NFRA ranks 4th and IPAV 22nd of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
IPAV vs NFRA
7.6%by weight
NFRA −0.08pt a year
0.55%0.47%
NFRA 53.3×the volume
1.47K78.3K
IPAV vs NFRA Performance
+5.8%+9.3%
- IPAV 0.55%
- NFRA 0.47%, better
- IPAV $6M
- NFRA $3.06B
- IPAV +5.8%
- NFRA +9.3%, better
- IPAV 1.60%
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- IPAV 103
- NFRA 202
- IPAV 1.47K sh
- NFRA 78.3K sh, better
- IPAV $29.32
- NFRA $64.63
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IPAV | NFRA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C53 | A74Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F24 | A72Higher |
| Tradability | F15 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | B62 | A88Higher |
| Durability | D29 | A81Higher |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. IPAV and NFRA are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IPAVD
NFRAA
In short
IPAV Most of the world's building happens outside the United States. IPAV takes the infrastructure-development idea (contractors, materials, equipment, any sector) and points it entirely overseas, across developed and emerging markets.
NFRA Most global infrastructure funds stop at utilities and toll roads. NFRA's index goes wider, adding cell towers, data centers, hospitals, prisons and postal routes to the pipelines and railroads, across developed and emerging markets.
Stated mandate
IPAV IPAV seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X Infrastructure Development ex-U.S. Index.
NFRA The fund seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IPAV vs NFRA Holdings
How IPAV and NFRA differ
7.6%
Shared holdings make up 12.6% of IPAV and 7.8% of NFRA.
Level by level
- Holdings7.6%
- Sector40.0%
- Country44.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in IPAVMore in NFRA | IPAV | NFRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | IPAV +45.8 points | 45.8% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | NFRA +23.2 points | 0.7% | 23.9% |
| Communication | NFRA +21.1 points | 2.4% | 23.5% |
| Industrials | IPAV +14.1 points | 46.9% | 32.8% |
| Energy | NFRA +8.0 points | 1.2% | 9.2% |
| Health Care | NFRA +4.9 points | 0.0% | 4.9% |
| Real Estate | NFRA +1.8 points | 2.8% | 4.6% |
| Technology | NFRA +0.9 points | 0.2% | 1.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IPAV +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IPAVMore in NFRA | IPAV | NFRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | NFRA +37.9 points | 3.2% | 41.1% |
| India | IPAV +16.1 points | 19.8% | 3.7% |
| South Korea | IPAV +7.0 points | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| Germany | NFRA +5.5 points | 2.8% | 8.3% |
| Canada | NFRA +5.1 points | 8.9% | 14.0% |
| Netherlands | IPAV +4.1 points | 4.7% | 0.6% |
| United Kingdom | NFRA +3.8 points | 0.4% | 4.2% |
| Japan | IPAV +3.8 points | 13.6% | 9.8% |
| Other countries (27) | IPAV +21.2 points | 39.6% | 18.4% |
Outside the US: IPAV 58% developed, 42% emerging. NFRA 85% developed, 15% emerging.
Concentration
- IPAV31.6%
- NFRA27.6%
- IPAV101
- NFRA175
Asset class
- IPAV
- Equity
- NFRA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IPAV93
- In both8
- Only in NFRA167
Only in IPAV
93 securities, 87.4% of IPAV by weight
- Larsen & Toubro Ltd3.40%
- Nippon Steel Corp3.19%
- Arcelormittal3.12%
- Holcim Ltd3.06%
- Vinci SA2.94%
- Shin-Etsu Chemical Co Ltd2.93%
- Ferrovial NV2.86%
- Heidelberg Materials AG2.85%
- Fujikura Ltd2.79%
- Cemex Sab-Spons Adr Part Cer2.70%
- Tata Steel Ltd2.56%
- Prysmian Spa2.43%
- Posco Holdings Inc2.38%
- Ultratech Cement Ltd2.33%
- Weg SA2.33%
- Hindalco Industries Ltd2.28%
- Jsw Steel Ltd2.01%
- Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd1.92%
- Bluescope Steel Ltd1.79%
- Atkinsrealis Group Inc1.75%
- Eiffage1.70%
- Ls Electric Co Ltd1.47%
- Nkt A/S1.17%
- Imcd NV1.16%
- Saipem Spa1.09%
- Jfe Holdings Inc1.06%
- Tcc Group Holdings Co Ltd1.03%
- Ssab Ab - B Shares1.02%
- Polycab India Ltd1.01%
- Gerdau SA -Spon Adr0.99%
- Nexans SA0.97%
- Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd0.92%
- Gamuda Bhd0.86%
- Indus Towers Ltd0.84%
- Voestalpine AG0.81%
- Aalberts NV0.74%
- Jindal Steel Ltd0.73%
- Comsys Holdings Corp0.64%
- Hitachi Construction Machine0.57%
- Buzzi Spa0.57%
- Acerinox SA0.56%
- Downer Edi Ltd0.54%
- Ambuja Cements Ltd0.51%
- Asia Cement Corp0.51%
- Welspun Corp Ltd0.50%
