FPX ranks 1st and IPOS 8th of 8 funds in the IPO & Spin-Off Category.
FPX vs IPOS
FPX −0.23pt a year
0.57%0.80%
FPX 15.0×the volume
35.3K2.36K
FPX +12.6pt
+13.0%+0.4%
FPX vs IPOS Performance
+32.1%−36.7%
- FPX 0.57%, better
- IPOS 0.80%
- FPX $1.35B
- IPOS $9M
- FPX +0.2%
- IPOS +3.3%, better
- FPX 0.19%
- IPOS 0.80%, better
- FPX 100
- IPOS 52
- FPX 35.3K sh, better
- IPOS 2.36K sh
- FPX $169.31
- IPOS $18.41
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPX | IPOS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | D29 |
| Mission | F22 | |
| Risk | C52Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | A89Higher | F21 |
| Holdings | A75 | |
| Durability | A84Higher | C43 |
Rank among IPO & Spin-Off funds
Same Category. FPX and IPOS are both graded against the same 8 IPO & Spin-Off funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPXA
IPOSD
In short
FPX The IPO trade with a rulebook. Since 2006, FPX has tracked an index of roughly 100 recently public US companies, new listings and spin-offs alike, at a lower fee than the typical fund in its niche.
IPOS The overseas half of the IPO trade. IPOS tracks a rules-based index of the largest, most liquid newly public companies listed outside the US, roughly 60 names, wrapped in one ticker.
Stated mandate
FPX The Fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the IPOX®-100 U.S. Index before fees and expenses. It normally invests at least 90% of net assets in securities comprising that Index.
IPOS The Fund seeks to provide investors with the largest, most liquid internationally listed newly public company stocks in one security. It uses passive indexing to approximate the performance of the Renaissance International IPO Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPX vs IPOS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPX vs IPOS Cost
Overpaying IPOS vs FPX
$4,075
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPX 0.57%
$11,271
IPOS 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPX | IPOS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,023 | $1,422 | $399 |
| 20 | $3,921 | $5,393 | $1,472 |
| 30 | $11,271 | $15,346 | $4,075 |
- 0.57%FPX, cheaper
- 0.80%IPOS
- Middle half of IPO & Spin-Off funds
- Median 0.70%
FPX cheapest of 8 funds
IPOS 6th cheapest of 8 funds
FPX vs IPOS Dividends
- FPX 0.19%
- IPOS 0.80%, better
- FPX $0.32
- IPOS $0.14
- FPX $0.0054
- IPOS $0.07
- FPX Jun 25, 2026
- IPOS Sep 11, 2026
- FPX Jun 30, 2026
- IPOS Sep 18, 2026
- FPX Quarterly
- IPOS Quarterly
Distribution history
FPX vs IPOS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FPX
- IPOS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPX 24.7%, betterIPOS 25.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- FPX 1.03, betterIPOS 0.44
- Worst fall
- FPX −43.1%, betterIPOS −63.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FPX 1.53IPOS 1.34
Popular comparisons
- 0.57% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.