QUAL ranks 1st and FQAL 3rd of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
FQAL vs QUAL
46.8%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.15%0.15%
QUAL 17.6×the volume
58.6K1.03M
QUAL +0.2pt
+14.4%+14.6%
FQAL vs QUAL Performance
+67.7%+66.2%
- FQAL 0.15%
- QUAL 0.15%
- FQAL $1.41B
- QUAL $48B
- FQAL +12.2%
- QUAL +14.4%, better
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- QUAL 0.85%
- FQAL 138
- QUAL 121
- FQAL 58.6K sh
- QUAL 1.03M sh, better
- FQAL $83.39
- QUAL $222.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FQAL | QUAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84 | A84 |
| Mission | A89 | A94Higher |
| Risk | A70Higher | B64 |
| Tradability | C54 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | C52Higher | D35 |
| Durability | A76 | A96Higher |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. FQAL and QUAL are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FQALA
QUALA
In short
FQAL Fidelity's own quality screen, boxed into an ETF: roughly 130 U.S. companies picked for profitability, steady cash flow and clean balance sheets, at 0.15% a year, well under the typical fee in the quality-factor group.
QUAL QUAL screens US large and mid caps for high return on equity, low debt and steady earnings, then does it sector by sector, so the portfolio stays spread across the market instead of piling into whichever sector looks healthiest.
Stated mandate
FQAL The fund prioritizes U.S. companies exhibiting higher profitability, stable cash flows, and strong balance sheets.
QUAL The fund tracks an index of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization stocks selected for quality characteristics, including high return on equity, stable earnings, and low debt.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FQAL vs QUAL Holdings
How FQAL and QUAL differ
46.8%
Shared holdings make up 73.2% of QUAL and 53.8% of FQAL.
Level by level
- Holdings46.8%
- Sector98.0%
- Country99.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in FQALMore in QUAL | FQAL | QUAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | FQAL +1.0 points | 37.9% | 36.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | QUAL +0.9 points | 8.4% | 9.3% |
| Industrials | FQAL +0.4 points | 9.1% | 8.7% |
| Financials | QUAL +0.4 points | 11.9% | 12.3% |
| Real Estate | FQAL +0.4 points | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| Communication | QUAL +0.2 points | 9.2% | 9.4% |
| Materials | FQAL +0.2 points | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| Consumer Staples | QUAL +0.2 points | 4.3% | 4.5% |
| Utilities | QUAL +0.2 points | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Energy | Same weight | 3.6% | 3.6% |
| Health Care | QUAL +0.1 points | 9.8% | 9.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FQALMore in QUAL | FQAL | QUAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | FQAL +0.8 points | 99.6% | 98.8% |
| Switzerland | QUAL +0.8 points | 0.4% | 1.2% |
Concentration
- FQAL38.9%
- QUAL44.8%
- FQAL135
- QUAL118
Asset class
- FQAL
- Equity
- QUAL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FQAL86
- In both49
- Only in QUAL69
Only in FQAL
86 securities, 42.6% of FQAL by weight
- Broadcom Inc2.71%
- Micron Technology Inc2.11%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.78%
- Palantir Technologies Inc1.43%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.16%
- AbbVie Inc1.11%
- Qualcomm Inc1.02%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.85%
- Chevron Corp0.78%
- Home Depot Inc0.77%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.77%
- Seagate Techn Holdings PLC0.75%
- Philip Morris Intl Inc0.74%
- Amgen Inc0.74%
- Verisign Inc0.73%
- Ge Aerospace0.70%
- Msci Inc0.70%
- Caterpillar Inc0.64%
- Ge Vernova Inc0.61%
- Mcdonalds Corp0.60%
- East West Bancorp Inc0.60%
- Union Pacific Corp0.58%
- Kinsale Capital Group Inc0.57%
- Mckesson Corp0.56%
- Cullen Frost Bankers Inc0.56%
- Marriott International Inc A0.54%
- Popular Inc0.53%
- Zions Bancorp0.53%
- Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc0.53%
- Axos Financial Inc0.52%
- Hasbro Inc0.52%
- Airbnb Inc Class A0.50%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co0.50%
- Lowes Cos Inc0.50%
- Altria Group Inc0.48%
- Fair Isaac Corp0.48%
- Mettler-Toledo Intl Inc0.47%
- Conocophillips0.45%
- Yum Brands Inc0.45%
- O'reilly Automotive Inc0.45%
- Parker Hannifin Corp0.45%
- Autozone Inc0.44%
- Linde PLC0.43%
- The Booking Holdings Inc0.43%
- Paycom Software Inc0.43%
- Colgate-Palmolive Co0.42%
- Vertiv Holdings Co0.42%
- Nextera Energy0.40%
- Otis Worldwide Corp0.38%
- Verisk Analytics Inc0.38%
Only in QUAL
69 securities, 26.6% of QUAL by weight
- Kla2.12%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B1.94%
- Arista Networks1.28%
- Alphabet Class C1.26%
- Costco Wholesale Corp1.17%
- Walmart1.08%
- Linde PLC1.08%
- Accenture PLC Class A1.05%
- Lockheed Martin1.04%
- Ulta Beauty Inc0.61%
- Howmet Aerospace0.58%
- Intuit0.57%
- Cadence Design Systems0.54%
- Xcel Energy Inc0.53%
- Consolidated Edison0.51%
- BlackRock0.50%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals0.49%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.45%
