PSR ranks 2nd and JPRE 22nd of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
JPRE vs PSR
61.7%by weight
PSR −0.36pt a year
0.71%0.35%
JPRE 13.5×the volume
19.6K1.45K
JPRE +0.7pt
+12.2%+11.5%
JPRE vs PSR Performance
+13.0%+14.9%
- JPRE 0.71%
- PSR 0.35%, better
- JPRE $475M
- PSR $57M
- JPRE +13.0%
- PSR +14.9%, better
- JPRE 2.32%
- PSR 2.67%, better
- JPRE 36
- PSR 38
- JPRE 19.6K sh, better
- PSR 1.45K sh
- JPRE $51.53
- PSR $100.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JPRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D29 | A85Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B63Higher | B57 |
| Tradability | C42 | B58Higher |
| Holdings | C43 | B66Higher |
| Durability | A85Higher | A75 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. JPRE and PSR are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JPREC
PSRA
In short
JPRE A REIT strategy with a 1998 vintage that stepped into an ETF wrapper in 2022. Roughly 40 real estate names chosen by J.P. Morgan's analysts rather than set by index weights, with income written into the mandate and paid quarterly.
PSR Active REIT stock-picking without the active price tag: since 2008, PSR has run a tight book of about 30 US property names for 0.35% a year, roughly half the median fee among active US equity ETFs.
Stated mandate
JPRE The fund seeks high total investment return through both capital appreciation and current income.
PSR The Fund seeks high total return through capital appreciation and current income, investing principally in equity real estate investment trusts.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JPRE vs PSR Holdings
How JPRE and PSR differ
61.7%
Shared holdings make up 74.3% of JPRE and 70.4% of PSR.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings61.7%
- Sector99.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in JPREMore in PSR | JPRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | PSR +0.8 points | 99.2% | 100.0% |
| Health Care | JPRE +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in JPREMore in PSR | JPRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- JPRE64.2%
- PSR57.3%
- JPRE36
- PSR37
Asset class
- JPRE
- Equity
- PSR
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in JPRE17
- In both19
- Only in PSR18
Only in JPRE
17 securities, 25.7% of JPRE by weight
- Extra Space Storage Inc3.64%
- Regency Centers Corp2.91%
- Invitation Homes Inc Reit2.90%
- Kimco Realty Corp Reit2.41%
- Vivmark Residential Reit2.19%
- JPMorgan Prime Money2.02%
- Macerich Co/The Reit USD1.46%
- Smartstop Self Storage1.31%
- Cousins Properties Inc1.31%
- Sun Communities Inc Reit1.16%
- Alexandria Real Estate0.92%
- Iron Mountain Inc Reit0.88%
- Sonida Senior Living Inc0.72%
- Independence Realty0.62%
- Americold Realty Trust0.56%
- Weyerhaeuser Co Reit USD0.54%
- Douglas Emmett Inc Reit0.15%
Only in PSR
18 securities, 29.6% of PSR by weight
- Public Storage3.78%
- Terreno Realty Corp2.53%
- Brixmor Property Group Inc2.35%
- WP Carey Inc2.29%
- Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc2.26%
- Rayonier Inc2.05%
- CareTrust REIT Inc1.87%
- Vornado Realty Trust1.73%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc1.60%
- BXP Inc1.56%
- American Homes 4 Rent1.53%
- Tanger Inc1.43%
- Outfront Media Inc1.41%
- American Healthcare REIT Inc1.17%
- Realty Income Corp1.08%
- Curbline Properties Corp0.90%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.03%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Weight gaps
All 19 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in JPREMore in PSR | JPRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventas Inc Reit USD 0.25 | JPRE +2.38 points | 4.71% | 2.33% |
| Welltower Inc | JPRE +2.20 points | 12.64% | 10.44% |
| Equity Lifestyle | PSR +2.03 points | 0.57% | 2.60% |
| Camden Property Trust | PSR +1.90 points | 1.52% | 3.42% |
| Equinix Inc Reit USD | JPRE +1.65 points | 9.24% | 7.59% |
| Broadstone Net Lease Inc | PSR +1.56 points | 0.67% | 2.23% |
| Udr Inc Reit USD 0.01 | PSR +1.36 points | 2.18% | 3.54% |
| Eastgroup Properties Inc | JPRE +1.25 points | 2.37% | 1.12% |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | JPRE +1.10 points | 7.36% | 6.26% |
| Prologis Inc Reit USD | JPRE +1.02 points | 9.57% | 8.55% |
| Host Hotels & Resorts | JPRE +0.91 points | 2.59% | 1.68% |
| Cubesmart Reit USD 0.01 | PSR +0.86 points | 1.47% | 2.33% |
| Healthpeak Properties | JPRE +0.78 points | 2.83% | 2.05% |
| Simon Property Group Inc | JPRE +0.75 points | 3.99% | 3.24% |
| American Tower Corp Reit | PSR +0.69 points | 6.32% | 7.01% |
| Crown Castle | JPRE +0.40 points | 3.84% | 3.44% |
| Janus Living Inc Reit USD | PSR +0.23 points | 0.68% | 0.91% |
| Sba Communications Corp | JPRE +0.18 points | 0.88% | 0.70% |
| Agree Realty Corp Reit | PSR +0.07 points | 0.88% | 0.95% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JPRE vs PSR Cost
Overpaying JPRE vs PSR
$6,656
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JPRE 0.71%
$13,782
PSR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JPRE | PSR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,267 | $634 | $633 |
| 20 | $4,824 | $2,454 | $2,370 |
| 30 | $13,782 | $7,126 | $6,656 |
- 0.71%JPRE
- 0.35%PSR, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
PSR 6th cheapest of 35 funds
JPRE 25th cheapest of 35 funds
JPRE vs PSR Dividends
- JPRE 2.32%
- PSR 2.67%, better
- JPRE $1.21
- PSR $2.72
- JPRE $0.31
- PSR $0.67
- JPRE Sep 22, 2026
- PSR Sep 21, 2026
- JPRE Sep 24, 2026
- PSR Sep 25, 2026
- JPRE Quarterly
- PSR Quarterly
Distribution history
JPRE vs PSR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JPRE 14.8%, betterPSR 16.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- JPRE 0.61, betterPSR 0.54
- Worst fall
- JPRE −28.4%PSR −34.8%
- Market sensitivity
- JPRE 0.84PSR 0.95
Popular comparisons
- 0.71% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.71% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.71% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.