INDA ranks 1st and INCO 15th of 19 funds in the India Category.
INCO vs INDA
2.0%by weight
INDA −0.14pt a year
0.75%0.61%
INDA 211.2×the volume
25K5.28M
INCO +1.1pt
+7.7%+6.6%
INCO vs INDA Performance
+25.4%+5.3%
- INCO 0.75%
- INDA 0.61%, better
- INCO $205M
- INDA $5.84B
- INCO −10.2%
- INDA −10.2%
- INCO 0.00%
- INDA 0.00%
- INCO 32
- INDA 168
- INCO 25K sh
- INDA 5.28M sh, better
- INCO $58.26
- INDA $47.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INCO | INDA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C42 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | C49 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A100Higher |
| Holdings | D31 | A70Higher |
| Durability | B61 | A94Higher |
Rank among India funds
Same Category. INCO and INDA are both graded against the same 19 India funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INCOC
INDAA
In short
INCO Most India ETFs hand you the whole market: banks, software, energy. INCO buys the shopping cart instead, a concentrated basket of Indian consumer discretionary and staples companies, tracking a rules-based index since 2011.
INDA The default India trade for US investors: one big, heavily traded fund holding roughly 160 mostly larger Indian companies, running since 2012. Priced below the typical India fund, though it is not the category's price leader.
Stated mandate
INCO The Fund is passively managed and seeks to track an unaffiliated index while investing predominantly in Indian securities. Its exposure is concentrated in consumer discretionary and consumer staples companies.
INDA The fund seeks to track an index composed of Indian equities, providing targeted exposure to India.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INCO vs INDA Holdings
How INCO and INDA differ
2.0%
Shared holdings make up 4.2% of INCO and 2.0% of INDA.
Level by level
- Holdings2.0%
- Sector24.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in INCOMore in INDA | INCO | INDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | INCO +48.1 points | 61.0% | 12.9% |
| Financials | INDA +30.1 points | 0.0% | 30.1% |
| Consumer Staples | INCO +27.9 points | 32.9% | 5.0% |
| Materials | INDA +8.4 points | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Industrials | INDA +8.1 points | 2.4% | 10.5% |
| Energy | INDA +7.6 points | 0.0% | 7.6% |
| Technology | INDA +6.8 points | 0.9% | 7.7% |
| Communication | INDA +5.5 points | 0.0% | 5.5% |
| Health Care | INDA +4.4 points | 2.7% | 7.1% |
| Utilities | INDA +3.9 points | 0.0% | 3.9% |
| Real Estate | INDA +1.4 points | 0.0% | 1.4% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in INCOMore in INDA | INCO | INDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Outside the US: INCO 0% developed, 100% emerging. INDA 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- INCO49.5%
- INDA34.9%
- INCO30
- INDA165
Asset class
- INCO
- Equity
- INDA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in INCO29
- In both1
- Only in INDA164
Only in INCO
29 securities, 95.2% of INCO by weight
- Eternal Ltd7.32%
- Tvs Motor Co Ltd5.30%
- Bajaj Auto Ltd5.22%
- Titan Co Ltd5.17%
- Trent Ltd4.75%
- Eicher Motors Ltd4.69%
- Nestle India Ltd4.49%
- Itc Ltd4.24%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd4.14%
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd3.98%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd3.74%
- Indian Hotels Co Ltd/The3.72%
- Hero Motocorp Ltd3.60%
- Tata Consumer Products Ltd3.52%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited2.94%
- Britannia Industries Ltd2.93%
- Varun Beverages Ltd2.76%
- Lenskart Solutions Ltd2.76%
- Avenue Supermarts Ltd2.53%
- Marico Ltd2.31%
- Bosch Ltd2.21%
- Bharat Forge Ltd2.18%
- United Spirits Ltd2.11%
- Fsn E-Commerce Ventures Ltd2.11%
- Godrej Consumer Products Ltd1.69%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd1.46%
- Swiggy Ltd1.27%
- Dabur India Ltd1.13%
- Lg Electronics India Ltd0.91%
Only in INDA
164 securities, 97.8% of INDA by weight
- Hdfc Bank6.28%
- Icici Bank5.91%
- Reliance Industries Ltd5.32%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd4.40%
- Infosys2.86%
- Axis Bank2.24%
- Larsen and Toubro Ltd2.07%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd2.00%
- Bajaj Finance Ltd1.86%
- Tata Consultancy Services Ltd1.62%
- State Bank of India1.41%
- Eternal1.30%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1.27%
- Titan Company Ltd1.25%
- Ntpc Ltd1.10%
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd1.07%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd1.04%
- Bharat Electronics Ltd1.02%
- Hcl Technologies Ltd1.00%
- Tata Steel Ltd1.00%
- Divis Laboratories Ltd0.93%
- Shriram Finance Ltd0.92%
- Hindalco Industries Ltd0.91%
- Ultratech Cement Ltd0.90%
- Power Grid Corporation of India0.88%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Z0.85%
- Tvs Motor Company0.79%
- Eicher Motors Ltd0.79%
- Tech Mahindra0.77%
- Interglobe Aviation Ltd0.73%
- Asian Paints0.71%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise0.67%
- Laurus Labs Ltd0.67%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd0.64%
- Grasim Industries0.64%
- Trent Ltd0.64%
- Itc Ltd0.63%
- Jsw Steel0.60%
- Sbi Life Insurance Company Ltd0.59%
- Tata Motors Ltd0.58%
- Bse Ltd0.56%
- Cipla Ltd0.55%
- Bajaj Auto0.55%
- Dr Reddys Laboratories0.54%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finan0.54%
- Nestle India Ltd0.54%
- Adani Enterprises0.53%
- Indian Hotels Ltd0.53%
- Samvardhana Motherson Internationa0.52%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd0.52%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in INCOMore in INDA | INCO | INDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd | INCO +2.25 points | 4.21% | 1.96% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INCO vs INDA Cost
Overpaying INCO vs INDA
$2,484
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INCO 0.75%
$14,482
INDA 0.61%
$11,998
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INCO | INDA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $1,093 | $243 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $4,181 | $897 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $11,998 | $2,484 |
- 0.75%INCO
- 0.61%INDA, cheaper
- Middle half of India funds
- Median 0.75%
INDA 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
INCO 10th cheapest of 19 funds
INCO vs INDA Dividends
- INCO 0.00%
- INDA 0.00%
- INCO None
- INDA None
Distribution history
INCO vs INDA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- INCO
- INDA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INCO 17.6%INDA 13.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- INCO 0.14, betterINDA 0.00007
- Worst fall
- INCO −30.0%INDA −22.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- INCO 0.73INDA 0.56
INCO and INDA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





