AVRE ranks 1st and PSR 2nd of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs PSR
49.8%by weight
AVRE −0.18pt a year
0.17%0.35%
AVRE 53.6×the volume
77.8K1.45K
PSR +0.5pt
+0.5%+1.0%
AVRE vs PSR Performance
+2.7%+5.1%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- PSR 0.35%
- AVRE $883M
- PSR $57M
- AVRE +8.1%
- PSR +13.9%, better
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- PSR 2.70%
- AVRE 329
- PSR 37
- AVRE 77.8K sh, better
- PSR 1.45K sh
- AVRE $45.98
- PSR $100.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | A85 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | A71Higher | B58 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | B66 |
| Durability | A78Higher | A75 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and PSR are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
PSRA
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
PSR Active REIT stock-picking without the active price tag: since 2008, PSR has run a tight book of about 30 US property names for 0.35% a year, roughly half the median fee among active US equity ETFs.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
PSR The Fund seeks high total return through capital appreciation and current income, investing principally in equity real estate investment trusts.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs PSR Holdings
How AVRE and PSR differ
49.8%
Shared holdings make up 93.8% of PSR and 52.2% of AVRE.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings49.8%
- Country73.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in AVREMore in PSR | AVRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | PSR +0.1 points | 99.9% | 100.0% |
| Financials | AVRE +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | AVRE +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in AVREMore in PSR | AVRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | PSR +26.4 points | 73.6% | 100.0% |
| Australia | AVRE +6.2 points | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| Japan | AVRE +4.7 points | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | AVRE +3.4 points | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Singapore | AVRE +2.8 points | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| France | AVRE +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| South Africa | AVRE +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Canada | AVRE +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (13) | AVRE +5.0 points | 5.0% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: AVRE 87% developed, 13% emerging.
Concentration
- AVRE41.9%
- PSR57.3%
- AVRE323
- PSR36
Asset class
- AVRE
- Equity
- PSR
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in AVRE292
- In both31
- Only in PSR5
Only in AVRE
292 securities, 47.9% of AVRE by weight
- Vivmark Residential Reit USD.012.47%
- Goodman Group Stapled Security2.43%
- Iron Mountain Inc Reit USD.011.95%
- Extra Space Storage Inc Reit USD.011.65%
- Vici Properties Inc Reit USD.011.32%
- Segro PLC Reit GBP.11.03%
- Essex Property Trust Inc Reit USD.00011.00%
- Lamar Advertising Co A Reit USD.0010.90%
- Omega Healthcare Investors Reit USD.10.83%
- Link Reit Reit0.82%
- Klepierre Reit EUR1.40.82%
- Kimco Realty Corp Reit USD.010.82%
- Sun Communities Inc Reit USD.010.79%
- Invitation Homes Inc Reit USD.010.77%
- Regency Centers Corp Reit USD.010.77%
- Mid America Apartment Comm Reit USD.010.75%
- Capitaland Integrated Commer Reit0.69%
- Federal Realty Invs Trust Reit USD.010.49%
- Charter Hall Group Reit0.49%
- Stockland Reit0.49%
- Vicinity Centres Reit0.48%
- Rexford Industrial Realty In Reit USD.010.48%
- Aedifica Reit0.47%
- First Industrial Realty Tr Reit USD.010.44%
- Gpt Group Reit0.43%
- Nnn Reit Inc Reit USD.010.41%
- Nippon Building Fund Inc Reit0.39%
- Stag Industrial Inc Reit USD.010.39%
- Capitaland Ascendas Reit Reit0.38%
- Land Securities Group PLC Reit GBP.10666670.38%
- Prologis Property Mexico SA Reit0.37%
- Scentre Group Reit0.37%
- Londonmetric Property PLC Reit GBP.10.36%
- Trust Fibra Uno Reit0.35%
- Gecina SA Reit EUR7.50.35%
- Mirvac Group Reit0.34%
- British Land Co PLC Reit GBP.250.33%
- Merlin Properties Socimi SA Reit EUR1.00.33%
- Healthcare Realty Trust Inc Reit USD.010.31%
- Essential Properties Realty Reit USD.010.31%
- Kite Realty Group Trust Reit USD.010.30%
- Tritax Big Box Reit PLC Reit GBP.010.30%
- Unibail Rodamco Westfield Reit EUR5.00.30%
