JMEE ranks 4th and RNIN 21st of 47 funds in the US Active Small/Mid-Cap Category.
JMEE vs RNIN
4.8%by weight
JMEE −0.34pt a year
0.34%0.68%
JMEE 5.7×the volume
121K21.2K
JMEE vs RNIN Performance
+20.3%+43.9%
- JMEE 0.34%, better
- RNIN 0.68%
- JMEE $2.96B
- RNIN $213M
- JMEE +20.3%
- RNIN +43.9%, better
- JMEE 0.96%, better
- RNIN 0.77%
- JMEE 678
- RNIN 82
- JMEE 121K sh, better
- RNIN 21.2K sh
- JMEE $75.29
- RNIN $38.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMEE | RNIN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87Higher | D36 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C49 | A78Higher |
| Tradability | B57Higher | C52 |
| Holdings | A89Higher | B59 |
| Durability | A96Higher | C47 |
Rank among US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. JMEE and RNIN are both graded against the same 47 US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMEEA
RNINC
In short
JMEE Enhanced indexing, not index hugging for its own sake: JMEE keeps sector weights close to the S&P 1000, then lets proprietary stock rankings pick the names. Roughly 700 holdings at 0.35%.
Stated mandate
JMEE The fund seeks returns above the S&P 1000 Index by using proprietary stock rankings and fundamental analysis, while maintaining broadly similar sector weights.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMEE vs RNIN Holdings
How JMEE and RNIN differ
4.8%
Shared holdings make up 55.2% of RNIN and 4.8% of JMEE.
Level by level
- Holdings4.8%
- Sector57.0%
- Country98.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in JMEEMore in RNIN | Gap | JMEE | RNIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | RNIN +16.1 points | 15.8% | 31.9% | |
| Financials | JMEE +14.4 points | 15.4% | 1.0% | |
| Industrials | JMEE +13.4 points | 19.9% | 6.5% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | RNIN +10.7 points | 11.7% | 22.4% | |
| Energy | RNIN +8.0 points | 5.8% | 13.8% | |
| Real Estate | JMEE +7.6 points | 7.6% | 0.0% | |
| Communication | RNIN +7.2 points | 2.2% | 9.4% | |
| Materials | JMEE +3.9 points | 4.9% | 1.0% | |
| Utilities | JMEE +2.2 points | 2.2% | 0.0% | |
| Health Care | JMEE +1.5 points | 10.6% | 9.1% | |
| Consumer Staples | RNIN +1.0 points | 3.9% | 4.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in JMEEMore in RNIN | Gap | JMEE | RNIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | RNIN +1.3 points | 0.1% | 1.4% | |
| United Kingdom | JMEE +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% | |
| Other countries (5) | JMEE +0.5 points | 99.1% | 98.6% |
Concentration
- JMEE9.5%
- RNIN15.0%
- JMEE677
- RNIN81
Asset class
- JMEE
- Equity
- RNIN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in JMEE633
- In both44
- Only in RNIN37
Only in JMEE
633 securities, 95.0% of JMEE by weight
- JPMorgan Prime Money4.35%
- Okta Inc Common Stock0.76%
- United Therapeutics Corp0.76%
- Technipfmc PLC Common0.60%
- Halozyme Therapeutics0.56%
- Nvent Electric PLC Common0.54%
- Reliance Inc Common Stock0.54%
- Curtiss-Wright Corp0.47%
- Ati Inc Common Stock USD0.47%
- Watts Water Technologies0.45%
- Hf Sinclair Corp Common0.44%
- Pinnacle Financial0.44%
- Jones Lang Lasalle Inc0.43%
- Clean Harbors Inc Common0.42%
- Tenet Healthcare Corp0.42%
- Woodward Inc Common0.41%
