AAPY ranks 4th and MRA 66th of 71 funds in the Single-Stock Option Income Category.
AAPY vs MRA
AAPY −0.19pt a year
0.99%1.18%
AAPY 2.2×the volume
5.85K2.71K
AAPY vs MRA Performance
+11.1%−30.9%
- AAPY 0.99%, better
- MRA 1.18%
- AAPY $8M
- MRA $2M
- AAPY +26.4%
- MRA
- AAPY 10.94%
- MRA
- AAPY 6
- MRA 1
- AAPY 5.85K sh, better
- MRA 2.71K sh
- AAPY $28.39
- MRA $13.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AAPY | MRA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A77Higher | F19 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | A77Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | B63Higher | F22 |
| Holdings | D35 | |
| Durability | B55Higher | D37 |
Rank among Single-Stock Option Income funds
Same Category. AAPY and MRA are both graded against the same 71 Single-Stock Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AAPYA
MRAF
In short
AAPY Apple income without slamming the brakes on upside: AAPY builds its Apple exposure with options, sells calls above the market rather than at it, and pays monthly. Fee is 0.99% net of a waiver through September 30, 2027 (1.15% gross).
MRA Autocallables are Wall Street's income note: contingent coupons, barrier levels, an early call. GraniteShares pulled that plumbing out of the bank-note wrapper and put it in a 1940 Act ETF, laddered across barriers and wired to MARA Holdings.
Stated mandate
AAPY The Fund seeks current income while providing exposure to Apple Inc.'s share price, with potential gains limited by its options strategy.
MRA The Fund seeks potential monthly income through a laddered portfolio of single-stock autocallable options linked to MARA Holdings Inc. Positions are managed through ongoing rolling, but distributions vary and are not guaranteed.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AAPY vs MRA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AAPY vs MRA Cost
Overpaying MRA vs AAPY
$3,018
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AAPY 0.99%
$18,525
MRA 1.18%
$21,543
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AAPY | MRA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $2,065 | $319 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $7,697 | $1,132 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $21,543 | $3,018 |
- 0.99%AAPY, cheaper
- 1.18%MRA
- Middle half of Single-Stock Option Income funds
- Median 1.04%
AAPY 9th cheapest of 71 funds
MRA 48th cheapest of 71 funds
AAPY vs MRA Dividends
- AAPY 10.94%
- MRA
- AAPY $3.05
- MRA
- AAPY $0.25
- MRA $0.84
- AAPY Oct 21, 2026
- MRA Oct 7, 2026
- AAPY Oct 22, 2026
- MRA Oct 9, 2026
- AAPY Monthly
- MRA Monthly
Distribution history
AAPY vs MRA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AAPY 18.4%MRA
- Return per unit of risk
- AAPY 0.84MRA
- Worst fall
- AAPY −29.2%MRA
- Market sensitivity
- AAPY 0.75MRA −0.84
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.