XAR ranks 1st and PPA 5th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
PPA vs XAR
XAR −0.23pt a year
0.58%0.35%
XAR 1.3×the volume
224K293K
PPA +0.8pt
+16.2%+15.4%
PPA vs XAR Performance
+123.7%+95.3%
- PPA 0.58%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- PPA $7.52B
- XAR $5.3B
- PPA +0.9%, better
- XAR −8.4%
- PPA 0.42%, better
- XAR 0.18%
- PPA 70
- XAR 51
- PPA 224K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- PPA $158.65
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PPA | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A92Higher |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | B69Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | A91Higher | A90 |
| Holdings | C50 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A93 | A93 |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. PPA and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PPAB
XARA
In short
PPA The original defense ETF. PPA has tracked the SPADE Defense Index since 2005, and its net runs wider than jet engines: homeland security and government space work count too.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
PPA The Fund seeks exposure to companies involved in US defense, homeland security, and aerospace. It tracks the SPADE Defense Index and normally invests at least 90% of assets in its common stocks.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PPA vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PPA vs XAR Cost
Overpaying PPA vs XAR
$4,327
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PPA 0.58%
$11,453
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PPA | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,041 | $634 | $407 |
| 20 | $3,986 | $2,454 | $1,532 |
| 30 | $11,453 | $7,126 | $4,327 |
- 0.58%PPA
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
PPA 15th cheapest of 25 funds
PPA vs XAR Dividends
- PPA 0.42%, better
- XAR 0.18%
- PPA $0.66
- XAR $0.42
- PPA $0.48
- XAR $0.13
- PPA Sep 21, 2026
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- PPA Sep 25, 2026
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- PPA Quarterly
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
PPA vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PPA
- XAR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PPA 16.1%, betterXAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- PPA 1.23, betterXAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- PPA −18.4%, betterXAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- PPA 0.85XAR 1.26
PPA and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.58% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





