ZAP ranks 1st and GASZ 4th of 10 funds in the Grid & Electrification Category.
GASZ vs ZAP
4.5%by weight
GASZ −0.15pt a year
0.35%0.50%
ZAP 62.3×the volume
1.97K122K
GASZ vs ZAP Performance
−11.0%−2.4%
- GASZ 0.35%, better
- ZAP 0.50%
- GASZ $9M
- ZAP $450M
- GASZ
- ZAP +4.9%
- GASZ
- ZAP 1.88%
- GASZ 23
- ZAP 47
- GASZ 1.97K sh
- ZAP 122K sh, better
- GASZ $20.61
- ZAP $31.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GASZ | ZAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A85Higher | B61 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | F24 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | C40 | B67Higher |
| Durability | F20 | A76Higher |
Rank among Grid & Electrification funds
Same Category. GASZ and ZAP are both graded against the same 10 Grid & Electrification funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GASZC
ZAPB
In short
ZAP Most electrification funds buy the picks and shovels. ZAP also buys the power company: a US-focused index spanning conventional generation and delivery, alternative power, and grid hardware, priced at the low end of its peer group.
Stated mandate
ZAP The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X U.S. Electrification Index. It invests at least 80% of net assets in securities of that index, including common stocks and ADRs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GASZ vs ZAP Holdings
How GASZ and ZAP differ
4.5%
Shared holdings make up 4.7% of GASZ and 4.5% of ZAP.
Level by level
- Holdings4.5%
- Country94.3%
Sector
No Sector split for ZAP.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GASZMore in ZAP | GASZ | ZAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | GASZ +5.7 points | 100.0% | 94.3% |
| United Kingdom | ZAP +4.1 points | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| Canada | ZAP +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
Concentration
- GASZ63.5%
- ZAP43.8%
- GASZ22
- ZAP46
Asset class
- GASZ
- Equity
- ZAP
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GASZ21
- In both1
- Only in ZAP45
Only in GASZ
21 securities, 95.1% of GASZ by weight
- Caterpillar Inc11.48%
- GE Vernova Inc9.99%
- Kinder Morgan Inc6.32%
- Cheniere Energy Inc6.20%
- ONEOK Inc5.54%
- Woodward Inc5.03%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20314.91%
- Flowserve Corp4.72%
- Generac Holdings Inc4.61%
- Baker Hughes Co4.48%
- Cummins Inc4.34%
- Fluor Corp4.27%
- Archrock Inc3.80%
- Donaldson Co Inc3.64%
- TechnipFMC PLC3.07%
- Kodiak Gas Services Inc2.99%
- Natural Gas Services Group Inc2.56%
- Argan Inc2.51%
- Curtiss-Wright Corp2.23%
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp2.11%
- New Fortress Energy Inc0.31%
Only in ZAP
45 securities, 95.5% of ZAP by weight
- Bloom Energy Corp- A5.36%
- Quanta Services Inc4.90%
- Ametek Inc4.49%
- Dominion Energy Inc4.25%
- Constellation Energy4.21%
- Consolidated Edison Inc4.13%
- Vistra Corp.4.11%
- American Electric Power3.95%
- Southern Co/The3.91%
- Duke Energy Corp3.90%
- Xcel Energy Inc3.88%
- Entergy Corp3.82%
- Exelon Corp3.80%
- National Grid Plc-Sp Adr3.77%
- Public Service Enterprise Gp3.68%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.62%
- Ameren Corporation3.07%
- Firstenergy Corp2.88%
- Eversource Energy2.69%
- Hubbell Inc2.68%
- Edison International2.45%
- Evergy Inc2.01%
- Alliant Energy Corp1.84%
- Talen Energy Corp1.61%
- Emera Inc1.50%
- Mastec Inc1.31%
- Pinnacle West Capital1.29%
- Oge Energy Corp1.06%
- Idacorp Inc0.81%
- Txnm Energy Inc0.68%
- Enersys0.67%
- Ormat Technologies Inc0.58%
- Portland General Electric Co0.57%
- Northwestern Energy Group0.47%
- Avista Corp0.31%
- Clearway Energy Inc-C0.29%
- Plug Power Inc0.23%
- Hawaiian Electric Inds0.16%
- Nuscale Power Corp0.14%
- American Superconductor Corp0.14%
- Fuelcell Energy Inc0.09%
- Ameresco Inc-Cl A0.07%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.07%
- Eos Energy Enterprises Inc0.07%
- Evgo Inc0.01%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in GASZMore in ZAP | GASZ | ZAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton Corp PLC | GASZ +0.27 points | 4.73% | 4.46% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GASZ vs ZAP Cost
Overpaying ZAP vs GASZ
$2,853
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GASZ 0.35%
$7,126
ZAP 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GASZ | ZAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $900 | $266 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $3,460 | $1,006 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $9,979 | $2,853 |
- 0.35%GASZ, cheaper
- 0.50%ZAP
- Middle half of Grid & Electrification funds
- Median 0.53%
GASZ cheapest of 10 funds
ZAP 4th cheapest of 10 funds
GASZ vs ZAP Dividends
- GASZ
- ZAP 1.88%
- GASZ None
- ZAP $0.59
- GASZ
- ZAP $0.15
- GASZ
- ZAP Oct 5, 2026
- GASZ
- ZAP Oct 8, 2026
- GASZ
- ZAP Quarterly
Distribution history
GASZ vs ZAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GASZ ZAP 15.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- GASZ ZAP 0.87
- Worst fall
- GASZ ZAP −13.0%
- Market sensitivity
- GASZ −2.04ZAP 0.55
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.