XAR ranks 1st and ITA 2nd of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
ITA vs XAR
XAR −0.02pt a year
0.37%0.35%
ITA 2.6×the volume
747K293K
XAR +1.9pt
+13.5%+15.4%
ITA vs XAR Performance
+108.9%+95.3%
- ITA 0.37%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- ITA $12.2B
- XAR $5.3B
- ITA −2.6%, better
- XAR −8.4%
- ITA 0.27%, better
- XAR 0.18%
- ITA 52
- XAR 51
- ITA 747K sh, better
- XAR 293K sh
- ITA $209.66
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ITA | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80 | A92Higher |
| Mission | A76 | |
| Risk | B61Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | A96Higher | A90 |
| Holdings | D34 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A98Higher | A93 |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. ITA and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ITAA
XARA
In short
ITA The 2006 original in aerospace and defense, and still the anchor fund of the category. It follows a market-cap-weighted index of U.S. aircraft, parts and weapons makers, so the big primes carry most of the weight.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
ITA The fund is designed to follow an index of U.S. equity companies focused on aerospace and defense.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ITA vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ITA vs XAR Cost
Overpaying ITA vs XAR
$387
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ITA 0.37%
$7,513
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ITA | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $634 | $36 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $2,454 | $136 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $7,126 | $387 |
- 0.37%ITA
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
ITA 5th cheapest of 25 funds
ITA vs XAR Dividends
- ITA 0.27%, better
- XAR 0.18%
- ITA $0.57
- XAR $0.42
- ITA $0.25
- XAR $0.13
- ITA Sep 15, 2026
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- ITA Sep 18, 2026
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- ITA Quarterly
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
ITA vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ITA
- XAR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ITA 18.5%, betterXAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- ITA 1.06, betterXAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- ITA −20.0%, betterXAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- ITA 0.98XAR 1.26
ITA and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





