XXV ranks 3rd and MRA 66th of 71 funds in the Single-Stock Option Income Category.
MRA vs XXV
XXV −0.40pt a year
1.18%0.78%
XXV 11.7×the volume
2.71K31.8K
MRA vs XXV Performance
−30.9%+0.8%
- MRA 1.18%
- XXV 0.78%, better
- MRA $2M
- XXV $51M
- MRA 1
- XXV 6
- MRA 2.71K sh
- XXV 31.8K sh, better
- MRA $13.80
- XXV $21.35
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MRA | XXV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D32 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | F22 | B66Higher |
| Holdings | A70 | |
| Durability | D37 | B65Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Option Income funds
Same Category. MRA and XXV are both graded against the same 71 Single-Stock Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MRAF
XXVA
In short
MRA Autocallables are Wall Street's income note: contingent coupons, barrier levels, an early call. GraniteShares pulled that plumbing out of the bank-note wrapper and put it in a 1940 Act ETF, laddered across barriers and wired to MARA Holdings.
XXV Structured-note income without the bank. XXV sells barrier put options on single stocks, and sometimes worst-of baskets, chasing an aspirational 25% annualized payout, with the options rolled continuously. The top rung of Simplify's barrier-income ladder.
Stated mandate
MRA The Fund seeks potential monthly income through a laddered portfolio of single-stock autocallable options linked to MARA Holdings Inc. Positions are managed through ongoing rolling, but distributions vary and are not guaranteed.
XXV XXV seeks high monthly income through selling barrier put options referencing individual stocks, with possible use of worst-of baskets of individual stocks. Its 25% annualized distribution goal is aspirational and not guaranteed.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MRA vs XXV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MRA vs XXV Cost
Overpaying MRA vs XXV
$6,541
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MRA 1.18%
$21,543
XXV 0.78%
$15,002
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MRA | XXV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,065 | $1,388 | $677 |
| 20 | $7,697 | $5,268 | $2,429 |
| 30 | $21,543 | $15,002 | $6,541 |
- 1.18%MRA
- 0.78%XXV, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Option Income funds
- Median 1.04%
XXV 3rd cheapest of 71 funds
MRA 48th cheapest of 71 funds
MRA vs XXV Dividends
- MRA $0.84
- XXV $0.46
- MRA Oct 7, 2026
- XXV Oct 27, 2026
- MRA Oct 9, 2026
- XXV Oct 30, 2026
- MRA Monthly
- XXV Monthly
Distribution history
MRA vs XXV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- MRA −0.84XXV 0.71
Popular comparisons
- 1.18% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.99%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.99%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.