FQAL ranks 3rd and VFQY 5th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
FQAL vs VFQY
VFQY −0.02pt a year
0.15%0.13%
FQAL 8.4×the volume
58.6K6.97K
FQAL +2.2pt
+10.9%+8.7%
FQAL vs VFQY Performance
+67.7%+52.1%
- FQAL 0.15%
- VFQY 0.13%, better
- FQAL $1.41B
- VFQY $493M
- FQAL +12.2%
- VFQY +18.2%, better
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- VFQY 1.01%
- FQAL 138
- VFQY 474
- FQAL 58.6K sh, better
- VFQY 6.97K sh
- FQAL $83.39
- VFQY $176.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FQAL | VFQY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A89Higher | B68 |
| Risk | A70Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | C54Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | C52 | A84Higher |
| Durability | A76 | A76 |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. FQAL and VFQY are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FQALA
VFQYA
In short
FQAL Fidelity's own quality screen, boxed into an ETF: roughly 130 U.S. companies picked for profitability, steady cash flow and clean balance sheets, at 0.15% a year, well under the typical fee in the quality-factor group.
VFQY Vanguard's quality screen casts a wide net: it fishes the entire Russell 3000 for strong profits, sustainable earnings and clean balance sheets, and charges 0.13% for the work. Quality without the large-cap-only blinders.
Stated mandate
FQAL The fund prioritizes U.S. companies exhibiting higher profitability, stable cash flows, and strong balance sheets.
VFQY The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by primarily investing in U.S. common stocks selected for strong fundamentals, including profitability, sustainable earnings, and healthy balance sheets.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FQAL vs VFQY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FQAL vs VFQY Cost
Overpaying FQAL vs VFQY
$411
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FQAL 0.15%
$3,137
VFQY 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FQAL | VFQY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $238 | $36 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $930 | $141 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $2,726 | $411 |
- 0.15%FQAL
- 0.13%VFQY, cheaper
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
VFQY 2nd cheapest of 26 funds
FQAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
FQAL vs VFQY Dividends
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- VFQY 1.01%
- FQAL $0.97
- VFQY $1.77
- FQAL $0.24
- VFQY $0.38
- FQAL Sep 18, 2026
- VFQY Sep 23, 2026
- FQAL Sep 22, 2026
- VFQY Sep 25, 2026
- FQAL Quarterly
- VFQY Quarterly
Distribution history
FQAL vs VFQY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FQAL
- VFQY
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FQAL 11.0%, betterVFQY 13.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- FQAL 1.45, betterVFQY 1.07
- Worst fall
- FQAL −25.5%, betterVFQY −25.9%
- Market sensitivity
- FQAL 0.95VFQY 0.98
FQAL and VFQY in the news
Category Review
Cash-flow quality returned 42% while QUAL returned 17%

Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.