- Atmos Energy0.43%
- Pultegroup0.41%
- Charles Schwab0.40%
- S&P Global0.40%
- Best Buy0.38%
- Autodesk0.37%
- Chubb0.35%
- Pepsico0.35%
- Nvr0.34%
- Ameren0.34%
- Slb0.31%
- American Water Works0.31%
- Marsh0.29%
- Deckers Outdoor0.29%
- Vivmark Residential0.28%
- Teradyne0.26%
- Netapp Inc0.26%
- Emcor Group0.25%
- Old Dominion Freight Line0.24%
- Cbre Group Class A0.23%
- Jabil0.21%
- Devon Energy0.20%
- Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla0.19%
- PayPal Holdings0.16%
- Aflac0.16%
- Edwards Lifesciences0.16%
- Waters Corp0.15%
- Zoetis Inc Class A0.15%
- F50.12%
- Cboe Global Markets0.12%
- Hartford Insurance Group0.12%
- Lennox International0.12%
Weight gaps
All 49 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FQALMore in QUAL | FQAL | QUAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tjx Companies Inc New | QUAL +2.98 points | 0.54% | 3.52% |
| Eli Lilly & Co | QUAL +2.62 points | 1.86% | 4.48% |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | FQAL +2.21 points | 3.81% | 1.60% |
| Microsoft Corp | QUAL +2.02 points | 5.95% | 7.97% |
| Meta Platforms Inc Class A | QUAL +2.01 points | 2.03% | 4.04% |
| Visa Inc Class A | QUAL +2.00 points | 1.55% | 3.55% |
| Lam Research Corp | QUAL +1.88 points | 0.95% | 2.83% |
| NVIDIA Corp | FQAL +1.62 points | 7.54% | 5.92% |
| Applied Materials Inc | QUAL +1.41 points | 0.96% | 2.37% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | QUAL +1.39 points | 1.22% | 2.61% |
| Mastercard Inc Class A | QUAL +1.17 points | 1.35% | 2.52% |
| Netflix Inc | QUAL +0.99 points | 0.48% | 1.47% |
| Ross Stores Inc | QUAL +0.96 points | 0.44% | 1.40% |
| Johnson & Johnson | QUAL +0.91 points | 1.27% | 2.18% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | QUAL +0.79 points | 0.50% | 1.29% |
| Merck & Co Inc New | QUAL +0.53 points | 0.89% | 1.42% |
| Prologis Inc Reit | QUAL +0.50 points | 0.24% | 0.74% |
| 3M Co | QUAL +0.47 points | 0.44% | 0.91% |
| Travelers Companies Inc | FQAL +0.44 points | 0.70% | 0.26% |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | QUAL +0.44 points | 0.40% | 0.84% |
| Cme Group Inc Class A | FQAL +0.43 points | 0.79% | 0.36% |
| Garmin Ltd | QUAL +0.43 points | 0.41% | 0.84% |
| Moodys Corp | FQAL +0.39 points | 0.70% | 0.31% |
| Progressive Corp Ohio | FQAL +0.36 points | 0.79% | 0.43% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | FQAL +0.36 points | 0.57% | 0.21% |
| Williams-Sonoma Inc | QUAL +0.34 points | 0.42% | 0.76% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | QUAL +0.31 points | 0.44% | 0.75% |
| Trane Technologies PLC | QUAL +0.28 points | 0.42% | 0.70% |
| Fortinet Inc | QUAL +0.26 points | 0.70% | 0.96% |
| Applovin Corp | QUAL +0.23 points | 0.20% | 0.43% |
| Apple Inc | FQAL +0.22 points | 7.57% | 7.35% |
| Hershey Co (The) | FQAL +0.22 points | 0.27% | 0.05% |
| Adobe Inc | QUAL +0.21 points | 0.76% | 0.97% |
| Expeditors Intl of Wash Inc | FQAL +0.20 points | 0.43% | 0.23% |
| Cintas Corp | QUAL +0.20 points | 0.48% | 0.68% |
| Monster Beverage Corp | FQAL +0.19 points | 0.36% | 0.17% |
| Public Storage | QUAL +0.17 points | 0.15% | 0.32% |
| Sherwin Williams Co | QUAL +0.15 points | 0.20% | 0.35% |
| Comfort Systems Usa Inc | QUAL +0.12 points | 0.31% | 0.43% |
| Fastenal Co | QUAL +0.12 points | 0.43% | 0.55% |
| Idexx Labs Inc | FQAL +0.12 points | 0.40% | 0.28% |
| Procter & Gamble Co | QUAL +0.11 points | 0.80% | 0.91% |
| Ecolab Inc | QUAL +0.10 points | 0.22% | 0.32% |
| Ww Grainger Inc | QUAL +0.08 points | 0.45% | 0.53% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | QUAL +0.08 points | 0.72% | 0.80% |
| Texas Pacific Land Corp | FQAL +0.08 points | 0.18% | 0.10% |
| Paychex Inc | FQAL +0.07 points | 0.35% | 0.28% |
| Coca Cola Co | QUAL +0.06 points | 0.80% | 0.86% |
| Eog Resources Inc | QUAL +0.04 points | 0.31% | 0.35% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FQAL vs QUAL Cost
Same expense ratio
$3,137
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FQAL 0.15%
$3,137
QUAL 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FQAL | QUAL |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $274 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $1,071 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $3,137 |
- 0.15%FQAL
- 0.15%QUAL
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
FQAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
QUAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
FQAL vs QUAL Dividends
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- QUAL 0.85%
- FQAL $0.97
- QUAL $1.89
- FQAL $0.24
- QUAL $0.47
- FQAL Sep 18, 2026
- QUAL Sep 15, 2026
- FQAL Sep 22, 2026
- QUAL Sep 18, 2026
- FQAL Quarterly
- QUAL Quarterly
Distribution history
FQAL vs QUAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FQAL
- QUAL
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FQAL 11.0%, betterQUAL 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- FQAL 1.45, betterQUAL 1.32
- Worst fall
- FQAL −25.5%, betterQUAL −28.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FQAL 0.95QUAL 0.90
FQAL and QUAL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


