VMBS ranks 2nd and GNMA 7th of 24 funds in the Mortgage-Backed Securities Category.
GNMA vs VMBS
VMBS −0.07pt a year
0.10%0.03%
VMBS 37.6×the volume
49.2K1.85M
VMBS +0.2pt
+1.0%+1.2%
GNMA vs VMBS Performance
+2.1%+1.7%
- GNMA 0.10%
- VMBS 0.03%, better
- GNMA $431M
- VMBS $17.1B
- GNMA +0.4%
- VMBS +0.9%, better
- GNMA 4.77%, better
- VMBS 4.70%
- GNMA 363
- VMBS 4924
- GNMA 49.2K sh
- VMBS 1.85M sh, better
- GNMA $42.90
- VMBS $45.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNMA | VMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83 | A94Higher |
| Mission | B55 | B64Higher |
| Risk | D30 | D37Higher |
| Tradability | B60 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | A86Higher |
| Durability | B68 | A92Higher |
Rank among Mortgage-Backed Securities funds
Same Category. GNMA and VMBS are both graded against the same 24 Mortgage-Backed Securities funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNMAB
VMBSA
In short
GNMA Most mortgage ETFs blend Fannie, Freddie and Ginnie collateral. This one holds only Ginnie Mae pass-throughs, the slice whose guarantee is explicitly backed by the full faith and credit of the US government, for 0.11% a year.
VMBS The plumbing of the U.S. housing market in one ticker: pooled home loans from Ginnie, Fannie and Freddie, tracked by index for 0.03% a year, with income paid monthly.
Stated mandate
GNMA The fund seeks to track an index of mortgage-backed securities issued by the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA).
VMBS The fund seeks moderate and sustainable current income by investing primarily in U.S. agency mortgage-backed pass-through securities issued by GNMA, FNMA, and FHLMC.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNMA vs VMBS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNMA vs VMBS Cost
Overpaying GNMA vs VMBS
$1,468
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNMA 0.10%
$2,106
VMBS 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNMA | VMBS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $183 | $55 | $128 |
| 20 | $717 | $216 | $501 |
| 30 | $2,106 | $638 | $1,468 |
- 0.10%GNMA
- 0.03%VMBS, cheaper
- Middle half of Mortgage-Backed Securities funds
- Median 0.38%
VMBS cheapest of 24 funds
GNMA 5th cheapest of 24 funds
GNMA vs VMBS Dividends
- GNMA 4.77%, better
- VMBS 4.70%
- GNMA $2.04
- VMBS $2.14
- GNMA $0.16
- VMBS $0.17
- GNMA Nov 2, 2026
- VMBS Nov 2, 2026
- GNMA Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VMBS Pays Nov 4, 2026
- GNMA Monthly
- VMBS Monthly
Distribution history
GNMA vs VMBS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GNMA
- VMBS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNMA 6.3%VMBS 6.3%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- GNMA 0.26VMBS 0.33, better
- Worst fall
- GNMA −15.5%, betterVMBS −16.9%
- Market sensitivity
- GNMA 1.08VMBS 1.12
Popular comparisons
- 0.10% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.