TAXI ranks 1st and GENM 19th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
GENM vs TAXI
TAXI −0.34pt a year
0.39%0.05%
TAXI 5.0×the volume
12.6K63K
GENM vs TAXI Performance
+1.3%+2.1%
- GENM 0.39%
- TAXI 0.05%, better
- GENM $33M
- TAXI $327M
- GENM +1.3%
- TAXI +2.1%, better
- GENM 2.99%, better
- TAXI 2.61%
- GENM 89
- TAXI 4772
- GENM 12.6K sh
- TAXI 63K sh, better
- GENM $10.09
- TAXI $50.69
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GENM | TAXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F5 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A83 | A94Higher |
| Risk | B66 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | F15 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | F19 | A83Higher |
| Durability | D31 | C50Higher |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. GENM and TAXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GENMD
TAXIA
In short
GENM A boutique manager's take on the muni middle: high-grade, intermediate-maturity US bonds paying federally tax-free income every month. Young and small next to the index giants, and priced like the specialist it is.
TAXI The middle rung of Northern Trust's three-part muni lineup: intermediate maturities of 1 to 15 years, thousands of investment-grade bonds, federally tax-exempt income paid monthly, all for five basis points.
Stated mandate
GENM The fund seeks current income exempt from federal income tax, with capital appreciation as a secondary objective.
TAXI The fund seeks to track the performance of the ICE Intermediate Term Focused Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses. It is designed for tax-exempt income through passively managed, investment-grade municipal bonds with intermediate maturities of 1–15 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GENM vs TAXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GENM vs TAXI Cost
Overpaying GENM vs TAXI
$6,838
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GENM 0.39%
$7,898
TAXI 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GENM | TAXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $92 | $613 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $360 | $2,365 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $1,060 | $6,838 |
- 0.39%GENM
- 0.05%TAXI, cheaper
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
TAXI cheapest of 19 funds
GENM 18th cheapest of 19 funds
GENM vs TAXI Dividends
- GENM 2.99%, better
- TAXI 2.61%
- GENM $0.30
- TAXI $1.33
- GENM $0.02
- TAXI $0.11
- GENM Oct 29, 2026
- TAXI Oct 1, 2026
- GENM Oct 30, 2026
- TAXI Oct 7, 2026
- GENM Monthly
- TAXI Monthly
Distribution history
GENM vs TAXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GENM 3.7%TAXI 5.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- GENM −0.23TAXI −0.03
- Worst fall
- GENM −4.5%TAXI −4.7%
- Market sensitivity
- GENM 0.14TAXI 0.14Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
GENM and TAXI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
