JMEE ranks 4th and NBSM 33rd of 47 funds in the US Active Small/Mid-Cap Category.
JMEE vs NBSM
JMEE −0.41pt a year
0.34%0.75%
JMEE 7.7×the volume
121K15.7K
JMEE vs NBSM Performance
+20.4%+16.4%
- JMEE 0.34%, better
- NBSM 0.75%
- JMEE $2.94B
- NBSM $113M
- JMEE +20.4%, better
- NBSM +16.4%
- JMEE 0.96%, better
- NBSM 0.35%
- JMEE 676
- NBSM 68
- JMEE 121K sh, better
- NBSM 15.7K sh
- JMEE $74.78
- NBSM $28.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMEE | NBSM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87Higher | F22 |
| Mission | A94 | |
| Risk | C51Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | B56 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | C51 |
| Durability | A96Higher | C54 |
Rank among US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. JMEE and NBSM are both graded against the same 47 US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMEEA
NBSMD
In short
JMEE Enhanced indexing, not index hugging for its own sake: JMEE keeps sector weights close to the S&P 1000, then lets proprietary stock rankings pick the names. Roughly 700 holdings at 0.35%.
NBSM Old-school stock picking in small- and mid-cap land: about 80 names chosen by bottom-up fundamental research hunting undervalued companies, measured against the Russell 2500 rather than copying it.
Stated mandate
JMEE The fund seeks returns above the S&P 1000 Index by using proprietary stock rankings and fundamental analysis, while maintaining broadly similar sector weights.
NBSM To pursue its goal, the Fund normally invests 80% of net assets in small- and mid-capitalization securities. Managers use bottom-up fundamental analysis to identify undervalued companies and manage risk through broad issuer and industry diversification.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMEE vs NBSM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMEE vs NBSM Cost
Overpaying NBSM vs JMEE
$7,550
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMEE 0.34%
$6,932
NBSM 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMEE | NBSM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $1,336 | $720 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $5,078 | $2,692 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $14,482 | $7,550 |
- 0.34%JMEE, cheaper
- 0.75%NBSM
- Middle half of US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.55%
JMEE 7th cheapest of 47 funds
NBSM 34th cheapest of 47 funds
JMEE vs NBSM Dividends
- JMEE 0.96%, better
- NBSM 0.35%
- JMEE $0.72
- NBSM $0.10
- JMEE $0.72
- NBSM $0.10
- JMEE Dec 16, 2025
- NBSM Dec 19, 2025
- JMEE Dec 18, 2025
- NBSM Dec 24, 2025
- JMEE Annual
- NBSM Irregular
Distribution history
JMEE vs NBSM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMEE 15.8%NBSM 15.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- JMEE 0.90NBSM 0.09
- Worst fall
- JMEE −25.4%NBSM −25.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JMEE 1.10NBSM 0.80
JMEE and NBSM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


