XA ranks 3rd and HACK 7th of 8 funds in the Cybersecurity Category.
HACK vs XA
59.1%by weight
XA −0.25pt a year
0.60%0.35%
HACK 55.5×the volume
314K5.65K
HACK vs XA Performance
+16.6%+21.2%
- HACK 0.60%
- XA 0.35%, better
- HACK $3.55B
- XA $8M
- HACK +42.2%
- XA
- HACK 0.05%
- XA
- HACK 24
- XA 27
- HACK 314K sh, better
- XA 5.65K sh
- HACK $124.64
- XA $44.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HACK | XA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A79Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B66 | A77Higher |
| Tradability | A77Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | A70Higher | D39 |
| Durability | A78Higher | F14 |
Rank among Cybersecurity funds
Same Category. HACK and XA are both graded against the same 8 Cybersecurity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HACKC
XAB
In short
HACK Cybersecurity by the rulebook: HACK has tracked the Indxx Cybersecurity Index since 2014 and has grown into a multi-billion-dollar fund in a now-crowded corner of thematic investing.
Stated mandate
HACK The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Indxx Cybersecurity Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HACK vs XA Holdings
How HACK and XA differ
59.1%
Shared holdings make up 73.1% of XA and 71.8% of HACK.
Level by level
- Holdings59.1%
- Sector91.3%
- Country93.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in HACKMore in XA | HACK | XA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | XA +8.7 points | 91.3% | 100.0% |
| Industrials | HACK +8.6 points | 8.6% | 0.0% |
| Financials | HACK +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in HACKMore in XA | HACK | XA |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XA +5.7 points | 88.9% | 94.6% |
| Japan | HACK +3.9 points | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| Israel | HACK +2.5 points | 7.1% | 4.6% |
| United Kingdom | XA +0.9 points | 0.0% | 0.9% |
Concentration
- HACK51.9%
- XA60.0%
- HACK24
- XA27
Asset class
- HACK
- Equity
- XA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in HACK7
- In both17
- Only in XA10
Only in HACK
7 securities, 28.2% of HACK by weight
- Broadcom Inc5.99%
- Cisco Systems Inc5.41%
- Northrop Grumman Corp4.77%
- General Dynamics Corp4.72%
- Trend Micro Inc/Japan4.11%
- Fastly Inc3.14%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 12/31/20310.10%
Only in XA
10 securities, 26.9% of XA by weight
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20314.77%
- Elastic NV4.12%
- CACI International Inc3.65%
- Datadog Inc3.43%
- Akamai Technologies Inc2.63%
- Rapid7 Inc2.38%
- OneSpan Inc2.09%
- SailPoint Inc2.09%
- Telos Corp1.01%
- Arqit Quantum Inc0.76%
Weight gaps
All 17 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in HACKMore in XA | HACK | XA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | XA +5.87 points | 5.26% | 11.13% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | XA +5.01 points | 5.75% | 10.76% |
| Netskope Inc | HACK +3.44 points | 4.99% | 1.55% |
| SentinelOne Inc | HACK +2.89 points | 3.95% | 1.06% |
| Okta Inc | XA +1.66 points | 4.83% | 6.49% |
| Radware Ltd | HACK +1.64 points | 3.17% | 1.53% |
| A10 Networks Inc | HACK +1.52 points | 2.78% | 1.26% |
| Check Point Software Technologies Ltd | HACK +1.14 points | 4.02% | 2.88% |
| Fortinet Inc | XA +0.60 points | 3.81% | 4.41% |
| Cloudflare Inc | HACK +0.58 points | 4.37% | 3.79% |
| Qualys Inc | XA +0.51 points | 4.03% | 4.54% |
| Tenable Holdings Inc | HACK +0.47 points | 4.24% | 3.77% |
| Varonis Systems Inc | HACK +0.46 points | 3.65% | 3.19% |
| Zscaler Inc | HACK +0.32 points | 5.03% | 4.71% |
| F5 Inc | HACK +0.24 points | 3.29% | 3.05% |
| Gen Digital Inc | XA +0.20 points | 3.52% | 3.72% |
| Rubrik Inc | XA +0.15 points | 5.10% | 5.25% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HACK vs XA Cost
Overpaying HACK vs XA
$4,691
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HACK 0.60%
$11,817
XA 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HACK | XA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $634 | $442 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,454 | $1,662 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $7,126 | $4,691 |
- 0.60%HACK
- 0.35%XA, cheaper
- Middle half of Cybersecurity funds
- Median 0.46%
XA 2nd cheapest of 8 funds
HACK 8th cheapest of 8 funds
HACK vs XA Dividends
- HACK 0.05%
- XA
- HACK $0.06
- XA None
- HACK $0.06
- XA
- HACK Dec 30, 2025
- XA
- HACK Dec 31, 2025
- XA
- HACK Annual
- XA
Distribution history
HACK vs XA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HACK 20.7%XA
- Return per unit of risk
- HACK 1.34XA
- Worst fall
- HACK −38.7%XA
- Market sensitivity
- HACK 0.83XA 2.73
HACK and XA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





