FSTA ranks 2nd and TRUO 8th of 12 funds in the Consumer Staples (Broad) Category.
FSTA vs TRUO
FSTA −0.06pt a year
0.08%0.14%
FSTA 344.1×the volume
173K504
FSTA vs TRUO Performance
+5.8%+7.1%
- FSTA 0.08%, better
- TRUO 0.14%
- FSTA $1.36B
- TRUO $1M
- FSTA +18.9%
- TRUO
- FSTA 2.09%
- TRUO
- FSTA 99
- TRUO 37
- FSTA 173K sh, better
- TRUO 504 sh
- FSTA $56.46
- TRUO $27.30
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FSTA | TRUO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | A74 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B68 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | B68Higher | F24 |
| Holdings | C49Higher | D29 |
| Durability | B58Higher | F22 |
Rank among Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
Same Category. FSTA and TRUO are both graded against the same 12 Consumer Staples (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FSTAA
TRUOC
In short
FSTA Consumer staples at Fidelity's house price: 0.08% a year for roughly 100 US soap, soda and supermarket stocks, tracking an investable-market index that reaches past the mega caps.
TRUO VanEck's answer to a quirk of fund tax law: diversification rules make most staples ETFs trim their biggest names. TRUO is actively managed to hold the sector at full market-cap weight, using a mix of individual stocks and targeted ETFs.
Stated mandate
FSTA The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Consumer Staples Index.
TRUO The Fund is actively managed and seeks long-term capital appreciation through securities of consumer-staples-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FSTA vs TRUO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FSTA vs TRUO Cost
Overpaying TRUO vs FSTA
$1,159
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FSTA 0.084%
$1,773
TRUO 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FSTA | TRUO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $256 | $102 |
| 20 | $603 | $1,000 | $397 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $2,932 | $1,159 |
- 0.08%FSTA, cheaper
- 0.14%TRUO
- Middle half of Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
- Median 0.38%
FSTA 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
TRUO 4th cheapest of 12 funds
FSTA vs TRUO Dividends
- FSTA 2.09%
- TRUO
- FSTA $1.18
- TRUO
- FSTA $0.29
- TRUO $0.18
- FSTA Sep 18, 2026
- TRUO Oct 1, 2026
- FSTA Sep 22, 2026
- TRUO Oct 6, 2026
- FSTA Quarterly
- TRUO Irregular
Distribution history
FSTA vs TRUO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FSTA 13.3%TRUO
- Return per unit of risk
- FSTA 0.66TRUO
- Worst fall
- FSTA −16.6%TRUO
- Market sensitivity
- FSTA 0.50TRUO −0.46
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.