FEMV ranks 2nd and SMCO 18th of 47 funds in the US Active Small/Mid-Cap Category.
FEMV vs SMCO
5.9%by weight
FEMV −0.32pt a year
0.23%0.55%
SMCO 13.1×the volume
1.51K19.7K
FEMV vs SMCO Performance
+1.6%−5.5%
- FEMV 0.23%, better
- SMCO 0.55%
- FEMV $7M
- SMCO $147M
- FEMV
- SMCO +6.9%
- FEMV
- SMCO 0.95%
- FEMV 270
- SMCO 63
- FEMV 1.51K sh
- SMCO 19.7K sh, better
- FEMV $27.70
- SMCO $28.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FEMV | SMCO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | C54 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A93Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | C49 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | A80Higher | C49 |
| Durability | D35 | C49Higher |
Rank among US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. FEMV and SMCO are both graded against the same 47 US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FEMVA
SMCOB
In short
FEMV Active mid-cap value, priced like an index fund. FEMV hunts capital appreciation in the Russell Midcap Value corner of the US market for 0.23% a year, a fraction of the typical active US equity ETF fee.
SMCO An active small- and mid-cap stock picker in a peer group stuffed with cheap large-cap core index funds. Hilton's sub-adviser runs a proprietary US small/mid process built for long-term capital appreciation, priced under the typical active US equity fund.
Stated mandate
FEMV The fund seeks capital appreciation and targets the U.S. mid-cap value segment of the equity market.
SMCO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FEMV vs SMCO Holdings
How FEMV and SMCO differ
5.9%
Shared holdings make up 27.0% of SMCO and 5.9% of FEMV.
Level by level
- Holdings5.9%
- Sector80.8%
- Country98.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in FEMVMore in SMCO | Gap | FEMV | SMCO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | SMCO +6.4 points | 11.7% | 18.1% | |
| Financials | FEMV +6.2 points | 17.1% | 10.9% | |
| Real Estate | FEMV +5.7 points | 8.5% | 2.8% | |
| Industrials | SMCO +5.7 points | 17.6% | 23.3% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | FEMV +3.0 points | 9.0% | 6.0% | |
| Materials | FEMV +2.5 points | 5.6% | 3.1% | |
| Communication | SMCO +2.5 points | 1.3% | 3.8% | |
| Consumer Staples | SMCO +2.4 points | 4.2% | 6.6% | |
| Health Care | SMCO +2.2 points | 12.5% | 14.7% | |
| Energy | FEMV +1.3 points | 7.1% | 5.8% | |
| Utilities | FEMV +0.4 points | 5.2% | 4.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FEMVMore in SMCO | Gap | FEMV | SMCO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | SMCO +1.3 points | 0.6% | 1.9% | |
| United States | FEMV +0.8 points | 98.9% | 98.1% | |
| Other countries (4) | FEMV +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- FEMV10.3%
- SMCO23.7%
- FEMV267
- SMCO62
Asset class
- FEMV
- Equity
- SMCO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FEMV249
- In both18
- Only in SMCO44
Only in FEMV
249 securities, 93.5% of FEMV by weight
- Allstate Corporation1.20%
- Nucor Corp1.12%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp1.07%
- L3HARRIS Technologies Inc1.04%
- Kinder Morgan Inc1.01%
- Ametek Inc New1.00%
- Phillips 660.98%
- Ford Motor Co0.98%
- Consolidated Edison Inc0.96%
- Westinghouse Air Brake Tec Crp0.95%
- Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc0.94%
- Cboe Global Markets Inc0.92%
- Occidental Petroleum Corp0.92%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc0.91%
- Iqvia Holdings Inc0.90%
- Ebay Inc0.90%
- State Street Corp0.90%
- Agilent Technologies Inc0.90%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.87%
- Block Inc Class A0.87%
- Ventas Inc Reit0.86%
- Hartford Insurance Grp Inc/The0.85%
- Vylor Inc0.84%
- Atmos Energy Corp0.79%
- Ppl Corporation0.78%
- Northern Trust Corp0.78%
- Willis Towers Watson PLC0.77%
- Illumina Inc0.76%
- Vici Pptys Inc0.74%
- Pultegroup Inc0.73%
- Veralto Corp0.73%
- Allegion PLC0.73%
- Adt Inc0.72%
- Veeva Sys Inc Class A0.71%
- Citizens Financial Group Inc0.70%
- Sysco Corp0.69%
- Baker Hughes Co0.67%
