MRGR ranks 1st and MNA 2nd of 4 funds in the Merger Arbitrage Category.
MNA vs MRGR
30.9%by weight
MRGR −0.03pt a year
0.78%0.75%
MNA 29.8×the volume
37.7K1.27K
MRGR +0.8pt
+2.9%+3.7%
MNA vs MRGR Performance
+13.5%+20.8%
- MNA 0.78%
- MRGR 0.75%, better
- MNA $265M
- MRGR $16M
- MNA +3.0%
- MRGR +4.8%, better
- MNA 0.00%
- MRGR 2.68%, better
- MNA 53
- MRGR 40
- MNA 37.7K sh, better
- MRGR 1.27K sh
- MNA $36.94
- MRGR $45.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MNA | MRGR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B66 | A80Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C51 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | C49Higher | F22 |
| Holdings | C52 | B64Higher |
| Durability | A76Higher | B60 |
Rank among Merger Arbitrage funds
Same Category. MNA and MRGR are both graded against the same 4 Merger Arbitrage funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MNAB
MRGRB
In short
MRGR Merger arbitrage in an ETF wrapper: MRGR tracks a rules-based index of announced global deals instead of leaning on one manager's deal picks, and it has been running that playbook since 2012.
Stated mandate
MRGR MRGR seeks to track the S&P Merger Arbitrage Index before fees and expenses. The fund is designed to provide exposure to a global merger-arbitrage strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MNA vs MRGR Holdings
How MNA and MRGR differ
30.9%
Shared holdings make up 37.1% of MRGR and 36.9% of MNA.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings30.9%
- Sector71.1%
- Country91.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in MNAMore in MRGR | MNA | MRGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | MNA +10.9 points | 24.6% | 13.7% |
| Health Care | MRGR +10.5 points | 12.9% | 23.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | MRGR +9.7 points | 6.1% | 15.8% |
| Materials | MNA +7.6 points | 7.6% | 0.0% |
| Energy | MRGR +4.9 points | 1.0% | 5.8% |
| Real Estate | MRGR +3.1 points | 5.1% | 8.2% |
| Communication | MNA +3.0 points | 11.2% | 8.2% |
| Utilities | MNA +2.9 points | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| Technology | MNA +2.3 points | 8.0% | 5.7% |
| Financials | MNA +2.2 points | 15.7% | 13.5% |
| Consumer Staples | MRGR +0.8 points | 4.9% | 5.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MNAMore in MRGR | MNA | MRGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MNA +6.2 points | 80.0% | 73.8% |
| Australia | MRGR +3.1 points | 2.0% | 5.1% |
| United Kingdom | MRGR +2.8 points | 10.2% | 13.0% |
| Germany | MRGR +1.6 points | 0.8% | 2.4% |
| Norway | MRGR +1.3 points | 1.9% | 3.2% |
| France | MNA +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | MNA +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Canada | MNA +0.6 points | 3.1% | 2.5% |
Outside the US: MRGR 100% developed, 0% emerging.
