PBUS ranks 3rd and KEMQ 39th of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
KEMQ vs PBUS
PBUS −0.45pt a year
0.49%0.04%
PBUS 53.5×the volume
8.1K433K
PBUS +14.2pt
−2.7%+11.5%
KEMQ vs PBUS Performance
−12.7%+72.6%
- KEMQ 0.49%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- KEMQ $22M
- PBUS $10.5B
- KEMQ −11.0%
- PBUS +11.5%, better
- KEMQ 5.73%, better
- PBUS 1.02%
- KEMQ 60
- PBUS 517
- KEMQ 8.1K sh
- PBUS 433K sh, better
- KEMQ $22.86
- PBUS $75.71
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | KEMQ | PBUS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | F9 | B63Higher |
| Tradability | F20 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | C44 | C50Higher |
| Durability | D29 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. KEMQ and PBUS are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
KEMQD
PBUSA
In short
KEMQ Launched in 2017 as an emerging-markets internet index fund, KEMQ was rebuilt in August 2026 into a public-private hybrid: it now seeks growth of capital and intends to put roughly 10% of net assets into privately offered EM tech alongside listed names.
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
Stated mandate
KEMQ The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Solactive Emerging Markets Consumer Technology Index.
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
KEMQ vs PBUS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
KEMQ vs PBUS Cost
Overpaying KEMQ vs PBUS
$8,943
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
KEMQ 0.49%
$9,792
PBUS 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | KEMQ | PBUS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $73 | $810 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $288 | $3,106 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $849 | $8,943 |
- 0.49%KEMQ
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
KEMQ 30th cheapest of 42 funds
KEMQ vs PBUS Dividends
- KEMQ 5.73%, better
- PBUS 1.02%
- KEMQ $1.30
- PBUS $0.77
- KEMQ $1.30
- PBUS $0.19
- KEMQ Dec 22, 2025
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- KEMQ Dec 23, 2025
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- KEMQ Annual
- PBUS Quarterly
Distribution history
KEMQ vs PBUS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- KEMQ
- PBUS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- KEMQ 22.3%PBUS 12.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- KEMQ 0.79PBUS 1.41, better
- Worst fall
- KEMQ −60.9%PBUS −25.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- KEMQ 1.28PBUS 1.02
Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.