- Tradeweb Markets Inc A0.67%
- Docusign Inc0.66%
- Humana Inc0.66%
- Toll Brothers Inc0.64%
- Halliburton Co0.64%
- Tenet Healthcare Corp0.63%
- Dollar Tree Inc0.63%
- Dupont De Nemours Inc0.63%
- American Finl Group Inc Ohio0.62%
- Loews Corp0.62%
- Keysight Technologies Inc0.62%
- Msci Inc0.62%
- Carmax Inc0.61%
Only in SMCO
44 securities, 72.3% of SMCO by weight
- HealthEquity Inc2.71%
- Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc2.57%
- Teledyne Technologies Inc2.56%
- EQT Corp2.45%
- IDACORP Inc2.39%
- Clean Harbors Inc Com2.27%
- RadNet Inc2.08%
- Freshpet Inc2.05%
- Community Financial System Inc2.03%
- YETI Holdings Inc2.02%
- Tenable Holdings Inc1.98%
- Primo Brands Corp1.97%
- BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc1.95%
- Federal Signal Corp1.92%
- Jacobs Solutions Inc1.91%
- Houlihan Lokey Inc1.89%
- Commercial Metals Co1.83%
- Balchem Corp1.75%
- Magnite Inc1.74%
- OSI Systems Inc1.72%
- WillScot Holdings Corp1.64%
- EMCOR Group Inc1.58%
- Revvity Inc1.54%
- Independence Realty Trust Inc1.53%
- Dycom Industries Inc1.51%
- Moelis & Co1.45%
- Akamai Technologies Inc1.44%
- Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp1.42%
- Pool Corp1.36%
- Burlington Stores Inc1.35%
- Valvoline Inc1.35%
- EastGroup Properties Inc1.27%
- UFP Technologies Inc1.26%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20311.24%
- CMS Energy Corp1.23%
- Saia Inc1.20%
- Sonida Senior Living Inc1.18%
- Live Nation Entertainment Inc1.14%
- Graco Inc1.13%
- BWX Technologies Inc1.08%
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp1.00%
- Lumen Technologies Inc0.88%
- TETRA Technologies Inc0.88%
- MKS Inc0.87%
Weight gaps
All 18 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FEMVMore in SMCO | Gap | FEMV | SMCO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Pharmaceutical Svcs Inc | SMCO +2.21 points | 0.16% | 2.37% | |
| Steris PLC | SMCO +1.95 points | 0.30% | 2.25% | |
| Henry (Jack) & Associates Inc | SMCO +1.71 points | 0.20% | 1.91% | |
| Commerce Bancshares Inc | SMCO +1.59 points | 0.30% | 1.89% | |
| Landstar System Inc | SMCO +1.18 points | 0.14% | 1.32% | |
| Nvent Electric PLC | SMCO +1.17 points | 0.50% | 1.67% | |
| Ralph Lauren Corp | SMCO +1.17 points | 0.21% | 1.38% | |
| Clearway Energy Inc Class C | SMCO +1.15 points | 0.11% | 1.26% | |
| Macom Technology Soln Hlds Inc | SMCO +1.09 points | 0.13% | 1.22% | |
| Flowserve Corp | SMCO +1.08 points | 0.23% | 1.31% | |
| Paylocity Holding Corp | SMCO +1.03 points | 0.42% | 1.45% | |
| Amdocs Ltd | SMCO +1.00 points | 0.18% | 1.18% | |
| Td Synnex Corp | SMCO +0.98 points | 0.57% | 1.55% | |
| Renaissancere Hldgs Ltd | SMCO +0.95 points | 0.32% | 1.27% | |
| Devon Energy Corp | SMCO +0.89 points | 0.42% | 1.31% | |
| Ciena Corp | SMCO +0.74 points | 0.31% | 1.05% | |
| Reliance Inc | SMCO +0.61 points | 0.76% | 1.37% | |
| Aptargroup Inc | SMCO +0.61 points | 0.60% | 1.21% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FEMV vs SMCO Cost
Overpaying SMCO vs FEMV
$6,145
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FEMV 0.23%
$4,759
SMCO 0.55%
$10,904
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FEMV | SMCO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $988 | $569 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $3,790 | $2,160 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $10,904 | $6,145 |
- 0.23%FEMV, cheaper
- 0.55%SMCO
- Middle half of US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.55%
FEMV 2nd cheapest of 47 funds
SMCO 20th cheapest of 47 funds
FEMV vs SMCO Dividends
- FEMV
- SMCO 0.95%
- FEMV
- SMCO $0.27
- FEMV $0.09
- SMCO $0.27
- FEMV Sep 18, 2026
- SMCO Dec 30, 2025
- FEMV Sep 22, 2026
- SMCO Dec 31, 2025
- FEMV Quarterly
- SMCO Annual
Distribution history
FEMV vs SMCO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FEMV SMCO 16.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- FEMV SMCO 0.54
- Worst fall
- FEMV SMCO −22.7%
- Market sensitivity
- FEMV −0.05SMCO 1.14
FEMV and SMCO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