Concentration
- MNA45.5%
- MRGR33.6%
- MNA48
- MRGR39
Asset class
- MNA
- Alternatives
- MRGR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MNA32
- In both16
- Only in MRGR23
Only in MNA
32 securities, 62.7% of MNA by weight
- Drey Inst Pref Gov Mm Ins10.80%
- Cash6.60%
- Dominion Energy Inc4.19%
- Equitable Holdings, Inc.3.37%
- Globalstar, Inc.3.26%
- Synaptics Incorporated3.21%
- iShares Trust iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETF3.00%
- First Capital Real Estate Investment Trust2.91%
- Allfunds Group plc2.75%
- NCR Atleos Corporation2.72%
- Rotork plc2.44%
- UniFirst Corporation2.35%
- Huntsman Corporation2.22%
- Tate & Lyle PLC2.05%
- MITIE Group PLC1.87%
- BlueNord ASA1.82%
- Reliance Worldwide Corp. Ltd.1.54%
- Exail Technologies SA1.04%
- Irish Continental Group PLC0.81%
- Nagarro SE0.73%
- Varex Imaging Corporation0.67%
- Bowman Consulting Group, Ltd.0.60%
- Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.0.53%
- Advanced Medical Solutions Group plc0.45%
- Ausgold Limited0.35%
- Luxfer Holdings PLC0.23%
- Payb Amzn Sms0.07%
- Chinook Therapeutics Inc Cvr0.05%
- Payb Ogc Sms0.04%
- Epizyme Incâ Contingent Value Right0.01%
- Contra Apellis Pharmac<0.01%
- Vigil Neuroscience Cvr<0.01%
Only in MRGR
23 securities, 52.0% of MRGR by weight
- Bluenord Asa2.99%
- Personalis Inc2.72%
- Allfunds Group PLC2.57%
- Option Care Health Inc2.36%
- Centerspace2.36%
- Dcc Energy PLC2.36%
- Range Resources Corp2.35%
- Cleanaway Waste Management L2.35%
- Steadfast Group Ltd2.33%
- Rotork PLC2.32%
- Braze Inc-A2.32%
- Varonis Systems Inc2.32%
- Ptc Inc2.31%
- Bumble Inc-A2.31%
- Pacira Biosciences Inc2.30%
- Easyjet PLC2.29%
- Athabasca Oil Corp2.29%
- Mitie Group PLC2.29%
- Surgery Partners Inc2.29%
- Rxo Inc2.18%
- Delivery Hero SE2.15%
- Supernus Pharmaceuticals Inc2.10%
- Verve Therapeutics Inc Common Stock USD0.10%
Weight gaps
All 16 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in MNAMore in MRGR | MNA | MRGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | MRGR +1.33 points | 0.98% | 2.31% |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | MNA +1.30 points | 3.59% | 2.29% |
| Roku, Inc. Class A | MNA +1.13 points | 3.65% | 2.52% |
| DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. | MRGR +1.10 points | 1.27% | 2.37% |
| Bio-Techne Corporation | MNA +1.09 points | 3.44% | 2.35% |
| Organon & Co. | MNA +0.99 points | 3.39% | 2.40% |
| MarineMax, Inc. | MRGR +0.98 points | 1.35% | 2.33% |
| UTZ Brands, Inc. Class A | MRGR +0.91 points | 1.42% | 2.33% |
| Payoneer Global Inc. | MRGR +0.84 points | 1.49% | 2.33% |
| TriCo Bancshares | MRGR +0.79 points | 1.22% | 2.01% |
| Lantheus Holdings Inc | MNA +0.72 points | 3.01% | 2.29% |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. | MNA +0.47 points | 2.92% | 2.45% |
| IHS Holding Ltd. | MRGR +0.23 points | 2.11% | 2.34% |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | MNA +0.22 points | 2.56% | 2.34% |
| Integer Holdings Corporation | MNA +0.13 points | 2.47% | 2.34% |
| LCI Industries | MRGR +0.11 points | 2.03% | 2.14% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MNA vs MRGR Cost
Overpaying MNA vs MRGR
$520
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MNA 0.78%
$15,002
MRGR 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MNA | MRGR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,388 | $1,336 | $52 |
| 20 | $5,268 | $5,078 | $190 |
| 30 | $15,002 | $14,482 | $520 |
- 0.78%MNA
- 0.75%MRGR, cheaper
MNA vs MRGR Dividends
- MNA 0.00%
- MRGR 2.68%, better
- MNA None
- MRGR $1.22
- MNA
- MRGR $0.04
- MNA
- MRGR Sep 23, 2026
- MNA
- MRGR Sep 29, 2026
- MNA
- MRGR Quarterly
Distribution history
MNA vs MRGR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MNA
- MRGR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MNA 2.8%, betterMRGR 3.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- MNA 0.45MRGR 0.90, better
- Worst fall
- MNA −8.4%MRGR −8.4%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- MNA 0.01MRGR 0.01Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
MNA and MRGR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.78% · 0.82%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.82%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
