ILCV ranks 2nd and QVML 17th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
ILCV vs QVML
ILCV −0.07pt a year
0.04%0.11%
QVML 2.3×the volume
24.4K54.8K
ILCV +0.3pt
+12.6%+12.3%
ILCV vs QVML Performance
+81.1%+78.4%
- ILCV 0.04%, better
- QVML 0.11%
- ILCV $1.37B
- QVML $1.7B
- ILCV +21.0%, better
- QVML +13.3%
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- QVML 1.00%
- ILCV 375
- QVML 438
- ILCV 24.4K sh
- QVML 54.8K sh, better
- ILCV $109.27
- QVML $44.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ILCV | QVML |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | A91 |
| Mission | A82 | A91Higher |
| Risk | A90Higher | B59 |
| Tradability | B64Higher | C47 |
| Holdings | D39Higher | D31 |
| Durability | A82Higher | B61 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. ILCV and QVML are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ILCVA
QVMLA
In short
ILCV Value done the thorough way: roughly 400 large- and mid-cap US stocks screened on five separate value measures, not just cheap book value. Running since 2004 at four basis points, it's one of the cheapest tickets into the value factor.
QVML Most multifactor funds tear the S&P 500 down and rebuild it. QVML just shaves off the bottom: it holds roughly 400 of the names, screened for quality, value and momentum, and charges 0.11% to do it.
Stated mandate
ILCV The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks selected with value-oriented measures including forward earnings, book value, sales, cash flow, and dividend yield.
QVML The fund seeks exposure to a subset of S&P 500 securities selected for quality, value, and momentum characteristics through the S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-factor Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ILCV vs QVML Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ILCV vs QVML Cost
Overpaying QVML vs ILCV
$1,464
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ILCV 0.04%
$849
QVML 0.11%
$2,313
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ILCV | QVML | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $201 | $128 |
| 20 | $288 | $788 | $500 |
| 30 | $849 | $2,313 | $1,464 |
- 0.04%ILCV, cheaper
- 0.11%QVML
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
ILCV cheapest of 99 funds
QVML 9th cheapest of 99 funds
ILCV vs QVML Dividends
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- QVML 1.00%
- ILCV $1.65
- QVML $0.45
- ILCV $0.42
- QVML $0.11
- ILCV Sep 15, 2026
- QVML Sep 21, 2026
- ILCV Sep 18, 2026
- QVML Sep 25, 2026
- ILCV Quarterly
- QVML Quarterly
Distribution history
ILCV vs QVML Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ILCV
- QVML
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ILCV 10.7%, betterQVML 12.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- ILCV 1.57, betterQVML 1.48
- Worst fall
- ILCV −18.6%, betterQVML −23.5%
- Market sensitivity
- ILCV 0.82QVML 0.89
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.