IJUL ranks 4th and YMAR 16th of 26 funds in the Developed International Buffer 15% Category.
IJUL vs YMAR
IJUL −0.05pt a year
0.85%0.90%
IJUL 5.8×the volume
44.8K7.72K
IJUL +1.3pt
+7.9%+6.6%
IJUL vs YMAR Performance
+46.1%+37.6%
- IJUL 0.85%, better
- YMAR 0.90%
- IJUL $256M
- YMAR $163M
- IJUL +9.7%
- YMAR +9.9%, better
- IJUL 0.00%
- YMAR
- IJUL 3
- YMAR 3
- IJUL 44.8K sh, better
- YMAR 7.72K sh
- IJUL $35.98
- YMAR $29.03
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IJUL | YMAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38Higher | F6 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C52 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B66 |
| Holdings | B60 | |
| Durability | A91Higher | A83 |
Rank among Developed International Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. IJUL and YMAR are both graded against the same 26 Developed International Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IJULB
YMARC
In short
IJUL Most buffer ETFs babysit the S&P 500. IJUL points the same 15% downside cushion at developed markets outside the US, tracking an EAFE index fund up to a cap over a one-year outcome period that restarts each July.
YMAR Most buffer ETFs aim at the S&P 500. This one points the same machinery overseas: it tracks the price move of the iShares MSCI EAFE ETF with a 15% downside buffer and a preset cap over each March-to-March year.
Stated mandate
IJUL The fund seeks to track the return of the iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA) up to a predetermined cap while protecting against the first 15% of losses during the outcome period.
YMAR The Fund seeks to match the pre-expense price return of the iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, subject to a 15.82% upside cap and protection against the first 15% of losses during the March 23, 2026–March 19, 2027 outcome period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IJUL vs YMAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IJUL vs YMAR Cost
Overpaying YMAR vs IJUL
$841
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IJUL 0.85%
$16,199
YMAR 0.90%
$17,040
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IJUL | YMAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $1,593 | $85 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $6,015 | $309 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $17,040 | $841 |
- 0.85%IJUL, cheaper
- 0.90%YMAR
- Middle half of Developed International Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.85%
IJUL 11th cheapest of 26 funds
YMAR 23rd cheapest of 26 funds
IJUL vs YMAR Dividends
- IJUL 0.00%
- YMAR
- IJUL None
- YMAR None
Distribution history
IJUL vs YMAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IJUL
- YMAR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IJUL 7.4%YMAR 6.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IJUL 1.07YMAR 1.27, better
- Worst fall
- IJUL −14.6%, betterYMAR −22.6%
- Market sensitivity
- IJUL 0.46YMAR 0.40
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.