MGV ranks 1st and HAPI 18th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
HAPI vs MGV
MGV −0.30pt a year
0.35%0.05%
MGV 118.4×the volume
2.08K247K
HAPI +0.6pt
+22.8%+22.2%
HAPI vs MGV Performance
+10.9%+25.6%
- HAPI 0.35%
- MGV 0.05%, better
- HAPI $493M
- MGV $13.6B
- HAPI +10.9%
- MGV +25.6%, better
- HAPI 0.79%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- HAPI 157
- MGV 117
- HAPI 2.08K sh
- MGV 247K sh, better
- HAPI $45.19
- MGV $168.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HAPI | MGV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D34 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A88Higher | B67 |
| Risk | B67 | A92Higher |
| Tradability | F16 | C49Higher |
| Holdings | D36 | B57Higher |
| Durability | F21 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. HAPI and MGV are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HAPIC
MGVA
In short
HAPI Most factor funds screen balance sheets. HAPI screens culture, tracking an index that picks roughly 150 U.S. large caps using a proprietary corporate-culture score. A human-capital bet in a plain index wrapper.
MGV Most "value" ETFs slide down into mid caps. MGV stays at the very top of the US market and buys the value half of it for five basis points. Vanguard's plain, cheap way to own the old-guard giants.
Stated mandate
HAPI The Fund uses an indexing strategy to track the Human Capital Factor Large Cap Index, investing at least 80% of assets in index securities. The index selects roughly 150 U.S. companies using a proprietary corporate-culture scoring methodology.
MGV The ETF seeks to track the Morningstar US Mega Cap Value Index and provides passive, diversified exposure to the largest value stocks in the U.S. market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HAPI vs MGV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HAPI vs MGV Cost
Overpaying HAPI vs MGV
$6,066
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HAPI 0.35%
$7,126
MGV 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HAPI | MGV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $92 | $542 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $360 | $2,094 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $1,060 | $6,066 |
- 0.35%HAPI
- 0.05%MGV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
MGV cheapest of 30 funds
HAPI 19th cheapest of 30 funds
HAPI vs MGV Dividends
- HAPI 0.79%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- HAPI $0.36
- MGV $3.07
- HAPI $0.36
- MGV $0.72
- HAPI Dec 19, 2025
- MGV Sep 28, 2026
- HAPI Dec 24, 2025
- MGV Sep 30, 2026
- HAPI Annual
- MGV Quarterly
Distribution history
HAPI vs MGV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HAPI 12.0%MGV 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- HAPI 1.42MGV 1.48, better
- Worst fall
- HAPI −19.5%MGV −16.5%
- Market sensitivity
- HAPI 0.90MGV 0.66
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.