- Exeo Group Inc0.47%
- Siemens Energy India Ltd0.46%
- Jgc Holdings Corp0.46%
- Gek Terna SA0.46%
- Infroneer Holdings Inc0.45%
Only in NFRA
167 securities, 90.4% of NFRA by weight
- Softbank Group Corp Common Stock Jpy2.91%
- Dhl AG Common Stock Eur 02.89%
- Deutsche Telekom AG Common Stock Eur 02.68%
- Iberdrola SA Common Stock Eur 0.752.57%
- Verizon Communications Inc Common Stock USD 0.12.57%
- Union Pacific Corp Common Stock USD 2.52.50%
- Nextera Energy Inc Common Stock USD 0.012.43%
- Waste Connections Inc Common Stock2.15%
- AT&T Inc Common Stock USD 12.03%
- Enbridge Inc Common Stock Cad 01.82%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd Common Stock Inr 51.71%
- Ntt Inc Common Stock Jpy1.51%
- The Southern Company1.50%
- National Grid PLC Common Stock Gbp 12.431291.48%
- Transurban Group Stapled Security Aud 01.41%
- Equinix Inc Reit USD 0.0011.39%
- Duke Energy Corp Common Stock USD 0.0011.38%
- Enel Spa Common Stock Eur 11.36%
- Csx Corp Common Stock USD 11.34%
- Kddi Corp Common Stock Jpy1.32%
- Williams Cos Inc/The Common Stock USD 11.27%
- American Tower Corp Reit USD 0.011.22%
- East Japan Railway Co Common Stock Jpy1.22%
- Waste Management Inc Common Stock USD 0.011.21%
- Constellation Energy Corp Common Stock USD1.20%
- Central Japan Railway Co Common Stock Jpy1.16%
- Veolia Environnement SA Common Stock Eur 51.14%
- Comcast Corp Common Stock USD 0.011.13%
- Tc Energy Corp Common Stock Cad 01.13%
- Norfolk Southern Corp Common Stock USD 11.07%
- T-Mobile Us Inc Common Stock USD 0.00011.04%
- Aena Sme SA Common Stock Eur 11.03%
- Fresenius SE & Co Kgaa Common Stock Eur 01.02%
- American Electric Power Co Inc Common Stock USD0.98%
- Hca Healthcare Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.97%
- Cheniere Energy Inc Common Stock USD 0.0030.94%
- Targa Resources Corp Common Stock USD 0.0010.94%
- International Container Terminal Services Inc0.92%
- Kinder Morgan Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.92%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc Reit USD 0.010.88%
- Engie SA Common Stock Eur 10.86%
- Oneok Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.84%
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd Common0.83%
- Dominion Energy Inc Common Stock USD 00.82%
- E.on SE Common Stock Eur 00.79%
- Sempra Common Stock USD 00.78%
- Rwe AG Common Stock Eur 00.76%
- Sse PLC Common Stock Gbp 500.72%
- Entergy Corp Common Stock USD 0.010.71%
- United Utilities Group PLC Common Stock Gbp 50.71%
Weight gaps
All 8 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IPAVMore in NFRA | IPAV | NFRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cellnex Telecom SA | IPAV +2.42 points | 2.78% | 0.36% |
| China Tower Corp Ltd-H | IPAV +0.76 points | 0.90% | 0.14% |
| Aurizon Holdings Ltd | IPAV +0.59 points | 0.80% | 0.21% |
| Canadian Natl Railway Co | IPAV +0.52 points | 3.71% | 3.19% |
| Infrastrutture Wireless Ital | IPAV +0.32 points | 0.38% | 0.06% |
| Helios Towers PLC | IPAV +0.31 points | 0.39% | 0.08% |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City | NFRA +0.11 points | 3.56% | 3.67% |
| Beijing Enterprises Water Gr | IPAV +0.08 points | 0.12% | 0.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IPAV vs NFRA Cost
Overpaying IPAV vs NFRA
$1,486
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IPAV 0.55%
$10,904
NFRA 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IPAV | NFRA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $847 | $141 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $3,261 | $529 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $9,418 | $1,486 |
- 0.55%IPAV
- 0.47%NFRA, cheaper
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
NFRA 10th cheapest of 33 funds
IPAV 15th cheapest of 33 funds
IPAV vs NFRA Dividends
- IPAV 1.60%
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- IPAV $0.48
- NFRA $3.70
- IPAV $0.23
- NFRA $0.33
- IPAV Jun 29, 2026
- NFRA Sep 18, 2026
- IPAV Jul 7, 2026
- NFRA Sep 24, 2026
- IPAV Twice a year
- NFRA Quarterly
Distribution history
IPAV vs NFRA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IPAV 16.8%NFRA 11.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- IPAV 0.35NFRA 0.87
- Worst fall
- IPAV −17.2%NFRA −22.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IPAV 0.80NFRA 0.68
IPAV and NFRA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


