VONV ranks 1st and QVML 17th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
QVML vs VONV
VONV −0.05pt a year
0.11%0.06%
VONV 14.1×the volume
54.8K774K
QVML +0.6pt
+12.3%+11.7%
QVML vs VONV Performance
+78.4%+73.8%
- QVML 0.11%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- QVML $1.7B
- VONV $23.3B
- QVML +13.3%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- QVML 1.00%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- QVML 438
- VONV 873
- QVML 54.8K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- QVML $44.93
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QVML | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A91 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B59 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | C47 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | D31 | C49Higher |
| Durability | B61 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. QVML and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QVMLA
VONVA
In short
QVML Most multifactor funds tear the S&P 500 down and rebuild it. QVML just shaves off the bottom: it holds roughly 400 of the names, screened for quality, value and momentum, and charges 0.11% to do it.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
QVML The fund seeks exposure to a subset of S&P 500 securities selected for quality, value, and momentum characteristics through the S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-factor Index.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QVML vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QVML vs VONV Cost
Overpaying QVML vs VONV
$1,043
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QVML 0.11%
$2,313
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QVML | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $201 | $110 | $91 |
| 20 | $788 | $432 | $356 |
| 30 | $2,313 | $1,270 | $1,043 |
- 0.11%QVML
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
QVML 9th cheapest of 99 funds
QVML vs VONV Dividends
- QVML 1.00%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- QVML $0.45
- VONV $1.74
- QVML $0.11
- VONV $0.42
- QVML Sep 21, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- QVML Sep 25, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- QVML Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
QVML vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- QVML
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QVML 12.0%, betterVONV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- QVML 1.48, betterVONV 1.43
- Worst fall
- QVML −23.5%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- QVML 0.89VONV 0.85
QVML and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.11% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

