ZAP ranks 1st and JOUL 5th of 10 funds in the Grid & Electrification Category.
JOUL vs ZAP
13.5%by weight
JOUL −0.15pt a year
0.35%0.50%
ZAP 24.2×the volume
5.07K122K
JOUL vs ZAP Performance
−13.7%−2.4%
- JOUL 0.35%, better
- ZAP 0.50%
- JOUL $8M
- ZAP $450M
- JOUL
- ZAP +4.9%
- JOUL
- ZAP 1.88%
- JOUL 19
- ZAP 47
- JOUL 5.07K sh
- ZAP 122K sh, better
- JOUL $20.05
- ZAP $31.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JOUL | ZAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A85Higher | B61 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F24 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | D34 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | D30 | B67Higher |
| Durability | F20 | A76Higher |
Rank among Grid & Electrification funds
Same Category. JOUL and ZAP are both graded against the same 10 Grid & Electrification funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JOULC
ZAPB
In short
ZAP Most electrification funds buy the picks and shovels. ZAP also buys the power company: a US-focused index spanning conventional generation and delivery, alternative power, and grid hardware, priced at the low end of its peer group.
Stated mandate
ZAP The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X U.S. Electrification Index. It invests at least 80% of net assets in securities of that index, including common stocks and ADRs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JOUL vs ZAP Holdings
How JOUL and ZAP differ
13.5%
Shared holdings make up 31.2% of JOUL and 13.5% of ZAP.
Level by level
- Holdings13.5%
- Country98.4%
Sector
No Sector split for ZAP.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in JOULMore in ZAP | JOUL | ZAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | JOUL +1.6 points | 5.7% | 4.1% |
| Canada | ZAP +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| United States | Same weight | 94.3% | 94.3% |
Concentration
- JOUL74.2%
- ZAP43.8%
- JOUL18
- ZAP46
Asset class
- JOUL
- Equity
- ZAP
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in JOUL13
- In both5
- Only in ZAP41
Only in JOUL
13 securities, 68.8% of JOUL by weight
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/203114.49%
- GE Vernova Inc12.98%
- Itron Inc4.66%
- nVent Electric PLC4.66%
- Valmont Industries Inc4.50%
- MYR Group Inc4.13%
- ESCO Technologies Inc3.92%
- Advanced Energy Industries Inc3.54%
- Powell Industries Inc3.38%
- Primoris Services Corp3.37%
- Forgent Power Solutions Inc3.30%
- Dycom Industries Inc2.97%
- Preformed Line Products Co2.87%
Only in ZAP
41 securities, 86.5% of ZAP by weight
- Bloom Energy Corp- A5.36%
- Ametek Inc4.49%
- Dominion Energy Inc4.25%
- Constellation Energy4.21%
- Consolidated Edison Inc4.13%
- Vistra Corp.4.11%
- American Electric Power3.95%
- Southern Co/The3.91%
- Duke Energy Corp3.90%
- Xcel Energy Inc3.88%
- Entergy Corp3.82%
- Exelon Corp3.80%
- National Grid Plc-Sp Adr3.77%
- Public Service Enterprise Gp3.68%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.62%
- Ameren Corporation3.07%
- Firstenergy Corp2.88%
- Eversource Energy2.69%
- Edison International2.45%
- Evergy Inc2.01%
- Alliant Energy Corp1.84%
- Talen Energy Corp1.61%
- Emera Inc1.50%
- Pinnacle West Capital1.29%
- Oge Energy Corp1.06%
- Idacorp Inc0.81%
- Txnm Energy Inc0.68%
- Enersys0.67%
- Ormat Technologies Inc0.58%
- Portland General Electric Co0.57%
- Northwestern Energy Group0.47%
- Avista Corp0.31%
- Clearway Energy Inc-C0.29%
- Plug Power Inc0.23%
- Hawaiian Electric Inds0.16%
- Nuscale Power Corp0.14%
- Fuelcell Energy Inc0.09%
- Ameresco Inc-Cl A0.07%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.07%
- Eos Energy Enterprises Inc0.07%
- Evgo Inc0.01%
Weight gaps
All 5 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in JOULMore in ZAP | JOUL | ZAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton Corp PLC | JOUL +9.56 points | 14.02% | 4.46% |
| American Superconductor Corp | JOUL +3.16 points | 3.30% | 0.14% |
| Hubbell Inc | JOUL +1.95 points | 4.63% | 2.68% |
| MasTec Inc | JOUL +1.76 points | 3.07% | 1.31% |
| Quanta Services Inc | JOUL +1.29 points | 6.19% | 4.90% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JOUL vs ZAP Cost
Overpaying ZAP vs JOUL
$2,853
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JOUL 0.35%
$7,126
ZAP 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JOUL | ZAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $900 | $266 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $3,460 | $1,006 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $9,979 | $2,853 |
- 0.35%JOUL, cheaper
- 0.50%ZAP
- Middle half of Grid & Electrification funds
- Median 0.53%
JOUL cheapest of 10 funds
ZAP 4th cheapest of 10 funds
JOUL vs ZAP Dividends
- JOUL
- ZAP 1.88%
- JOUL None
- ZAP $0.59
- JOUL
- ZAP $0.15
- JOUL
- ZAP Oct 5, 2026
- JOUL
- ZAP Oct 8, 2026
- JOUL
- ZAP Quarterly
Distribution history
JOUL vs ZAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JOUL ZAP 15.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- JOUL ZAP 0.87
- Worst fall
- JOUL ZAP −13.0%
- Market sensitivity
- JOUL −2.00ZAP 0.55
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.