- Phillips Edison & Company In Reit USD.010.27%
- Embassy Office Parks Reit Reit0.27%
- Warehouses De Pauw NV Reit0.27%
- Apple Hospitality Reit Inc Reit0.26%
- Japan Real Estate Investment Reit0.26%
- Sabra Health Care Reit Inc Reit USD.010.26%
- Dexus/Au Reit0.25%
Only in PSR
5 securities, 6.1% of PSR by weight
- Rayonier Inc2.03%
- Vornado Realty Trust1.76%
- Outfront Media Inc1.43%
- Janus Living Inc0.91%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Weight gaps
All 31 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in AVREMore in PSR | AVRE | PSR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Udr Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +2.95 points | 0.58% | 3.53% |
| Camden Property Trust Reit USD.01 | PSR +2.86 points | 0.57% | 3.43% |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +2.72 points | 3.61% | 6.33% |
| Welltower Inc Reit USD1.0 | PSR +2.65 points | 7.72% | 10.37% |
| American Tower Corp Reit USD.01 | PSR +2.50 points | 4.44% | 6.94% |
| Prologis Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +2.31 points | 6.24% | 8.55% |
| Equinix Inc Reit USD.001 | PSR +2.12 points | 5.64% | 7.76% |
| Broadstone Net Lease Inc Reit USD.00025 | PSR +2.08 points | 0.19% | 2.27% |
| Terreno Realty Corp Reit USD.01 | PSR +2.07 points | 0.46% | 2.53% |
| Gaming and Leisure Propertie Reit | PSR +2.06 points | 0.23% | 2.29% |
| Equity Lifestyle Properties Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.93 points | 0.66% | 2.59% |
| Brixmor Property Group Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.93 points | 0.43% | 2.36% |
| Healthpeak Properties Inc Reit USD1.0 | PSR +1.80 points | 0.24% | 2.04% |
| Cubesmart Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.74 points | 0.50% | 2.24% |
| Wp Carey Inc Reit USD.001 | PSR +1.59 points | 0.73% | 2.32% |
| Bxp Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.57 points | 0.00% | 1.57% |
| Crown Castle Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.51 points | 1.93% | 3.44% |
| Realty Income Corp Reit USD1.0 | AVRE +1.44 points | 2.52% | 1.08% |
| Caretrust Reit Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.38 points | 0.48% | 1.86% |
| Tanger Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +1.18 points | 0.26% | 1.44% |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties Reit USD.01 | PSR +0.99 points | 0.63% | 1.62% |
| American Homes 4 Rent A Reit USD.01 | PSR +0.93 points | 0.60% | 1.53% |
| Curbline Properties Corp Reit | PSR +0.70 points | 0.21% | 0.91% |
| Host Hotels & Resorts Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +0.66 points | 1.04% | 1.70% |
| Public Storage Reit USD.1 | PSR +0.55 points | 3.14% | 3.69% |
| Agree Realty Corp Reit USD.0001 | PSR +0.51 points | 0.45% | 0.96% |
| Simon Property Group Inc Reit USD.0001 | AVRE +0.51 points | 3.72% | 3.21% |
| Eastgroup Properties Inc Reit | PSR +0.48 points | 0.64% | 1.12% |
| Sba Communications Corp Reit USD.01 | AVRE +0.41 points | 1.10% | 0.69% |
| American Healthcare Reit Inc Reit USD.01 | PSR +0.32 points | 0.83% | 1.15% |
| Ventas Inc Reit USD.25 | AVRE +0.06 points | 2.35% | 2.30% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs PSR Cost
Overpaying PSR vs AVRE
$3,580
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
PSR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | PSR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $634 | $324 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $2,454 | $1,243 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $7,126 | $3,580 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.35%PSR
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
PSR 6th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs PSR Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- PSR 2.70%
- AVRE $1.38
- PSR $2.72
- AVRE $0.40
- PSR $0.67
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- PSR Sep 21, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- PSR Sep 25, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- PSR Quarterly
Distribution history
AVRE vs PSR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- AVRE
- PSR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%, betterPSR 16.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53PSR 0.54, better
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%, betterPSR −34.8%
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90PSR 0.95
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.