PBUS ranks 3rd and IVE 7th of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
IVE vs PBUS
PBUS −0.14pt a year
0.18%0.04%
IVE 1.6×the volume
681K433K
IVE +0.1pt
+11.6%+11.5%
IVE vs PBUS Performance
+73.0%+72.6%
- IVE 0.18%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- IVE $50.7B
- PBUS $10.5B
- IVE +16.6%, better
- PBUS +11.5%
- IVE 1.51%, better
- PBUS 1.02%
- IVE 438
- PBUS 517
- IVE 681K sh, better
- PBUS 433K sh
- IVE $239.42
- PBUS $75.71
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IVE | PBUS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B59 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A87 | A100Higher |
| Risk | A82Higher | B63 |
| Tradability | A94Higher | A86 |
| Holdings | A71Higher | C50 |
| Durability | A89Higher | A74 |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. IVE and PBUS are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IVEA
PBUSA
In short
IVE One of the original style-box ETFs, running since 2000. It splits the S&P 500 and keeps the value half, ranked on book value, earnings and sales. A big, heavily traded way to own large-cap value, at a price the newer clones undercut.
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
Stated mandate
IVE The fund tracks an index of U.S. large-cap stocks selected for value characteristics using measures including book value, earnings, and sales.
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IVE vs PBUS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IVE vs PBUS Cost
Overpaying IVE vs PBUS
$2,900
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IVE 0.18%
$3,749
PBUS 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IVE | PBUS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $328 | $73 | $255 |
| 20 | $1,281 | $288 | $993 |
| 30 | $3,749 | $849 | $2,900 |
- 0.18%IVE
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
IVE 18th cheapest of 42 funds
IVE vs PBUS Dividends
- IVE 1.51%, better
- PBUS 1.02%
- IVE $3.61
- PBUS $0.77
- IVE $0.93
- PBUS $0.19
- IVE Sep 15, 2026
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- IVE Sep 18, 2026
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- IVE Quarterly
- PBUS Quarterly
Distribution history
IVE vs PBUS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IVE
- PBUS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IVE 11.8%, betterPBUS 12.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- IVE 1.15PBUS 1.41, better
- Worst fall
- IVE −18.0%, betterPBUS −25.4%
- Market sensitivity
- IVE 0.84PBUS 1.02
IVE and PBUS in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.18% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

