JMEE ranks 4th and PJFM 25th of 47 funds in the US Active Small/Mid-Cap Category.
JMEE vs PJFM
5.7%by weight
JMEE −0.14pt a year
0.35%0.49%
JMEE 208.2×the volume
121K579
JMEE vs PJFM Performance
+19.6%+8.6%
- JMEE 0.35%, better
- PJFM 0.49%
- JMEE $2.94B
- PJFM $21M
- JMEE +19.6%, better
- PJFM +8.6%
- JMEE 0.97%, better
- PJFM 0.59%
- JMEE 676
- PJFM 50
- JMEE 121K sh, better
- PJFM 579 sh
- JMEE $74.78
- PJFM $66.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMEE | PJFM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | B65 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | B56Higher | D38 |
| Holdings | A88Higher | D34 |
| Durability | A96Higher | C53 |
Rank among US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. JMEE and PJFM are both graded against the same 47 US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMEEA
PJFMC
In short
JMEE Enhanced indexing, not index hugging for its own sake: JMEE keeps sector weights close to the S&P 1000, then lets proprietary stock rankings pick the names. Roughly 700 holdings at 0.35%.
PJFM PGIM handed its Jennison stock pickers a focused mid-cap mandate: medium-sized US companies, chosen one at a time for long-term growth, at 0.49% a year. Active mid-cap is a thin shelf, and this one is priced under the typical active equity ETF.
Stated mandate
JMEE The fund seeks returns above the S&P 1000 Index by using proprietary stock rankings and fundamental analysis, while maintaining broadly similar sector weights.
PJFM Seeks long-term growth of capital by investing primarily in equity and equity-related securities of medium-sized companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMEE vs PJFM Holdings
How JMEE and PJFM differ
5.7%
Shared holdings make up 45.7% of PJFM and 5.7% of JMEE.
Level by level
- Holdings5.7%
- Sector88.2%
- Country91.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in JMEEMore in PJFM | JMEE | PJFM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | PJFM +4.4 points | 2.2% | 6.6% |
| Consumer Staples | JMEE +3.3 points | 4.1% | 0.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | JMEE +3.1 points | 11.1% | 8.0% |
| Materials | JMEE +2.8 points | 6.5% | 3.7% |
| Technology | PJFM +2.8 points | 16.0% | 18.8% |
| Financials | PJFM +1.9 points | 15.8% | 17.7% |
| Energy | PJFM +1.9 points | 6.3% | 8.2% |
| Communication | JMEE +1.4 points | 2.1% | 0.7% |
| Health Care | JMEE +0.8 points | 10.3% | 9.5% |
| Real Estate | PJFM +0.8 points | 7.6% | 8.4% |
| Industrials | JMEE +0.2 points | 17.9% | 17.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in JMEEMore in PJFM | JMEE | PJFM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | JMEE +8.1 points | 98.9% | 90.8% |
| Canada | PJFM +6.9 points | 0.0% | 6.9% |
| United Kingdom | PJFM +1.5 points | 0.8% | 2.3% |
| Other countries (5) | JMEE +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- JMEE9.7%
- PJFM31.2%
- JMEE674
- PJFM48
Asset class
- JMEE
- Equity
- PJFM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in JMEE651
- In both23
- Only in PJFM25
Only in JMEE
651 securities, 94.1% of JMEE by weight
- JPMorgan Prime Money4.47%
- Okta Inc Common Stock0.86%
- United Therapeutics Corp0.77%
- Technipfmc PLC Common0.62%
- Halozyme Therapeutics0.57%
- Nvent Electric PLC0.55%
- Reliance Inc Common Stock0.53%
- Curtiss-Wright Corp0.47%
- Hf Sinclair Corp Common0.46%
- Ati Inc Common Stock USD0.45%
- Watts Water Technologies0.44%
- Pinnacle Financial0.43%
- Ovintiv Inc Common Stock0.43%
- Clean Harbors Inc Common0.43%
- Tenet Healthcare Corp0.42%
- Protagonist Therapeutics0.42%
- Jones Lang Lasalle Inc0.41%
- Glaukos Corp Common Stock0.41%
- Woodward Inc Common0.40%
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC0.40%
- Oge Energy Corp Common0.40%
- Reinsurance Group of0.39%
- Us Foods Holding Corp0.39%
- Td Synnex Corp Common0.39%
- Donaldson Co Inc Common0.38%
- Medpace Holdings Inc0.38%
- Evercore Inc Common Stock0.38%
- Xpo Inc Common Stock USD0.38%
- Macom Technology0.37%
- Viasat Inc Common Stock0.36%
- Nutanix Inc Common Stock0.36%
- Arrow Electronics Inc0.35%
