FHLC ranks 2nd and MDEV 22nd of 25 funds in the Health Care (Broad) Category.
FHLC vs MDEV
16.0%by weight
FHLC −0.62pt a year
0.08%0.70%
FHLC 98.3×the volume
246K2.5K
FHLC +10.8pt
+7.1%−3.7%
FHLC vs MDEV Performance
+41.1%−17.0%
- FHLC 0.08%, better
- MDEV 0.70%
- FHLC $3.54B
- MDEV $3M
- FHLC +28.5%, better
- MDEV +7.8%
- FHLC 1.15%
- MDEV
- FHLC 344
- MDEV 53
- FHLC 246K sh, better
- MDEV 2.5K sh
- FHLC $88.53
- MDEV $21.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FHLC | MDEV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | F17 |
| Mission | A81Higher | A77 |
| Risk | A79Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | A79Higher | F11 |
| Holdings | C54 | A75Higher |
| Durability | A77Higher | F23 |
Rank among Health Care (Broad) funds
Same Category. FHLC and MDEV are both graded against the same 25 Health Care (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FHLCA
MDEVD
In short
FHLC Health care, whole market. FHLC tracks an MSCI index that runs from mega-cap pharma down to small-cap biotech and device makers, roughly 400 names, for 0.08% a year.
MDEV Medical devices, worldwide and evenly sliced. MDEV tracks a global index of roughly 50 device and equipment makers in similar-sized weights, so a mid-cap scanner or surgical-robot maker counts about as much as the household-name giants.
Stated mandate
FHLC The fund seeks to track the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Health Care Index before fees and expenses.
MDEV The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Indxx Medical Devices Index before fees and expenses, using an indexing approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FHLC vs MDEV Holdings
How FHLC and MDEV differ
16.0%
Shared holdings make up 56.9% of MDEV and 17.6% of FHLC.
Level by level
- Holdings16.0%
- Country64.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in FHLCMore in MDEV | FHLC | MDEV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FHLCMore in MDEV | FHLC | MDEV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | FHLC +35.4 points | 99.6% | 64.2% |
| Japan | MDEV +7.7 points | 0.0% | 7.7% |
| Switzerland | MDEV +6.2 points | 0.1% | 6.3% |
| Germany | MDEV +4.2 points | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| Denmark | MDEV +4.2 points | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| China | MDEV +3.1 points | 0.0% | 3.1% |
| Australia | MDEV +2.1 points | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| Netherlands | MDEV +2.1 points | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| Other countries (4) | MDEV +5.8 points | 0.3% | 6.1% |
Outside the US: MDEV 91% developed, 9% emerging.
Concentration
- FHLC53.3%
- MDEV21.7%
- FHLC343
- MDEV49
Asset class
- FHLC
- Equity
- MDEV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FHLC315
- In both28
- Only in MDEV21
Only in FHLC
315 securities, 83.8% of FHLC by weight
- Eli Lilly & Co14.62%
- Johnson & Johnson8.48%
- AbbVie Inc6.71%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc4.76%
- Merck & Co Inc New4.76%
- Amgen Inc3.24%
- Gilead Sciences Inc2.73%
- Pfizer Inc2.24%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc1.83%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co1.64%
- Medtronic PLC1.59%
- Mckesson Corp1.50%
- Cvs Health Corp1.48%
- Securities Lending Cf1.28%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc1.23%
- Elevance Health Inc1.17%
- Cigna Group (The)1.02%
- Moderna Inc0.96%
- Hca Healthcare Inc0.95%
- Cencora Inc0.79%
- Cardinal Health Inc0.76%
- Natera Inc0.73%
- Becton Dickinson & Co0.70%
- Humana Inc0.64%
- Veeva Sys Inc Class A0.59%
- Iqvia Holdings Inc0.58%
- Idexx Labs Inc0.56%
- Biogen Inc0.48%
- Illumina Inc0.45%
- Centene Corp0.44%
- Zoetis Inc Class A0.43%
- Revolution Medicines Inc0.42%
- Labcorp Holdings Inc0.38%
- Quest Diagnostics Inc0.36%
- Royalty Pharma PLC0.36%
- Insmed Inc0.31%
- Tenet Healthcare Corp0.30%
- United Therapeutics Corp Del0.29%
- Viatris Inc0.29%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.28%
- Guardant Health Inc0.28%
