24 points | 0.26% | 0.50% |
| Atlas Copco Ab Ser A | FDEV +0.22 points | 0.38% | 0.16% |
| Sgs SA (Reg) | GSEU +0.22 points | 0.42% | 0.64% |
| Logitech Intl SA Reg | GSEU +0.22 points | 0.13% | 0.35% |
| Avolta AG | GSEU +0.20 points | 0.20% | 0.40% |
| Astrazeneca PLC (Uk) | GSEU +0.19 points | 1.44% | 1.63% |
| Hochtief AG | FDEV +0.18 points | 0.34% | 0.16% |
| Caixabank SA | FDEV +0.16 points | 0.41% | 0.25% |
| Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV | FDEV +0.17 points | 0.92% | 0.75% |
| Rio Tinto PLC (Regd) | GSEU +0.16 points | 0.32% | 0.48% |
| Standard Chartered PLC (Uk) | GSEU +0.16 points | 0.33% | 0.49% |
| Nordea Bank Abp | FDEV +0.15 points | 0.47% | 0.32% |
| Assa Abloy Ab Ser B | FDEV +0.15 points | 0.31% | 0.16% |
| Gea Group AG | FDEV +0.14 points | 0.43% | 0.29% |
| Ericsson (Lm) Tele Co Class B | GSEU +0.14 points | 0.19% | 0.33% |
| Rexel SA | FDEV +0.14 points | 0.30% | 0.16% |
| Natwest Group PLC | GSEU +0.14 points | 0.37% | 0.51% |
| Abn Amro Bank Nv-Cva | FDEV +0.13 points | 0.39% | 0.26% |
| Bnp Paribas (Fran) | GSEU +0.12 points | 0.54% | 0.66% |
| Prudential PLC | FDEV +0.10 points | 0.25% | 0.15% |
| Knorr-Bremse AG | FDEV +0.11 points | 0.35% | 0.24% |
| Geberit AG (Reg) | GSEU +0.09 points | 0.41% | 0.50% |
| Sandvik Ab | FDEV +0.09 points | 0.30% | 0.21% |
| Inditex SA | GSEU +0.09 points | 0.31% | 0.40% |
| Fresnillo PLC | GSEU +0.08 points | 0.19% | 0.27% |
| Poste Italiane Spa | FDEV +0.08 points | 0.39% | 0.31% |
| Shell PLC | FDEV +0.06 points | 1.83% | 1.77% |
| Yara International Asa | GSEU +0.06 points | 0.21% | 0.27% |
| Getlink SE | FDEV +0.06 points | 0.33% | 0.27% |
| Industrivarden Ab Ser A | FDEV +0.06 points | 0.34% | 0.28% |
| Orion Oyj (New) B | GSEU +0.05 points | 0.53% | 0.58% |
| Novo-Nordisk As Class B | FDEV +0.05 points | 0.81% | 0.76% |
| Ipsen Promesses | FDEV +0.04 points | 0.41% | 0.37% |
| Ems-Chemie Holding AG | GSEU +0.04 points | 0.22% | 0.26% |
| Endeavour Mining PLC | FDEV +0.03 points | 0.22% | 0.19% |
| Vinci SA | FDEV +0.03 points | 0.42% | 0.39% |
| Buzzi Spa | GSEU +0.04 points | 0.20% | 0.24% |
| Raiffeisen Bank Interntnl AG | FDEV +0.03 points | 0.30% | 0.27% |
| Smiths Group PLC | FDEV +0.02 points | 0.33% | 0.31% |
| Credit Agricole SA | FDEV +0.02 points | 0.30% | 0.28% |
| Fresenius Medical Care AG | GSEU +0.01 points | 0.44% | 0.45% |
| Gsk PLC | GSEU +0.01 points | 0.75% | 0.76% |
| Ageas Sa/Nv | GSEU +0.01 points | 0.35% | 0.36% |
| Asm International NV (Neth) | Same weight | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| Mapfre SA | Same weight | 0.29% | 0.29% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FDEV vs GSEU Cost
Overpaying GSEU vs FDEV
$1,410
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FDEV 0.18%
$3,749
GSEU 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FDEV | GSEU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $328 | $455 | $127 |
| 20 | $1,281 | $1,769 | $488 |
| 30 | $3,749 | $5,159 | $1,410 |
- 0.18%FDEV, cheaper
- 0.25%GSEU
- Middle half of International Multifactor funds
- Median 0.34%
FDEV 3rd cheapest of 30 funds
GSEU 8th cheapest of 30 funds
FDEV vs GSEU Dividends
- FDEV 3.27%, better
- GSEU 2.80%
- FDEV $1.22
- GSEU $1.35
- FDEV $0.33
- GSEU $0.93
- FDEV Sep 18, 2026
- GSEU Jun 24, 2026
- FDEV Sep 22, 2026
- GSEU Jun 30, 2026
- FDEV Quarterly
- GSEU Twice a year
Distribution history
FDEV vs GSEU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FDEV
- GSEU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FDEV 10.5%, betterGSEU 12.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- FDEV 1.31, betterGSEU 1.14
- Worst fall
- FDEV −27.9%, betterGSEU −33.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FDEV 0.65GSEU 0.82
Popular comparisons
- 0.18% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.