IBBQ ranks 2nd and GNOM 14th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
GNOM vs IBBQ
IBBQ −0.31pt a year
0.50%0.19%
IBBQ 1.05×the volume
35K36.6K
IBBQ +12.5pt
−3.8%+8.7%
GNOM vs IBBQ Performance
−17.5%+51.6%
- GNOM 0.50%
- IBBQ 0.19%, better
- GNOM $113M
- IBBQ $120M
- GNOM +55.3%, better
- IBBQ +37.1%
- GNOM 0.93%
- IBBQ 1.08%, better
- GNOM 50
- IBBQ 250
- GNOM 35K sh
- IBBQ 36.6K sh, better
- GNOM $69.50
- IBBQ $36.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNOM | IBBQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A84 | |
| Risk | D28 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | C50Higher | C48 |
| Holdings | D37 | B62Higher |
| Durability | C50Higher | C42 |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. GNOM and IBBQ are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNOMD
IBBQA
In short
GNOM Most biotech ETFs buy the whole drug industry. GNOM buys the genome: gene editing, sequencing, genetic therapies, computational genomics. About 50 global names, one idea, no hedging.
IBBQ The broad Nasdaq biotech benchmark, bought cheap. IBBQ tracks the whole listed biotech and pharma field, roughly 300 names, for 0.19% a year, well under half the typical fee in its category.
Stated mandate
GNOM GNOM seeks to track, before expenses, the performance of the Solactive Genomics Index by investing in companies positioned to benefit from advances in genomic science, including gene editing, sequencing, genetic therapies, computational genomics, and biotechnology.
IBBQ The Fund tracks the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index and normally invests at least 90% of its assets in index constituents. The index covers Nasdaq-listed companies classified as biotechnology or pharmaceutical companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNOM vs IBBQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNOM vs IBBQ Cost
Overpaying GNOM vs IBBQ
$6,027
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNOM 0.50%
$9,979
IBBQ 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNOM | IBBQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $347 | $553 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $1,351 | $2,109 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $3,952 | $6,027 |
- 0.50%GNOM
- 0.19%IBBQ, cheaper
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
IBBQ cheapest of 17 funds
GNOM 10th cheapest of 17 funds
GNOM vs IBBQ Dividends
- GNOM 0.93%
- IBBQ 1.08%, better
- GNOM $0.65
- IBBQ $0.39
- GNOM $0.06
- IBBQ $0.23
- GNOM Jun 29, 2026
- IBBQ Sep 21, 2026
- GNOM Jul 7, 2026
- IBBQ Sep 25, 2026
- GNOM Twice a year
- IBBQ Quarterly
Distribution history
GNOM vs IBBQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GNOM
- IBBQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNOM 30.0%IBBQ 16.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GNOM 0.77IBBQ 1.22, better
- Worst fall
- GNOM −68.9%IBBQ −34.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- GNOM 1.60IBBQ 0.61
GNOM and IBBQ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
