VCRM ranks 4th and LTAX 55th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
LTAX vs VCRM
VCRM −0.27pt a year
0.39%0.12%
VCRM 337.1×the volume
2.01K679K
LTAX vs VCRM Performance
−2.2%−0.4%
- LTAX 0.39%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- LTAX $7M
- VCRM $2.2B
- LTAX
- VCRM +1.1%
- LTAX
- VCRM 3.81%
- LTAX 115
- VCRM 2588
- LTAX 2.01K sh
- VCRM 679K sh, better
- LTAX $23.88
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | LTAX | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F23 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A86 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C45 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | F10 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A81Higher |
| Durability | F4 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. LTAX and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
LTAXC
VCRMA
In short
LTAX Nomura's first swing at US municipal bonds: a 2026 launch chasing federally tax-free income with preservation of capital written into the mandate. New and small, at 0.39% in a category where the index giants charge pennies.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
LTAX The Fund seeks a high level of current interest income exempt from federal income tax, subject to what municipal obligations can provide, prudent investment management, and preservation of capital.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
LTAX vs VCRM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
LTAX vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying LTAX vs VCRM
$5,378
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
LTAX 0.39%
$7,898
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | LTAX | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $220 | $485 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $859 | $1,866 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $2,520 | $5,378 |
- 0.39%LTAX
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
LTAX 47th cheapest of 63 funds
LTAX vs VCRM Dividends
- LTAX
- VCRM 3.81%
- LTAX
- VCRM $2.82
- LTAX $0.09
- VCRM $0.21
- LTAX Oct 30, 2026
- VCRM Oct 1, 2026
- LTAX Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VCRM Oct 5, 2026
- LTAX Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
LTAX vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- LTAX VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- LTAX VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- LTAX VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- LTAX 0.16VCRM 0.17
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.