- Permian Resources0.41%
- Glaukos Corp Common Stock0.41%
- Protagonist Therapeutics0.40%
- Oge Energy Corp Common0.40%
- Ovintiv Inc Common Stock0.40%
- Us Foods Holding Corp0.39%
- Rbc Bearings Inc Common0.39%
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC0.39%
- Donaldson Co Inc Common0.39%
- Evercore Inc Common Stock0.39%
- Reinsurance Group of0.39%
- Encompass Health Corp0.39%
- Xpo Inc Common Stock USD0.38%
- Medpace Holdings Inc0.38%
- Crown Holdings Inc Common0.36%
- Td Synnex Corp Common0.36%
- Sharkninja Inc Common0.35%
- Macom Technology0.35%
- Performance Food Group Co0.35%
- Alarm.com Holdings Inc0.34%
- Cubesmart Reit USD 0.010.34%
- Viasat Inc Common Stock0.34%
- Arrow Electronics Inc0.34%
- Owens Corning Common0.34%
- Nutanix Inc Common Stock0.34%
- Itt Inc Common Stock USD0.34%
- East West Bancorp Inc0.34%
- Digitalocean Holdings0.33%
- Mastec Inc Common Stock0.32%
- Iridium Communications0.32%
- Granite Construction Inc0.32%
- Five Below Inc Common0.31%
- Dt Midstream Inc Common0.31%
- Timken Co/The Common0.31%
Only in RNIN
37 securities, 44.6% of RNIN by weight
- Globant SA1.60%
- Gartner Inc1.53%
- Pentair PLC1.48%
- Dollar Tree Inc1.43%
- Rapid7 Inc1.41%
- Verisk Analytics Inc1.38%
- Upwork Inc1.38%
- GoDaddy Inc1.35%
- Kroger Co/The1.34%
- Expedia Group Inc1.29%
- Lennar Corp1.28%
- TripAdvisor Inc1.28%
- DHT Holdings Inc1.28%
- Amdocs Ltd1.26%
- Lululemon Athletica Inc1.25%
- Deckers Outdoor Corp1.22%
- Workday Inc1.22%
- Crescent Energy Co1.20%
- Yelp Inc1.19%
- Align Technology Inc1.19%
- Oscar Health Inc1.18%
- Universal Health Services Inc1.18%
- NVR Inc1.17%
- Block Inc1.16%
- International Seaways Inc1.16%
- Teekay Tankers Ltd1.16%
- Match Group Inc1.15%
- TKO Group Holdings Inc1.13%
- NetApp Inc1.10%
- Nordic American Tankers Ltd1.10%
- Tutor Perini Corp1.10%
- Trade Desk Inc/The1.09%
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc1.07%
- Gold.com Inc1.06%
- ANI Pharmaceuticals Inc1.06%
- Nutex Health Inc1.05%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.07%
Weight gaps
All 44 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in JMEEMore in RNIN | Gap | JMEE | RNIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sprinklr Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.46 points | 0.06% | 1.52% | |
| Epam Systems Inc Common | RNIN +1.45 points | 0.05% | 1.50% | |
| Blackbaud Inc Common | RNIN +1.42 points | 0.07% | 1.49% | |
| Clear Secure Inc Common | RNIN +1.39 points | 0.07% | 1.46% | |
| H&R Block Inc Common | RNIN +1.35 points | 0.04% | 1.39% | |
| Maximus Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.35 points | 0.04% | 1.39% | |
| Genpact Ltd Common Stock | RNIN +1.33 points | 0.08% | 1.41% | |
| Etsy Inc Common Stock USD | RNIN +1.28 points | 0.20% | 1.48% | |
| Maplebear Inc Common | RNIN +1.28 points | 0.24% | 1.52% | |
| Crocs Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.26 points | 0.15% | 1.41% | |
| Concentrix Corp Common | RNIN +1.25 points | 0.05% | 1.30% | |
| Freshworks Inc Common | RNIN +1.25 points | 0.11% | 1.36% | |
| Asbury Automotive Group | RNIN +1.24 points | 0.06% | 1.30% | |
| Lyft Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.20 points | 0.09% | 1.29% | |
| Viper Energy Inc Common | RNIN +1.20 points | 0.09% | 1.29% | |
