VUSB ranks 3rd and GMOC 46th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
GMOC vs VUSB
VUSB −0.10pt a year
0.20%0.10%
VUSB 322.2×the volume
6.12K1.97M
GMOC vs VUSB Performance
+4.2%+3.7%
- GMOC 0.20%
- VUSB 0.10%, better
- GMOC $30M
- VUSB $9.9B
- GMOC +4.2%, better
- VUSB +3.7%
- GMOC
- VUSB 4.27%
- GMOC 49
- VUSB 1348
- GMOC 6.12K sh
- VUSB 1.97M sh, better
- GMOC $50.07
- VUSB $49.62
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOC | VUSB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A84Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B66Higher | C53 |
| Tradability | D33 | B66Higher |
| Holdings | C40 | A90Higher |
| Durability | D36 | A89Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. GMOC and VUSB are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMOCB
VUSBA
In short
GMOC GMO's answer to the cash-parking corner: an actively managed ultra-short fund that reaches into CLOs and repo alongside Treasuries, not just T-bills. Launched late 2025 at a 0.20% fee.
VUSB Vanguard's first actively managed bond ETF, run by its in-house fixed income team and priced at 0.10%. It holds investment-grade paper maturing inside two years: a step past a money fund, well short of a real bond fund.
Stated mandate
GMOC The Fund seeks current income while preserving capital. It is actively managed and invests primarily in low-duration, high-quality fixed-income securities, including CLOs, U.S. Treasuries, repurchase agreements, reverse repurchase agreements, and other investment-grade instruments.
VUSB The fund seeks current income with limited price volatility while investing in diversified high- and medium-quality fixed-income securities. It expects to maintain a dollar-weighted average maturity of 0–2 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOC vs VUSB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOC vs VUSB Cost
Overpaying GMOC vs VUSB
$2,049
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOC 0.20%
$4,155
VUSB 0.10%
$2,106
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOC | VUSB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $183 | $182 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $717 | $704 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $2,106 | $2,049 |
- 0.20%GMOC
- 0.10%VUSB, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VUSB 13th cheapest of 78 funds
GMOC 45th cheapest of 78 funds
GMOC vs VUSB Dividends
- GMOC
- VUSB 4.27%
- GMOC
- VUSB $2.12
- GMOC $0.18
- VUSB $0.18
- GMOC Oct 30, 2026
- VUSB Oct 1, 2026
- GMOC Pays Nov 2, 2026
- VUSB Oct 5, 2026
- GMOC Monthly
- VUSB Monthly
Distribution history
GMOC vs VUSB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOC 0.2%VUSB 0.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOC 1.88VUSB 0.86
- Worst fall
- GMOC −0.1%VUSB −1.7%
- Market sensitivity
- GMOC 0.02VUSB 0.10
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.