- Incyte Corp0.26%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd0.25%
- Charles River Labs Intl Inc0.22%
- Exelixis Inc0.21%
- Halozyme Therapeutics Inc0.20%
- Medpace Holdings Inc0.19%
- State Street 60 Day Money Mark0.19%
- Neurocrine Biosciences Inc0.18%
- Encompass Health Corp0.17%
Only in MDEV
21 securities, 42.3% of MDEV by weight
- Cochlear Limited2.19%
- Alcon Inc.2.17%
- Coloplast A/S (Class B)2.15%
- Koninklijke Philips N.V.2.15%
- Smith & Nephew Plc2.13%
- Medtronic Plc2.12%
- Siemens Healthineers AG2.12%
- Straumann Holding AG (Registered)2.12%
- BioMerieux2.11%
- Sonova Holding AG (Registered)2.10%
- Becton, Dickinson and Company2.09%
- Carl Zeiss Meditec AG (Bearer)2.08%
- Demant A/S2.08%
- Terumo Corporation2.05%
- Sartorius Stedim Biotech2.03%
- Sysmex Corporation2.01%
- Hoya Corporation1.97%
- Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited1.95%
- WuXi AppTec Co., Ltd. (Class H)1.70%
- Olympus Corporation1.68%
- Shanghai Microport Medbot (Group) Co., Ltd. (Class H)1.35%
Weight gaps
All 28 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FHLCMore in MDEV | FHLC | MDEV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teleflex Inc | MDEV +2.09 points | 0.08% | 2.17% |
| Insulet Corp | MDEV +2.02 points | 0.13% | 2.15% |
| Cooper Companies Inc | MDEV +1.98 points | 0.15% | 2.13% |
| Livanova PLC | MDEV +1.95 points | 0.06% | 2.01% |
| Lemaitre Vascular Inc | MDEV +1.93 points | 0.02% | 1.95% |
| Globus Medical Inc | MDEV +1.92 points | 0.11% | 2.03% |
| Align Technology Inc | MDEV +1.91 points | 0.13% | 2.04% |
| Bio Rad Labs Class A | MDEV +1.89 points | 0.09% | 1.98% |
| Merit Medical Systems Inc | MDEV +1.85 points | 0.07% | 1.92% |
| Zimmer Biomet Hldgs Inc | MDEV +1.82 points | 0.24% | 2.06% |
| West Pharmaceutical Svcs Inc | MDEV +1.81 points | 0.38% | 2.19% |
| Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc | MDEV +1.81 points | 0.45% | 2.26% |
| Penumbra Inc | MDEV +1.79 points | 0.15% | 1.94% |
| Steris PLC | MDEV +1.78 points | 0.28% | 2.06% |
| Revvity Inc | MDEV +1.75 points | 0.23% | 1.98% |
| Baxter Intl Inc | MDEV +1.69 points | 0.15% | 1.84% |
| Mettler-Toledo Intl Inc | MDEV +1.65 points | 0.44% | 2.09% |
| Resmed Inc | MDEV +1.51 points | 0.43% | 1.94% |
| Dexcom Inc | MDEV +1.49 points | 0.41% | 1.90% |
| Waters Corp | MDEV +1.48 points | 0.59% | 2.07% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corp | MDEV +1.42 points | 0.68% | 2.10% |
| Agilent Technologies Inc | MDEV +1.35 points | 0.64% | 1.99% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | FHLC +1.29 points | 3.34% | 2.05% |
| Boston Scientific Corp | MDEV +1.11 points | 0.80% | 1.91% |
| Stryker Corp | MDEV +0.75 points | 1.30% | 2.05% |
| Abbott Laboratories | FHLC +0.31 points | 2.38% | 2.07% |
| Danaher Corp | MDEV +0.14 points | 1.91% | 2.05% |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | MDEV +0.01 points | 1.97% | 1.98% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FHLC vs MDEV Cost
Overpaying MDEV vs FHLC
$11,833
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FHLC 0.084%
$1,773
MDEV 0.70%
$13,606
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FHLC | MDEV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $1,250 | $1,096 |
| 20 | $603 | $4,760 | $4,157 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $13,606 | $11,833 |
- 0.08%FHLC, cheaper
- 0.70%MDEV
- Middle half of Health Care (Broad) funds
- Median 0.50%
FHLC 2nd cheapest of 25 funds
MDEV 21st cheapest of 25 funds
FHLC vs MDEV Dividends
- FHLC 1.15%
- MDEV
- FHLC $1.02
- MDEV
- FHLC $0.25
- MDEV $0.02
- FHLC Sep 18, 2026
- MDEV Jun 25, 2026
- FHLC Sep 22, 2026
- MDEV Jun 30, 2026
- FHLC Quarterly
- MDEV Irregular
Distribution history
FHLC vs MDEV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FHLC
- MDEV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FHLC 14.5%, betterMDEV 15.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- FHLC 0.83, betterMDEV 0.37
- Worst fall
- FHLC −17.7%, betterMDEV −39.5%
- Market sensitivity
- FHLC 0.59MDEV 0.86
FHLC and MDEV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