| Chewy Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.20 points | 0.08% | 1.28% | |
| Peloton Interactive Inc | RNIN +1.19 points | 0.03% | 1.22% | |
| Nexstar Media Group Inc | RNIN +1.18 points | 0.06% | 1.24% | |
| Sm Energy Co Common Stock | RNIN +1.15 points | 0.11% | 1.26% | |
| Meritage Homes Corp | RNIN +1.15 points | 0.06% | 1.21% | |
| Pegasystems Inc Common | RNIN +1.12 points | 0.05% | 1.17% | |
| Pinterest Inc Common | RNIN +1.12 points | 0.13% | 1.25% | |
| Dropbox Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.11 points | 0.11% | 1.22% | |
| Docusign Inc Common | RNIN +1.11 points | 0.31% | 1.42% | |
| Bill Holdings Inc Common | RNIN +1.11 points | 0.14% | 1.25% | |
| Hubspot Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.11 points | 0.18% | 1.28% | |
| Booz Allen Hamilton | RNIN +1.11 points | 0.24% | 1.35% | |
| Gap Inc/The Common Stock | RNIN +1.10 points | 0.10% | 1.20% | |
| Netscout Systems Inc | RNIN +1.09 points | 0.05% | 1.14% | |
| Ringcentral Inc Common | RNIN +1.08 points | 0.09% | 1.17% | |
| Cargurus Inc Common | RNIN +1.08 points | 0.13% | 1.21% | |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | RNIN +1.06 points | 0.15% | 1.21% | |
| Gentex Corp Common Stock | RNIN +1.05 points | 0.03% | 1.08% | |
| Dorian Lpg Ltd Common | RNIN +1.06 points | 0.03% | 1.09% | |
| Stride Inc Common Stock | RNIN +1.04 points | 0.09% | 1.13% | |
| Rush Enterprises Inc | RNIN +1.03 points | 0.06% | 1.09% | |
| Chord Energy Corp Common | RNIN +1.02 points | 0.22% | 1.24% | |
| Cirrus Logic Inc Common | RNIN +1.01 points | 0.08% | 1.09% | |
| Par Pacific Holdings Inc | RNIN +0.98 points | 0.06% | 1.04% | |
| Century Aluminum Co | RNIN +0.97 points | 0.03% | 1.00% | |
| Toll Brothers Inc Common | RNIN +0.93 points | 0.36% | 1.29% | |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals | RNIN +0.85 points | 0.05% | 0.90% | |
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical | RNIN +0.85 points | 0.21% | 1.06% | |
| Darling Ingredients Inc | RNIN +0.83 points | 0.17% | 1.00% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMEE vs RNIN Cost
Overpaying RNIN vs JMEE
$6,320
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMEE 0.34%
$6,932
RNIN 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMEE | RNIN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $1,215 | $599 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $4,633 | $2,247 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $13,252 | $6,320 |
- 0.34%JMEE, cheaper
- 0.68%RNIN
- Middle half of US Active Small/Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.55%
JMEE 7th cheapest of 47 funds
RNIN 30th cheapest of 47 funds
JMEE vs RNIN Dividends
- JMEE 0.96%, better
- RNIN 0.77%
- JMEE $0.72
- RNIN $0.30
- JMEE $0.72
- RNIN $0.08
- JMEE Dec 16, 2025
- RNIN Sep 28, 2026
- JMEE Dec 18, 2025
- RNIN Sep 30, 2026
- JMEE Annual
- RNIN Quarterly
Distribution history
JMEE vs RNIN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMEE 15.8%RNIN 15.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- JMEE 0.90RNIN 1.97
- Worst fall
- JMEE −25.4%RNIN −8.3%
- Market sensitivity
- JMEE 1.10RNIN 0.30
JMEE and RNIN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.23%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