- Sharkninja Inc Common0.34%
- Performance Food Group Co0.34%
- Alarm.com Holdings Inc0.34%
- Itt Inc Common Stock USD0.33%
- Cubesmart Reit USD 0.010.33%
- Digitalocean Holdings0.33%
- Iridium Communications0.33%
- Owens Corning Common0.33%
- Dt Midstream Inc Common0.32%
- Antero Resources Corp0.32%
- Docusign Inc Common0.32%
- Dynatrace Inc0.32%
- Mastec Inc Common Stock0.31%
- Granite Construction Inc0.31%
- Equitable Holdings Inc0.30%
- Timken Co/The Common0.30%
- Agree Realty Corp Reit0.30%
- Borgwarner Inc Common0.30%
Only in PJFM
25 securities, 53.4% of PJFM by weight
- Nisource Inc4.64%
- Markel Group Inc3.58%
- Elevance Health Inc3.25%
- Microchip Technology Inc2.67%
- Ralph Lauren Corp2.62%
- Keysight Technologies Inc2.59%
- Axis Capital Holdings Ltd2.56%
- Descartes Systems Group Inc/The2.56%
- Cms Energy Corp2.53%
- Celestica Inc2.47%
- Cbre Group Inc2.31%
- Argenx SE2.30%
- Gates Industrial Corp Ltd2.16%
- Toast Inc2.01%
- Generac Holdings Inc1.87%
- Targa Resources Corp1.82%
- Eldorado Gold Corp1.81%
- Herc Holdings Inc1.70%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc1.62%
- Ametek Inc1.56%
- Nordson Corp1.35%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd1.20%
- Lpl Financial Holdings Inc1.19%
- Terawulf Inc1.01%
- Net Current Assets<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 23 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in JMEEMore in PJFM | JMEE | PJFM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chord Energy Corp Common | PJFM +2.72 points | 0.24% | 2.96% |
| Gaming and Leisure | PJFM +2.71 points | 0.17% | 2.88% |
| Crown Holdings Inc Common | PJFM +2.57 points | 0.35% | 2.92% |
| Permian Resources | PJFM +2.47 points | 0.44% | 2.91% |
| Aramark Common Stock USD | PJFM +2.44 points | 0.28% | 2.72% |
| Cousins Properties Inc | PJFM +2.36 points | 0.14% | 2.50% |
| Wintrust Financial Corp | PJFM +2.31 points | 0.19% | 2.50% |
| East West Bancorp Inc | PJFM +2.20 points | 0.33% | 2.53% |
| Roivant Sciences Ltd | PJFM +2.18 points | 0.14% | 2.32% |
| Lincoln National Corp | PJFM +2.17 points | 0.13% | 2.30% |
| Wesco International Inc | PJFM +1.84 points | 0.31% | 2.15% |
| Regal Rexnord Corp Common | PJFM +1.80 points | 0.20% | 2.00% |
| Encompass Health Corp | PJFM +1.73 points | 0.38% | 2.11% |
| Kirby Corp Common Stock | PJFM +1.67 points | 0.19% | 1.86% |
| Element Solutions Inc | PJFM +1.27 points | 0.15% | 1.42% |
| Appfolio Inc Common Stock | PJFM +1.24 points | 0.15% | 1.39% |
| Five Below Inc Common | PJFM +1.13 points | 0.32% | 1.45% |
| Burlington Stores Inc | PJFM +1.08 points | 0.30% | 1.38% |
| Onto Innovation Inc | PJFM +1.07 points | 0.18% | 1.25% |
| Toll Brothers Inc Common | PJFM +1.01 points | 0.35% | 1.36% |
| Renaissancere Holdings | PJFM +0.89 points | 0.21% | 1.09% |
| Sphere Entertainment Co | PJFM +0.79 points | 0.19% | 0.98% |
| Rbc Bearings Inc Common | PJFM +0.30 points | 0.39% | 0.69% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMEE vs PJFM Cost
Overpaying PJFM vs JMEE
$2,666
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMEE 0.35%
$7,126
PJFM 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMEE | PJFM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $883 | $249 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $3,394 | $940 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $9,792 | $2,666 |
- 0.35%JMEE, cheaper
- 0.49%PJFM
- Middle half of US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.55%
JMEE 7th cheapest of 47 funds
PJFM 17th cheapest of 47 funds
JMEE vs PJFM Dividends
- JMEE 0.97%, better
- PJFM 0.59%
- JMEE $0.72
- PJFM $0.39
- JMEE $0.72
- PJFM $0.39
- JMEE Dec 16, 2025
- PJFM Dec 30, 2025
- JMEE Dec 18, 2025
- PJFM Jan 2, 2026
- JMEE Annual
- PJFM Irregular
Distribution history
JMEE vs PJFM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMEE 15.8%PJFM 15.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- JMEE 0.90PJFM 0.42
- Worst fall
- JMEE −25.4%PJFM −22.8%
- Market sensitivity
- JMEE 1.10PJFM 1.02
JMEE and PJFM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


